New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston 1818-1874

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston 1818-1874

by James F O'Gorman

About this title: Skilled in a wide range of media, 19th-century artist Hammatt Billings (1818-1874) designed furniture, statuary, monuments, architecture, and public and private gardens. He was a painter and portraitist and an illustrator whose drawings appeared in UNCLE TOM'S CABIN and LITTLE WOMEN. This book reconstructs Billings's life and work. 101 illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874 (Studies in Print Culture and the History of the Book) used book

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874 (Studies in Print Culture and the History of the Book)

by James F. O'Gorman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558491489 ISBN: 1558491481

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874 (Studies in Print Culture and the History of the Book) used book

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874 (Studies in Print Culture and the History of the Book)

by O'Gorman, James F.

price: $5.38

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press ISBN-13: 9781558491489 ISBN: 1558491481

Description: Fine. 1558491481 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston 1818-1874 new book

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston 1818-1874

by O'Gorman, James F.

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781558491489 ISBN: 1558491481

Description: New in new dust jacket. Minor shelf wear. 304 p.; 1.02" x 9.54" x 6.39". Studies in Print Culture and the History of the Book (Hardcover). Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: birchwoodbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Accomplished in All Departments of Art Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874 new book

Accomplished in All Departments of Art Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874

by O'Gorman, James F.

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781558491489 ISBN: 1558491481

Description: 1558491481. Brand New; Studies in Print Culture and the History of the Book; 1.02 x 9.54 x 6.39 Inches; 291 pages; BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: scholars international corp, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874 used book

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874

by O'Gorman, James F

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press, Amherst Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781558491489 ISBN: 1558491481

Description: As New in As New jacket. Unused and Unread. Cloth binding. 291 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874 new book

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874

by O'Gorman, James F.

price: $32.50

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Massachusetts Press, Amherst, Massachusetts ISBN-13: 9781558491489 ISBN: 1558491481

Description: New. 1998 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER, brand new in dustjacket w/protective mylar cover ~ not a remainder ~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lightgate Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874 used book

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874

by O'Gorman, James F.

price: $35.00

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press, Amherst Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781558491489 ISBN: 1558491481

Description: (xi) 291 pages, b/w illustrations in text, appendices, notes, index; 8vo, tan cloth. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Billings designed furniture, statuary, monuments, architecture, gardens and painted in oil amd watercolor. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874 used book

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874

by James F. O'Gorman

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558491489 ISBN: 1558491481

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $42.50. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874 used book

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874

by James F. O'Gorman

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558491489 ISBN: 1558491481

Description: Very Good. 1998 Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874 used book

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874

price: $4.98

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558491489 ISBN: 1558491481

Description: Used-Like New. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: dreal6248, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874 new book

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874

price: $4.98

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558491489 ISBN: 1558491481

Description: New. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: dreal6248, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874 (Studies in Print Culture and the History of the Book) used book

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874 (Studies in Print Culture and the History of the Book)

by O'Gorman, James F.

price: $6.75

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781558491489 ISBN: 1558491481

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. NO notes/marks/highlights/underlines, book was purchased NEW by me & is unread, non-smiking household, (T-65 C) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874 (Studies in Print Culture and the History of the Book) used book

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874 (Studies in Print Culture and the History of the Book)

by O'Gorman, James F.

price: $6.75

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781558491489 ISBN: 1558491481

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. NO notes/marks/highlights/underlines, book was purchased NEW by me & is unread, non-smiking household, (T-65 C) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874... new book

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874...

price: $6.98

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558491489 ISBN: 1558491481

Description: New. BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874. (Studies in Print Culture and the History of the Book) used book

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874. (Studies in Print Culture and the History of the Book)

by O'Gorman, James F.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press, Amherst, MA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781558491489 ISBN: 1558491481

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 291pp. NF hardback/NF DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinger, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874 (Studies in Print Culture & the History of the Book) used book

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874 (Studies in Print Culture & the History of the Book)

by O'Gorman, James F.

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press, Amherst, MA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781558491489 ISBN: 1558491481

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1558491481. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874 used book

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874

by O'Gorman, James F.

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Univ of Massachusetts Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781558491489 ISBN: 1558491481

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874 used book

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874

by O'Gorman, James F.

price: $18.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: (na). Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Massachusetts, Amherst Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781558491489 ISBN: 1558491481

Description: 8vo in cloth. VG+/VG+. Minor wear on boards & dj; corners bumped. Dj spine is golden yellow w/black text. 291pp. ISBN 1558491481. Shelved in Artist Bios. Arts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874 used book

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874

by O'Gorman, James F.

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press, Amherst, MA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781558491489 ISBN: 1558491481

Description: 8vo. Fine in an Fine DJ. A crisp, unread copy. 291 pp., profusely illustrated, appendices: Billings's Books, Billings's Bibliography, Billings's Buildings, notes, and index. Skilled in a wide range of media, Billings designed furniture, statuary, monuments, architecture, and public and private gardens. This book makes it clear that no discussion of nineteenth-century Boston or American culture can be complete without a consideration of Billings's contributions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: modern-ISM, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874

by O'Gorman, James F

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardback Publisher: Univ. of Massachusetts Press, Amherst Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine in Fine dj. Beige cl. B&W illustrations. Appendices, notes, index. Bio of versitile artist, architect, designer, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wickham Books South, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874 used book

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874

by O'Gorman, James F.

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hb Publisher: Univ of Massachusetts Pr, Amherst Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781558491489 ISBN: 1558491481

Description: VG in VG jacket. 291pp. Index, Notes, Biblio., Illus. Light wear, DJ: rubbing and small light creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874. (Studies in Print Culture and the History of the Book. )

by O'Gorman, James F.

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amherst (University of Massachusetts Press) Date Published: 1998

Description: xi, (1), 291pp. 100 illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ars Libri, Ltd., MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Accomplished in All Departments of Art--Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874 new book

Accomplished in All Departments of Art--Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874

by O'Gorman, James F.

price: $23.97

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. of Massachusetts Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781558491489 ISBN: 1558491481

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Gulls Nest Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874 (Studies in Print Culture and the History of the Book) used book

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874 (Studies in Print Culture and the History of the Book)

by James F. O'Gorman

price: $25.81

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558491489 ISBN: 1558491481

Description: Good ISBN 10: 1558491481 ISBN 13: 9781558491489 bk# 21.10. f55. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874 (Studies in Print Culture and the History of the Book) used book

Accomplished in All Departments of Art: Hammatt Billings of Boston, 1818-1874 (Studies in Print Culture and the History of the Book)

by James F. O'Gorman

price: $34.21

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558491489 ISBN: 1558491481

Description: New ISBN 10: 1558491481 ISBN 13: 9781558491489 bk# 21.10. f55. q1. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?