About this title: "Alan Weisman has come as close as anyone to unraveling one of the big mysteries of the television age: who is the real Dan Rather? Weisman has devoted much time, energy, and talent to that question, and this book is a fascinating read." - Robert Pierpoint, former CBS News correspondent. "There is no career in modern television journalism that is ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. 0471792179 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Ex-Library treatments are present, but restricted to the exterior of a removable mylar jacket. There may be a card pocket on the free-fly paper. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Good. 2006-Hardcover--dj has minor shelfwear-Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 2006-08-18
ISBN-13:9780471792178ISBN:0471792179
Description: Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Description: Fine. 0471792179 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Hoboken, NJ
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780471792178ISBN:0471792179
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. First printing. 6.5" x 9.5" 254 pp. Very clean, unmarked inside, binding is extremely tight. The dustjacket has minor rubbing, just a touch of shelf wear overall. "Lone Star is the first biography to bring Dan Rather to life while examining the full scope and breadth of his impact on the world. Weisman presents a fresh, balanced look at the controversial newsman who defeated overwhelming odds when he succeeded Walter Cronkite as CBS News anchorman and whose ... read more
Binding: book Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780471792178ISBN:0471792179
Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 254 pages. 9.50 x 6.50 x 1.00 in. 18.9 oz. His career has covered and in many ways mirrored the turbulence of the last four decades. Dan Rather was the first to report John F. Kennedy's death in Dallas. He sparred with Richard Nixon during the Watergate era. And from 1981 to 2004, he was the anchorman and managing editor for the CBS Evening News?a job that took him from Soviet-occupied Afghanistan to war-torn Bosnia, from ... read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780471792178ISBN:0471792179
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780471792178ISBN:0471792179
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
Description: Very Good. 0471792179 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.