» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chemistry the Central Science, Laboratory Experiments

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Chemistry the Central Science, Laboratory Experiments

by John H Nelson, Kenneth C Kemp

About this title: Prepared by John H. Nelson and Kenneth C. Kemp, both of The University of Nevada. This manual contains 43 finely tuned experiments chosen to introduce students to basic lab techniques and to il-lustrate core chemical principles. Pre-lab questions and post-lab questions have been revised and include detachable report sheets. Safety and disposal information has been expanded and includes waste management information. This new edi-tion has been revised to correlate more tightly with the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Chemistry the Central Science, Laboratory Experiments (10th Edition) used book

Chemistry the Central Science, Laboratory Experiments (10th Edition)

by John H Nelson, Kenneth C Kemp

price: $2.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th edition Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2/3/2005 ISBN-13: 9780131464797 ISBN: 0131464795

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chemistry-the Central Science, Ninth Edition: Annotated Instructor's Laboratory Experiments Edition (2003 Copyright)

by Nelson, Kemp, Brown, Lemay And Bursten

price: $48.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pearson Education Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780130098030 ISBN: 0130098035

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Good 2003 Copyright In Softcover Format, Chemistry-The Central Science, Ninth Edition: Annotated Instructor's Laboratory Experiments Edition With 600+ Pages. This Softcover Annotated Instructor's Laboratory Experiments Edition Includes Tips For Instructors And Teaching Assistants, Answers To Questions And Problems, And Additional Information On Safety And Disposal Issues. There Is Shelf Wear To This Item, And Tanning Of Leaf Edges (2003 Copyright) 2-10-1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworksonline, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chemistry the Central Science, Laboratory Experiments (10th Edition) used book

Chemistry the Central Science, Laboratory Experiments (10th Edition)

by John H Nelson; Kenneth C Kemp

price: $50.36

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2005-02-03 ISBN-13: 9780131464797 ISBN: 0131464795

Description: Very Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Chemistry the Central Science, Laboratory Experiments (10th Edition) new book

Chemistry the Central Science, Laboratory Experiments (10th Edition)

by Nelson, John H; Kemp, Kenneth C

price: $95.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131464797 ISBN: 0131464795

Description: New. 0131464795 11th edition 2009 Annotated Instructor's Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Chemistry the Central Science, Laboratory Experiments (10th Edition) new book

Chemistry the Central Science, Laboratory Experiments (10th Edition)

by John H Nelson; Kenneth C Kemp

price: $117.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2005-02-03 ISBN-13: 9780131464797 ISBN: 0131464795

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Chemistry the Central Science, Laboratory Experiments new book

Chemistry the Central Science, Laboratory Experiments

by Nelson, John H, and Kemp, Kenneth C

price: $120.64

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 10th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780131464797 ISBN: 0131464795

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chemistry the Central Science, Laboratory Experiments new book

Chemistry the Central Science, Laboratory Experiments

by Nelson, John H, and Kemp, Kenneth C

price: $130.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780131464797 ISBN: 0131464795

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Chemistry the Central Science, Laboratory Experiments new book

Chemistry the Central Science, Laboratory Experiments

by Nelson, John H, and Kemp, Kenneth C

price: $130.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780131464797 ISBN: 0131464795

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Chemistry the Central Science, Laboratory Experiments new book

Chemistry the Central Science, Laboratory Experiments

by Nelson, John H, and Kemp, Kenneth C

price: $130.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780131464797 ISBN: 0131464795

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Chemistry the Central Science, Laboratory Experiments new book

Chemistry the Central Science, Laboratory Experiments

by Nelson, John H, and Kemp, Kenneth C

price: $130.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780131464797 ISBN: 0131464795

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Chemistry the Central Science, Laboratory Experiments new book

Chemistry the Central Science, Laboratory Experiments

by Nelson, John H, and Kemp, Kenneth C

price: $130.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780131464797 ISBN: 0131464795

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Chemistry the Central Science, Laboratory Experiments (10th Edition) used book

Chemistry the Central Science, Laboratory Experiments (10th Edition)

by John H Nelson, Kenneth C. Kemp

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131464797 ISBN: 0131464795

Description: Very Good. Very good condition for used book. Sturdy binding with no markings found on the inside...may have a stray mark or two not seen. Ancillary items such as Cds etc not included unless we note it here. 10th EditionSatisfaction guranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Chemistry the Central Science, Laboratory Experiments (10th Edition) used book

Chemistry the Central Science, Laboratory Experiments (10th Edition)

by Nelson, John H; Kemp, Kenneth C

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131464797 ISBN: 0131464795

Description: Very Good. 0131464795 Slight shelf wear on cover. No marks. Tightly bound with no loose pages. Compare seller ratings. We offer excellent customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Stage_Coah_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Chemistry the Central Science, Laboratory Experiments (10th Edition) used book

Chemistry the Central Science, Laboratory Experiments (10th Edition)

by Nelson, John H; Kemp, Kenneth C

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131464797 ISBN: 0131464795

Description: Good. 0131464795 Item has some cover wear but otherwise in good condition! ! Used texts may not include supplemental matieral. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SellBackYourBook, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Chemistry the Central Science, Laboratory Experiments (10th Edition) used book

Chemistry the Central Science, Laboratory Experiments (10th Edition)

by Nelson, John H; Kemp, Kenneth C

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131464797 ISBN: 0131464795

Description: Good. 0131464795 Item has some cover wear but otherwise in good condition! ! Used texts may not include supplemental matieral. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SellBackYourBook, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Chemistry the Central Science, Laboratory Experiments (10th Edition) used book

Chemistry the Central Science, Laboratory Experiments (10th Edition)

by Nelson, John H; Kemp, Kenneth C

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131464797 ISBN: 0131464795

Description: Fair. 0131464795 Lab Experiments 10th Student edition. CD NOT INCLUDED. Moderate dirt, wear, wrinkling, or creasing on cover and spine. Cover has used book stickers or residue. Fair binding. May have a few loose pages. Missing up to 10 pages. May have unnoticed missing pages, as this is a USED book and pages get lost easily. Light writing and highlighting. CGL. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Borgasorus Books, Inc., MO, USA

Reliability: High

Chemistry the Central Science, Laboratory Experiments (10th Edition) used book

Chemistry the Central Science, Laboratory Experiments (10th Edition)

by John H Nelson, Kenneth C Kemp

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780131464797 ISBN: 0131464795

Description: Good. Moderate shelf wear, corners/edges are worn/bent, covers slightly scuffed, text only-no cd-roms or access codes, 10th ed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Chemistry: the Central Science, By Brown, 10th Edition, Laboratory Experiments used book

Chemistry: the Central Science, By Brown, 10th Edition, Laboratory Experiments

by Brown, Theodore

price: $21.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall/Pearson Education International Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780131464797 ISBN: 0131464795

Description: Paperback. Used. Instructor Edition: Same as student edition with additional notes or answers. LAB MANUAL; Some Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 23396953 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780131464797 Used. Instructor Edition: Same as student edition with additional notes or answers. LAB MANUAL; Some Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 23396953 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Chemistry: the Central Science, By Brown, 10th Edition, Laboratory Experiments used book

Chemistry: the Central Science, By Brown, 10th Edition, Laboratory Experiments

by Brown, Theodore

price: $24.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall/Pearson Education International Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780131464797 ISBN: 0131464795

Description: Paperback. Good Used. Instructor Edition: Same as student edition with additional notes or answers. LAB MANUAL; Frayed Corners. SKU: 23394898 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780131464797 Good Used. Instructor Edition: Same as student edition with additional notes or answers. LAB MANUAL; Frayed Corners. SKU: 23394898 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Chemistry: the Central Science, By Brown, 10th Edition, Laboratory Experiments used book

Chemistry: the Central Science, By Brown, 10th Edition, Laboratory Experiments

by Brown, Theodore

price: $24.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall/Pearson Education International Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780131464797 ISBN: 0131464795

Description: Paperback. Good Used. Instructor Edition: Same as student edition with additional notes or answers. LAB MANUAL; Frayed Corners. SKU: 21362735 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780131464797 Good Used. Instructor Edition: Same as student edition with additional notes or answers. LAB MANUAL; Frayed Corners. SKU: 21362735 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Chemistry: the Central Science, By Brown, 10th Edition, Laboratory Experiments used book

Chemistry: the Central Science, By Brown, 10th Edition, Laboratory Experiments

by Brown, Theodore

price: $24.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall/Pearson Education International Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780131464797 ISBN: 0131464795

Description: Paperback. Good Used. Instructor Edition: Same as student edition with additional notes or answers. LAB MANUAL; Bent Cover. SKU: 23429327 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780131464797 Good Used. Instructor Edition: Same as student edition with additional notes or answers. LAB MANUAL; Bent Cover. SKU: 23429327 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Chemistry: the Central Science, By Brown, 10th Edition, Laboratory Experiments used book

Chemistry: the Central Science, By Brown, 10th Edition, Laboratory Experiments

by Brown, Theodore

price: $24.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall/Pearson Education International Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780131464797 ISBN: 0131464795

Description: Paperback. Good Used. Instructor Edition: Same as student edition with additional notes or answers. LAB MANUAL; Minimal Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 21448568 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780131464797 Good Used. Instructor Edition: Same as student edition with additional notes or answers. LAB MANUAL; Minimal Bent Pages; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 21448568 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Chemistry: the Central Science, By Brown, 10th Edition, Laboratory Experiments used book

Chemistry: the Central Science, By Brown, 10th Edition, Laboratory Experiments

by Brown, Theodore L. / Lemay, H. Eugene/ Bursten, Bruce E. / Murphy, Catherine J.

price: $40.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780131464797 ISBN: 0131464795

Description: Paperback. Used. LAB MANUAL. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 23442714 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780131464797 Used. LAB MANUAL. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 23442714 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Chemistry: the Central Science, By Brown, 10th Edition, Laboratory Experiments used book

Chemistry: the Central Science, By Brown, 10th Edition, Laboratory Experiments

by Brown, Theodore L. / Lemay, H. Eugene/ Bursten, Bruce E. / Murphy, Catherine J.

price: $40.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780131464797 ISBN: 0131464795

Description: Paperback. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. LAB MANUAL; All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. SKU: 24528109 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780131464797 All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. LAB MANUAL; All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Chemistry the Central Science, Laboratory Experiments (10th Edition) used book

Chemistry the Central Science, Laboratory Experiments (10th Edition)

by John H Nelson

price: $48.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780131464797 ISBN: 0131464795

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.