» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems 1968-1998

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems 1968-1998

by Linda Pastan

About this title: A continued exploration of the complexities, passion and dangers under the surfaces of ordinary life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems: 1968-1998 used book

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems: 1968-1998

by Linda Pastan

price: $2.04

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393046311 ISBN: 0393046311

Description: Acceptable. The top and bottom edges of the dust have some slight wrinkling otherwise this book is in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems: 1968-1998 used book

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems: 1968-1998

by Pastan, Linda

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393046311 ISBN: 0393046311

Description: Very Good. 0393046311 Very Good Condition-Exactly as Described--EXACT ISBN MATCH-**Hardcover**--**Ex-library book, with minimal markings** Dust Jacket has shelf wear at edges and tips of corners. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems 1968-1998 used book

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems 1968-1998

by Pastan, Linda

price: $3.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393319279 ISBN: 039331927X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 301 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems 1968-1998 used book

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems 1968-1998

by Pastan, Linda

price: $5.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393319279 ISBN: 039331927X

Description: Good. 039331927X Pages are clean and unmarked. Paperback has some wear. 8. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warners Book Store, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems 1968-1998 used book

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems 1968-1998

by Pastan, Linda

price: $6.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393319279 ISBN: 039331927X

Description: Fine. 039331927X There is some minor wear to the cover and a black dot on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems, 1968-1998 used book

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems, 1968-1998

by Pastan, Linda

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ptg thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton, New York/ London Date Published: c1998 ISBN-13: 9780393319279 ISBN: 039331927X

Description: Henri Rousseau cover art. near fine, trade paper, pict. covers. Clean text. 301 pgs, ISBN: 0-393-31927-X. Attractive! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems 1968-1998 used book

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems 1968-1998

by Pastan, Linda

price: $11.11

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393319279 ISBN: 039331927X

Description: Fine. 039331927X free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems: 1968-1998 used book

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems: 1968-1998

by Pastan, Linda

price: $12.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393046311 ISBN: 0393046311

Description: Fine Hardcover in Fine Dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems: 1968-1998 used book

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems: 1968-1998

by Linda Pastan

price: $12.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1998-04 ISBN-13: 9780393046311 ISBN: 0393046311

Description: Excellent Conditon in Excellent Shape jacket. Excellent Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor wear to jacket, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carnival Evening

by Pastan, Linda

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: Near fine uncorrected proof in stiff, apricot wrappers with slight sign of sticker removal. Signed by author on full title page. New and selected poems 1968-1998. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems. 1968-1998 (Isbn: 0393046311) (Collectible Copy! ) used book

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems. 1968-1998 (Isbn: 0393046311) (Collectible Copy! )

by Pastan, Linda

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition (stated, and 1 begins number series) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393046311 ISBN: 0393046311

Description: Very fine, in excellent, priced dust jacket. No chips, no tears. Text has no writing, no highlighting, no inscriptions, etc.; no remainder marks, NOT ex-library; NOT BOMC ed. Jacket enclosed in protective mylar sleeve. Nearly new copy. Any accompanying photo is actual book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems 1968-1998 new book

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems 1968-1998

by Pastan, Linda

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393319279 ISBN: 039331927X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 301 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems: 1968-1998 new book

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems: 1968-1998

by Pastan, Linda

price: $16.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393046311 ISBN: 0393046311

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand new hardcover with jacket. No markings. Tracking on every package. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 301 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberley Blaha, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems: 1968-1998 new book

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems: 1968-1998

by Pastan, Linda

price: $16.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1999-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780393319279 ISBN: 039331927X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393319279. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems 1968-1998 new book

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems 1968-1998

by Linda Pastan

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393319279 ISBN: 039331927X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Carnival Evening. New and Selected Poems. 1968-1998 used book

Carnival Evening. New and Selected Poems. 1968-1998

by Pastan, Linda

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393046311 ISBN: 0393046311

Description: Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition in a Near Fine condition Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. As New Copy. $27.50 Original Price is Present and Unclipped on the Front Dustjacket Flap. ISBN 0-393-04631-1 Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carnival Evening. New and Selected Poems. 1968-1998 used book

Carnival Evening. New and Selected Poems. 1968-1998

by Pastan, Linda

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393046311 ISBN: 0393046311

Description: Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition in a Near Fine condition Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. As New Copy. $27.50 Original Price is Present and Unclipped on the Front Dustjacket Flap. ISBN 0-393-04631-1 Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carnival Evening

by Pastan, Linda

price: $18.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1998

Description: New and Selected Poems 1968-1998. Fine and bright in like price-clipped dustjacket with crisp text throughout. National Book Award Finalist silver emblem to cover. Highly attractive. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems 1968-1998 used book

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems 1968-1998

by Pastan, Linda

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393046311 ISBN: 0393046311

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover; quarter blue and gray paper over boards; silver gilt spine titles; 301pp.; slight bumping to corners, else a clean, crisp, near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems: 1968-1998 new book

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems: 1968-1998

by Linda Pastan

price: $26.10

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1998-04 ISBN-13: 9780393046311 ISBN: 0393046311

Description: New. 1993 stated first edition hardback no marks and is in great condition with dust cover All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems 1968-1998 used book

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems 1968-1998

by Pastan, Linda

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393046311 ISBN: 0393046311

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Unread, as-new copy in like DJ. With foil sticker "National Book Award FInalist" to front of DJ. 301 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems 1968-1998 used book

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems 1968-1998

by Pastan, Linda

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393046311 ISBN: 0393046311

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First edition, first printing. National Book Award Finalist. Unread, as new in like DJ. 301 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems 1968-1998 used book

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems 1968-1998

by Pastan, Linda

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: (1998) ISBN-13: 9780393046311 ISBN: 0393046311

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Carnival Evening used book

Carnival Evening

by Pastan, Linda

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393046311 ISBN: 0393046311

Description: Fine book in fine dust jacket. Signed by author on full title page. New and selected poems 1968-1998. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems 1968-1998 used book

Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems 1968-1998

by Pastan, Linda

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393319279 ISBN: 039331927X

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Jason, Edmond, OK

"Oh, how I love the poetry of Linda Pastan. Her first poem that I ever read was "Marks" in my college poetry textbook, and this poem reappears in this collection. What amazes me about these poems are their simplicity and elegance. I like how Pastan reuses words and images throughout all her poems (snow, Eden, alphabets, curving roads). Her poems never get old or seem repetitive, though. This is my favorite poetry book I've read all summer in 2009."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 29, 2009
By Teri, Apex, NC

"Pastan is like a feminine version of William Stafford."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 21, 2008
By Nikki, South Jordan, UT

"Love this collection and will definitely return to it when I'm in the mood for more poetry. Read about 170 pages so far."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 21, 2008
By Bevlaudie, The United States

"Reason why I love poetry - the ability to find the perfect metaphor to explain seemingly unexplainable feelings."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Carnival Evening: New and Selected Poems 1968-1998 by Linda Pastan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.