» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us

by Allison DuBois (Read by)

About this title: "New York Times" bestselling author DuBois moves the thin veil between life and death as she answers the question most commonly asked of mediums: "What happens to our loved ones when they die." DuBois's unique story is the inspiration for the hit NBC-TV show, "Medium."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us used book

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us

by Allison Dubois

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743291125 ISBN: 0743291123

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us used book

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us

by Allison Dubois

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743291125 ISBN: 0743291123

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us used book

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us

by Allison Dubois

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 5/9/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743291125 ISBN: 0743291123

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us used book

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us

by Allison Dubois

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 5/9/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743291125 ISBN: 0743291123

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us used book

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us

by Allison Dubois

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780743291125 ISBN: 0743291123

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us used book

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us

by Allison Dubois

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780743291125 ISBN: 0743291123

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us used book

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us

by DuBois, Allison

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743291125 ISBN: 0743291123

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 211 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us used book

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us

by DuBois, Allison

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743291132 ISBN: 0743291131

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 211 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us used book

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us

by Allison Dubois

price: $2.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2007-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780743291132 ISBN: 0743291131

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us used book

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us

by Allison Dubois

price: $2.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2007-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780743291132 ISBN: 0743291131

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us used book

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us

by Dubois, Allison

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780743291132 ISBN: 0743291131

Description: Fine. 0743291131. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us used book

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us

by Allison Dubois

price: $2.97

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2006-05-09 ISBN-13: 9780743291125 ISBN: 0743291123

Description: Very Good. This is an exceptionally nice hardcover copy. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us used book

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us

by Allison Dubois

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2006-05-09 ISBN-13: 9780743291125 ISBN: 0743291123

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us used book

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us

by DuBois, Allison

price: $3.10

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743291125 ISBN: 0743291123

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 211 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Luckring, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us used book

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us

by Dubois, Allison

price: $3.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780743291125 ISBN: 0743291123

Description: Fine. 0743291123 May have signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us new book

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us

by Dubois, Allison

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780743291132 ISBN: 0743291131

Description: New. 0743291131 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us used book

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us

by Dubois, Allison

price: $3.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786289998 ISBN: 0786289996

Description: Good. 0786289996 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us used book

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us

by Allison Dubois

price: $4.29

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786289998 ISBN: 0786289996

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us used book

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us

by Dubois, Allison

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743291125 ISBN: 0743291123

Description: Very Good. Book club edition hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps, marks. Edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us

by Dubois, Allison

price: $5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside

Description: Fine. B00139YHRY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us used book

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us

by Dubois, Allison

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743291132 ISBN: 0743291131

Description: Very Good. 0743291131. Light shelfwear, 6 pages have light moisture wrinkle (no stain), front cover has light curl, several page corners creased; 211 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us

by Dubois, Allison

price: $6.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside, NY USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780739475980 ISBN: 0739475983

Description: VG+, Owner's Name Title Page. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us used book

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us

by Allison Dubois

price: $6.30

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2006-05-09 ISBN-13: 9780743291125 ISBN: 0743291123

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. Dust jacket included and in very good condition. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

We Are Their Heaven Why the Dead Never Leave Us used book

We Are Their Heaven Why the Dead Never Leave Us

by Dubois, Allison

price: $6.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743291125 ISBN: 0743291123

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Remainder strike on bottom. 1.1 x 8.5 x 5.7 Inches; 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us used book

We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us

by Allison Dubois

price: $6.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743291132 ISBN: 0743291131

Description: Very Good. First Edition. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. Slight shift to spine. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Karen, Northern New South Wales, Australia

"I enjoyed this book, I think a lot of people would find it very comforting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Mons1203, The United States

"This book is worth reading if you've ever lost someone close to you.
Actually is worth the read even if you haven't yet lost someone. It really gives you stuff to think about."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Cree, Portland, OR

"I love the TV show Medium, and so I was completely excited to find out the show was based on a real person. I immediately rushed out to check out her books from the library. I have to say though, I was kind of disappointed. Ms. DuBois has a strong religious context, she mentions Gods, angels, heaven, etc., a lot throughout the book. That is a major turn off for me.

Also, I found the excerpts of her readings boring. I'm sure it was wonderful for her and the person she was reading for. I also think that if it would have been in a different media, a television show for instance, then it would have more appeal. The draw of something like medium readings is the emotion and intrigue that one gets from connecting with the people. I feel like a book doesn't provide that sort of environment.

The little essays were interesting. However, I felt the writing was flat. I would probably give this 2.5 stars."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 8, 2009
By Rhonda, Canada

"Out of the 3 books I have read I enjoyed this one the most!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 22    Next page  
See all reviews of We Are Their Heaven: Why the Dead Never Leave Us by Allison DuBois (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
19 of 22 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.