» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lone Star: The Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Lone Star: The Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather

by Alan Weisman

About this title: "Alan Weisman has come as close as anyone to unraveling one of the big mysteries of the television age: who is the real Dan Rather? Weisman has devoted much time, energy, and talent to that question, and this book is a fascinating read." - Robert Pierpoint, former CBS News correspondent. "There is no career in modern television journalism that is ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Lone Star: the Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather new book

Lone Star: the Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather

by Weisman, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 8/18/2006 ISBN-13: 9780471792178 ISBN: 0471792179

Description: New. 0471792179 Ships from PA, Return for any reason within 10 days. Leaves warehouse in 24 hrs or less. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lone Star: the Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather new book

Lone Star: the Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather

by Weisman, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471792178 ISBN: 0471792179

Description: New. 0471792179 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lone Star: the Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather new book

Lone Star: the Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather

by Alan Weisman

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471792178 ISBN: 0471792179

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lone Star: the Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather used book

Lone Star: the Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather

by Alan Weisman

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471792178 ISBN: 0471792179

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lone Star: the Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather used book

Lone Star: the Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather

by Weisman, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471792178 ISBN: 0471792179

Description: Very Good. 0471792179 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Lone Star: the Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather used book

Lone Star: the Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather

by Alan Weisman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471792178 ISBN: 0471792179

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Ex-Library treatments are present, but restricted to the exterior of a removable mylar jacket. There may be a card pocket on the free-fly paper. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lone Star: the Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather used book

Lone Star: the Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather

by Alan Weisman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471792178 ISBN: 0471792179

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lone Star: the Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather used book

Lone Star: the Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather

by Alan Weisman

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: annotated edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2006-08-18 ISBN-13: 9780471792178 ISBN: 0471792179

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lone Star: the Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather used book

Lone Star: the Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather

by Alan Weisman

price: $2.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471792178 ISBN: 0471792179

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Wiley Pub Date: 8/18/2006 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 272. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Lone Star: the Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather used book

Lone Star: the Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather

by Alan Weisman

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471792178 ISBN: 0471792179

Description: Good. 2006-Hardcover--dj has minor shelfwear-Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lone Star: the Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather used book

Lone Star: the Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather

by Alan Weisman

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2006-08-18 ISBN-13: 9780471792178 ISBN: 0471792179

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Lone Star: the Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather used book

Lone Star: the Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather

by Weisman, Alan

price: $4.32

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471792178 ISBN: 0471792179

Description: Fine. 0471792179 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Lone Star used book

Lone Star

by Weisman, Alan

price: $5.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WILEY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471792178 ISBN: 0471792179

Description: FIRST in FIRST jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 254.00. DAN RATHER BIO. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Lone Star: the Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather new book

Lone Star: the Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather

by Alan Weisman

price: $11.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471792178 ISBN: 0471792179

Description: New. Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lone Star: the Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather used book

Lone Star: the Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather

by Weisman, Alan

price: $14.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Hoboken, NJ Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471792178 ISBN: 0471792179

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. First printing. 6.5" x 9.5" 254 pp. Very clean, unmarked inside, binding is extremely tight. The dustjacket has minor rubbing, just a touch of shelf wear overall. "Lone Star is the first biography to bring Dan Rather to life while examining the full scope and breadth of his impact on the world. Weisman presents a fresh, balanced look at the controversial newsman who defeated overwhelming odds when he succeeded Walter Cronkite as CBS News anchorman and whose ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Case, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lone Star new book

Lone Star

by A. Weisman

price: $15.27

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471792178 ISBN: 0471792179

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 254 pages. 9.50 x 6.50 x 1.00 in. 18.9 oz. His career has covered and in many ways mirrored the turbulence of the last four decades. Dan Rather was the first to report John F. Kennedy's death in Dallas. He sparred with Richard Nixon during the Watergate era. And from 1981 to 2004, he was the anchorman and managing editor for the CBS Evening News?a job that took him from Soviet-occupied Afghanistan to war-torn Bosnia, from ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Lone Star: The Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather new book

Lone Star: The Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather

by Weisman, Alan

price: $23.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471792178 ISBN: 0471792179

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 254 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lone Star-the Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather new book

Lone Star-the Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather

by Weisman

price: $32.63

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Wiley New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471792178 ISBN: 0471792179

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 237 by 164 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Lone Star: the Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather used book

Lone Star: the Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather

by Alan Weisman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471792178 ISBN: 0471792179

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Lone Star used book

Lone Star

by Weisman, Alan

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471792178 ISBN: 0471792179

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Lone Star used book

Lone Star

by Weisman, Alan

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471792178 ISBN: 0471792179

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Lone Star: the Amazing Life and Times of Dan Rather used book

Lone Star: the Amazing Life and Times of Dan Rather

by Weisman, A.

price: $7.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc ISBN-13: 9780471792178 ISBN: 0471792179

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Lone Star: the Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather used book

Lone Star: the Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather

by Weisman, Alan

price: $12.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471792178 ISBN: 0471792179

Description: Very Good. 0471792179 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Lone Star: the Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather used book

Lone Star: the Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather

by Weisman, Alan

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471792178 ISBN: 0471792179

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Lone Star: the Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather new book

Lone Star: the Extraordinary Life and Times of Dan Rather

by A. Weisman

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471792178 ISBN: 0471792179

Description: BRAND NEW. 0471792179. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Up from Slavery

Up from Slavery

by Booker T Washington

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Dakota: A Spiritual Geography

Dakota: A Spiritual Geography

by Kathleen Norris

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Reluctant Saint: The Life of Francis of Assisi

Reluctant Saint: The Life of Francis of Assisi

by Donald Spoto, M.A., Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.38!

The Hidden Jesus: A New Life

The Hidden Jesus: A New Life

by Donald Spoto, M.A., Ph.D. (Introduction by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.35!

The Nature of Alexander

The Nature of Alexander

by Mary Renault, PSE

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Mary Magdalen: Myth and Metaphor

Mary Magdalen: Myth and Metaphor

by Susan Haskins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.98!