» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems

by Yusef Komunyakaa

About this title: An award-winning poet's testimony of the war in Vietnam.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems (Wesleyan Poetry) used book

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems (Wesleyan Poetry)

by Yusef Komunyakaa

price: $3.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780819512116 ISBN: 0819512117

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems (Wesleyan Poetry) used book

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems (Wesleyan Poetry)

by Yusef Komunyakaa

price: $5.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 1993-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780819512116 ISBN: 0819512117

Description: Very Good. Almost new. No writing or highlighting. Only minor shelf wear. Ships quickly! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: savvybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems (Wesleyan Poetry) used book

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems (Wesleyan Poetry)

by Yusef Komunyakaa

price: $6.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 1993-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780819512116 ISBN: 0819512117

Description: Fair. EX LIBRARY COPY usual markings, stampings-stickers on cover under sturdy laminate covering-pages VERY GOOD-no writing/no rips/tight binding- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thebookkiosk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems new book

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems

by Komunyakaa, Yusef

price: $16.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780819512116 ISBN: 0819512117

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 188 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems new book

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems

by Komunyakaa, Yusef

price: $16.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan Univ Pr Date Published: 1993-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780819512116 ISBN: 0819512117

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780819512116. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems (Wesleyan Poetry) new book

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems (Wesleyan Poetry)

by Yusef Komunyakaa

price: $17.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780819512116 ISBN: 0819512117

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems used book

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems

by Komunyakaa, Yusef

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: softcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Hanover and London Date Published: (1993) ISBN-13: 9780819512116 ISBN: 0819512117

Description: First edition. Trade paperback, Fine in glossy wrappers. Signed twice by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems (Wesleyan Poetry) used book

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems (Wesleyan Poetry)

by Yusef Komunyakaa

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780819512116 ISBN: 0819512117

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1993. Paperback. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems (Wesleyan Poetry) used book

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems (Wesleyan Poetry)

price: $3.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780819512116 ISBN: 0819512117

Description: Very good. By Yusef Komunyakaa; ISBN: 0819512117; Pub. : Wesleyan; Pub. Date: 1993-03-15; Media: Paperback; Weight: 9.76 oz.; Softcover. This book has been gently read, if at all. Very slight wear on cover, all else is excellent. We ship daily! The Rogue Valley Media Exchange (RVME) is owned and operated by the Rogue Valley Metaphysical Library (RVML), which is a 501(C)(3) nonprofit organization. by Yusef Komunyakaa; ISBN: 0819512117; Pub. : Wesleyan; Pub. Date: 1993-03-15; Media: Paperback; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rogue Valley Media Exchange, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems (Wesleyan Poetry) used book

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems (Wesleyan Poetry)

by Komunyakaa, Yusef

price: $4.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wesleyan ISBN-13: 9780819512116 ISBN: 0819512117

Description: Good. 0819512117 1993 paperback. Name inked inside front cover. Margin notes in a few places. Medium wear from multiple readings. Seller inventory BR14988. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Theophilus Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems

by Komunyakaa, Yusef

price: $6.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TPA Publisher: WESL* Date Published: 3/1/1993

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems (Wesleyan Poetry) new book

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems (Wesleyan Poetry)

by Yusef Komunyakaa

price: $13.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780819512116 ISBN: 0819512117

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems (Wesleyan Poetry) new book

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems (Wesleyan Poetry)

by Yusef Komunyakaa

price: $13.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780819512116 ISBN: 0819512117

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems (Wesleyan Poetry) used book

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems (Wesleyan Poetry)

by Yusef Komunyakaa

price: $13.82

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780819512116 ISBN: 0819512117

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tennessee Textbooks, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Neon Vernacular, New and Selected Poems used book

Neon Vernacular, New and Selected Poems

by Komunyakaa, Yusef

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780819512116 ISBN: 0819512117

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. VeryGood paperback. 8vo. Embodies a universal experiences of a black man, a soldier in vietnam, a child in Bogalusa Louisiana and shows deeper ways to be human. "Introduce me first as a man. Don't mention superficial laurels the dead heep up on the living inside my skin, loving you, I am this space my body believes in. " Light moisture wrinkles. pg 178. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance 2000 Ltd, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Neon Vernacular used book

Neon Vernacular

by Komunyakaa, Yusef

price: $15.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Wesleyan University Press ISBN-13: 9780819512116 ISBN: 0819512117

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems (Wesleyan Poetry) new book

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems (Wesleyan Poetry)

by Yusef Komunyakaa

price: $15.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780819512116 ISBN: 0819512117

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Neon Vernacular used book

Neon Vernacular

by Komunyakaa, Yusef

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Wesleyan University Press ISBN-13: 9780819512116 ISBN: 0819512117

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems (Wesleyan Poetry) used book

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems (Wesleyan Poetry)

by Komunyakaa, Yusef

price: $17.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wesleyan ISBN-13: 9780819512116 ISBN: 0819512117

Description: Fine. 0819512117 ** SIGNED + INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ***. Clean text + edges. SATISF GNTD +WE SHIP W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with tracking. 498. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems (Wesleyan Poetry) used book

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems (Wesleyan Poetry)

by Komunyakaa, Yusef

price: $18.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan ISBN-13: 9780819512116 ISBN: 0819512117

Description: Good. 0819512117 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems new book

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems

by Yusef Komunyakaa

price: $22.77

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780819512116 ISBN: 0819512117

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Neon Vernacular New and Selected Poems used book

Neon Vernacular New and Selected Poems

by Komunyakaa, Yusef

price: $36.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780819512116 ISBN: 0819512117

Description: Very Good. 0819512117. Personal inscription signed by Komunyakaa on the title page. light shelfwear, corners mildly bumped, binding tight, no marks to the text.; Wesleyan Poetry; 0.57 x 8.48 x 5.55 Inches; 188 pages; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magus Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems (Wesleyan Poetry). used book

Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems (Wesleyan Poetry).

by Komunyakaa, Yusef

price: $11.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Hanover Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780819512116 ISBN: 0819512117

Description: Fine. Softcover copy. As close to new as possible. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wellington Square Bookshop, PA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Tina

"My favorite living poet. He is the best"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 16, 2009
By Margaret, Los Angeles, CA

"Love the title -- that's what originally spurred me to buy it -- but some of the poems frustrated me. Too chunky, too formulaic in some cases, not enough shock and awe."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Michael, The United States

"It's the language, the ease of it all. It pops like Jazz, unexpectedly, or maybe less like jazz and more like cooking a pan of homemade fries on the stove. Its the texture of the book itself.

I can't remember the title of the poem (it might've been the title piece), but the poem co-existed side by side with another poem, telling the same story in dual columns, where the lines would meet, and occasionally make sense, or sometimes not. But it wouldn't be gibberish, it just didn't make immediate sense.

Anyway, I liked it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 4, 2008
By Jeffrey, Canoga Park, CA

"I read this one but wasn't highly impressed. Not that it's not good but just not up my alley, my cup of tea, didn't float my boat . . . you get it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Neon Vernacular: New and Selected Poems by Yusef Komunyakaa

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.