About this title: World-famous concert violinist Caroline Waverly seeks asylum from the press and a recent breakup at her grandmother's house deep in the Mississippi bayou. Intent on enjoying a summer of peace and serenity, Caroline is nevertheless disturbed when a string of murders begin popping up around town. And if that's not enough to set her heart racing, the appearance of the handsome and fatally charming Tucker Longstreet has suddenly turned her season of solitude into one of fiery passion. Little does Caroline know, however, that Tucker is the primary suspect in the murder investigation. Will Caroline ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780553295979ISBN:0553295977
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and corner wear. No marks. Tight binding. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780553295979ISBN:0553295977
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent condition. Very light edge and corner wear. No marks. Tight binding. Light corner crease on front cover. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780553295979ISBN:0553295977
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Has a name on front end paper. Spine is creased. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 499 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Bantam
Date published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780553295979ISBN:0553295977
Description: Very Good. 0553295977 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Bantam
Date published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780553295979ISBN:0553295977
Description: Very Good. 0553295977 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780553295979ISBN:0553295977
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very slight spine creasing otherwise book is near fine. SYNOPSIS: In the small town of Innocence, Mississippi secrets are hard to keep. But when a brutal killer starts taking the lives of the town's women, neighbors are forced to wonder if the culprit is a stranger or someone right next door. Concert violinist Caroline Waverly knew nothing of the murders-she is looking for a little peace. But Innocence has something else to offer Caroline.. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780553295979ISBN:0553295977
Description: Very Good. 0553295977 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780553295979ISBN:0553295977
Description: Good. 0553295977 Mass Market Paperback, previously read used book in good condition, apparent shelf wear, may have writing on inside cove..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780553295979ISBN:0553295977
Description: Good. 0553295977 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780553295979ISBN:0553295977
Description: Very Good. 0553295977 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780553295979ISBN:0553295977
Description: Very Good. 0553295977 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780553295979ISBN:0553295977
Description: Very Good. 0553295977 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780553295979ISBN:0553295977
Description: Good. 0553295977 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02608495 _ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780553295979ISBN:0553295977
Description: Good. 0553295977 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780553295979ISBN:0553295977
Description: Very Good. 0553295977 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780553295979ISBN:0553295977
Description: Good. 0553295977 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02609095 _ read more
Description: Near Fine. A world-famous concert violinist comes to stay with her grandmother in Mississippi and becomes involved with a man who is a murder suspect. read more
"This book was so full of murder and mayhem. Just when I thought I've got Nora Roberts figured out she surprises the hell out of me. I had no idea who the killer was, I thought for sure it was someone else. This was a great book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.