» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: A Study of Adjustment in Context

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: A Study of Adjustment in Context

by Jeylan T Mortimer, Kathleen T Call

About this title: Adolescence is a time when the social world expands, a time of increasing engagement beyond the family sphere to the school, the peer group, and the workplace. These contexts may present experiences that differ greatly in their tone and content, either contributing to or hindering satisfaction and a positive sense of self. This book examines how the constellation of stressors and rewards in various life domains influences adolescent adjustment.
The theoretical framework is Simmons' arena of comfort: a context for individuals to relax and to rejuvenate, so that potentially stressful ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: a Study of Adjustment in Context (Research Monographs in Adolescence Series) used book

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: a Study of Adjustment in Context (Research Monographs in Adolescence Series)

by Kathleen T. Call; Jeylan T. Mortimer

price: $18.19

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LEA, Inc Date Published: 2001-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780805827866 ISBN: 0805827862

Description: Very Good. Gift inscription. Clean, unmarked interior. Solid binding. Cover in nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butler Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: a Study of Adjustment in Context (Research Monographs in Adolescence) new book

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: a Study of Adjustment in Context (Research Monographs in Adolescence)

by Mortimer, Jeylan T.; Call, Kathleen T.

price: $42.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum ISBN-13: 9780805827866 ISBN: 0805827862

Description: New. 0805827862 Brand New US Edition. No P.O. Box please. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: TextBookMart, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence, a Study of Adjustment in Context new book

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence, a Study of Adjustment in Context

by Jeylan T. Mortimer Kathleen T. Call

price: $74.36

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Psychology Press) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805827866 ISBN: 0805827862

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. This book examines the multifaceted contexts of adolescent development with a focus on the arenas of comfort in which young people find strength and support wih which to handle the more stressful aspects of their lives. adolescence is a time when the social world expands, a time of increasing engagement beyond the family sphere to the school, the peer group, and the workplace. these contexts may present experiences that differ greatly in their tone and content, either ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: a Study of Adjustment in Context (Research Monographs in Adolescence) new book

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: a Study of Adjustment in Context (Research Monographs in Adolescence)

by Mortimer, Jeylan T.; Call, Kathleen T.

price: $78.21

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum ISBN-13: 9780805827866 ISBN: 0805827862

Description: New. 0805827862 BRAND-NEW. FAST Fedex shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (TF20). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: a Study of Adjustment in Context (Research Monographs in Adolescence) used book

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: a Study of Adjustment in Context (Research Monographs in Adolescence)

by Jeylan T. Mortimer, Kathleen T. Call

price: $235.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum Date Published: 2001/01/01 ISBN-13: 9780805827866 ISBN: 0805827862

Description: Fine. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: a Study of Adjustment in Context (Research Monographs in Adolescence) used book

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: a Study of Adjustment in Context (Research Monographs in Adolescence)

by Jeylan T. Mortimer, Kathleen T. Call

price: $235.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum Date Published: 2001/01/01 ISBN-13: 9780805827866 ISBN: 0805827862

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: a Study of Adjustment in Context (Research Monographs in Adolescence) used book

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: a Study of Adjustment in Context (Research Monographs in Adolescence)

by Jeylan T. Mortimer, Kathleen T. Call

price: $235.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum Date Published: 2001/01/01 ISBN-13: 9780805827866 ISBN: 0805827862

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence-a Study of Adjustment in Context new book

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence-a Study of Adjustment in Context

by Mortimer Jeylan T.

price: $25.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis Group Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805827866 ISBN: 0805827862

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 24cm, pp. 184. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: a Study of Adjustment in Context new book

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: a Study of Adjustment in Context

by Call Kathleen Thiede Et. Al

price: $48.96

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: LEA & FEBIGER, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805827866 ISBN: 0805827862

Description: Brand New. Brand New, original US edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: booksNbooks, INDIA

Reliability: High

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: a Study of Adjustment in Context new book

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: a Study of Adjustment in Context

by Call Kathleen Thiede Et. Al

price: $49.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: LEA & FEBIGER ISBN-13: 9780805827866 ISBN: 0805827862

Description: New in new dust jacket. New. US edition. Great savings. Excellent Customer service. All query reply within 24 Hour. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Educational Media Centre, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: a Study of Adjustment in Context (Research Monographs in Adolescence) new book

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: a Study of Adjustment in Context (Research Monographs in Adolescence)

by Mortimer, Jeylan T.; Call, Kathleen T.

price: $52.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum ISBN-13: 9780805827866 ISBN: 0805827862

Description: New. 0805827862 Prompt customer service, FedEx tracking no. Packages deliver in 4-6 business days. traceable from next day. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookland, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: a Study of Adjustment in Context (Research Monographs in Adolescence) used book

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: a Study of Adjustment in Context (Research Monographs in Adolescence)

by Mortimer, Jeylan T.; Call, Kathleen T.

price: $58.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum ISBN-13: 9780805827866 ISBN: 0805827862

Description: Good. 0805827862 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: a Study of Adjustment in Context new book

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: a Study of Adjustment in Context

by Mortimer, Jeylan T., Call, Kathleen T.

price: $59.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805827866 ISBN: 0805827862

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence new book

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence

by Jeylan T. Mortimer; Kathleen T. Call

price: $84.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9780805827866 ISBN: 0805827862

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This book examines the multifaceted contexts of adolescent development with a focus on the "arenas of comfort" in which young people find strength and support wih which to handle the more stressful aspects of their lives. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: a Study of Adjustment in Context (Research Monographs in Adolescence) used book

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: a Study of Adjustment in Context (Research Monographs in Adolescence)

by Mortimer, Jeylan T.

price: $86.34

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum Date Published: 01/01/2001 ISBN-13: 9780805827866 ISBN: 0805827862

Description: Very Good, No Highlights or Markup, all pages are intact. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: a Study of Adjustment in Context (Research Monographs in Adolescence) used book

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: a Study of Adjustment in Context (Research Monographs in Adolescence)

by Mortimer, Jeylan T.

price: $86.34

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum Date Published: 01/01/2001 ISBN-13: 9780805827866 ISBN: 0805827862

Description: Fine. SHIPS USING FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS, NO P. O BOX ADDRESSES PLEASE. Book Description: Like New.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: a Study of Adjustment in Context (Research Monographs in Adolescence) used book

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: a Study of Adjustment in Context (Research Monographs in Adolescence)

by Mortimer, Jeylan T.

price: $86.34

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum Date Published: 01/01/2001 ISBN-13: 9780805827866 ISBN: 0805827862

Description: Fine. SHIPS USING FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS, NO P. O BOX ADDRESSES PLEASE. Book Description: Like New.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: a Study of Adjustment in Context (Research Monographs in Adolescence) new book

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: a Study of Adjustment in Context (Research Monographs in Adolescence)

by Mortimer, Jeylan T.; Call, Kathleen T.

price: $87.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum ISBN-13: 9780805827866 ISBN: 0805827862

Description: New. 0805827862 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: a Study of Adjustment in Context (Research Monographs in Adolescence) used book

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: a Study of Adjustment in Context (Research Monographs in Adolescence)

by Mortimer, Jeylan T.

price: $90.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum Date Published: 1-1-01 ISBN-13: 9780805827866 ISBN: 0805827862

Description: Very good. No Highlights or Markup, No pages are missing. Binding Intact. Slight shelf wear.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: VERIZON BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: a Study of Adjustment in Context (Research Monographs in Adolescence) used book

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: a Study of Adjustment in Context (Research Monographs in Adolescence)

by Jeylan T. Mortimer, Kathleen T. Call

price: $199.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum Date Published: 2001/01/01 ISBN-13: 9780805827866 ISBN: 0805827862

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: a Study of Adjustment in Context (Research Monographs in Adolescence) used book

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: a Study of Adjustment in Context (Research Monographs in Adolescence)

by Jeylan T. Mortimer, Kathleen T. Call

price: $199.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum Date Published: 2001/01/01 ISBN-13: 9780805827866 ISBN: 0805827862

Description: Fine. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: a Study of Adjustment in Context (Research Monographs in Adolescence) used book

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: a Study of Adjustment in Context (Research Monographs in Adolescence)

by Jeylan T. Mortimer, Kathleen T. Call

price: $199.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum Date Published: 2001/01/01 ISBN-13: 9780805827866 ISBN: 0805827862

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: A Study of Adjustment in Context used book

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: A Study of Adjustment in Context

by Mortimer, Jeylan T, and Call, Kathleen T

price: $33.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805827866 ISBN: 0805827862

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. Research Monographs in Adolescence. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: NJ BOOKS STORE, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: A Study of Adjustment in Context used book

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence: A Study of Adjustment in Context

by Mortimer, Jeylan T, and Call, Kathleen T

price: $33.34

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805827866 ISBN: 0805827862

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 184 p. Contains: Illustrations. Research Monographs in Adolescence. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books International, INDIA

Reliability: Average

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence new book

Arenas of Comfort in Adolescence

by Jeylan T. Mortimer; Kathleen T. Call

price: $89.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9780805827866 ISBN: 0805827862

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This book examines the multifaceted contexts of adolescent development with a focus on the "arenas of comfort" in which young people find strength and support wih which to handle the more stressful aspects of their lives. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.