» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes

by Kenneth J Arrow (Editor), Leonid Hurwicz (Editor)

About this title: One of the central questions of economics relates to the coordination of individual units within a large organization to achieve the central objectives of that organization. This book examines the problems involved in allocating resources in an economic system where decision-making is decentralized into the hands of individuals and individual enterprises. The decisions made by these economic agents must be coordinated because the input decisions of some must eventually equal the output decisions of others. Coordination arises naturally out of the mathematical theory of optimization but there ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Studies in Resource Allocation Processes used book

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes

by Kenneth Joseph Arrow

price: $26.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521215220 ISBN: 0521215226

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes used book

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes

price: $38.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521215220 ISBN: 0521215226

Description: Very Good. 0521215226 Not a used copy....Jacket has light surface and edge wear including a few tears. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*d/BN-C5-43. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes new book

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes

price: $67.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780521034005 ISBN: 0521034000

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes new book

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes

by Arrow, Kenneth Joseph, Professor (Editor), and Hurwicz, Leonid (Editor)

price: $78.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780521034005 ISBN: 0521034000

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 500 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes new book

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes

by Editor-Kenneth J. Arrow; Editor-Leonid Hurwicz

price: $93.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2007-02-26 ISBN-13: 9780521034005 ISBN: 0521034000

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes used book

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes

by Arrow, Kenneth J...

price: $94.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521215220 ISBN: 0521215226

Description: Very good. Retired library Hardback in Very Good Condition-Inside is clean & unmarked & in very good condition-Outside shows shelf/reading wear w/scuffing on book edges & small tears in covers at spine area-Book shows usual library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Like New, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes new book

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes

by Edited By Arrow, Kenneth J. Edited By Hurwicz, Leonid

price: $151.33

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780521215220 ISBN: 0521215226

Description: BRAND NEW. 35.43 by 1.26 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing)(500 pages) this volume examines how resources are allocated in an economic system where decision-making is decentralized. this book examines the problems involved in allocating resources in an economic system where decision-making is decentralized into the hands of individuals and individual enterprises. this book examines the problems involved in allocating resources in an economic system where ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes new book

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes

price: $159.11

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780521215220 ISBN: 0521215226

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes new book

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes

by Editor-Kenneth J. Arrow; Editor-Leonid Hurwicz

price: $181.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1977-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780521215220 ISBN: 0521215226

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes new book

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes

by Arrow, Kenneth J (Editor), and Hurwicz, Leonid (Editor)

price: $204.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780521215220 ISBN: 0521215226

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes new book

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes

by Editor-Kenneth J. Arrow; Editor-Leonid Hurwicz

price: $225.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1977-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780521215220 ISBN: 0521215226

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes used book

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780521215220 ISBN: 0521215226

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 500 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GetUsedBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes used book

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes

by Kenneth J. Arrow And Leonid Hurwicz

price: $38.46

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, West Nyack, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780521215220 ISBN: 0521215226

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Small tears on edges of Dust Jacket. "U. S. Government stamp on top edges of pages. Edge wear covers/spine/dust jacket. Pages clean/bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pofessional Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes new book

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes

by Arrow, Kenneth Joseph; Hurwicz, Leonid A

price: $59.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIV PR Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780521034005 ISBN: 0521034000

Description: New. One of the central questions of economics relates to the coordination of individual units within a large organization to achieve the central objectives of that organization. This book examines the problems involved in allocating resources in an econo... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes new book

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes

by Edited By Kenneth J. Arrow, Leonid Hurwicz

price: $61.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521034005 ISBN: 0521034000

Description: New. This book examines the problems involved in allocating resources in an economic system where decision-making is decentralized into the hands of individuals and individual enterprises. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes new book

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes

by Arrow, Kenneth J.

price: $64.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780521034005 ISBN: 0521034000

Description: New. This volume examines how resources are allocated in an economic system where decision-making is decentralized. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes new book

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes

by Kenneth J. Arrow; Leonid Hurwicz

price: $65.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521034005 ISBN: 0521034000

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This volume examines how resources are allocated in an economic system where decision-making is decentralized. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes new book

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes

by Arrow Kenneth J.

price: $73.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CUP Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780521034005 ISBN: 0521034000

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 22cm, pp. 496. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes new book

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes

by Kenneth Joseph Arrow, Leonid Hurwicz

price: $76.56

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521034005 ISBN: 0521034000

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes new book

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes

by Kenneth J. Arrow

price: $76.74

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521034005 ISBN: 0521034000

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. One of the central questions of economics relates to the coordination of individual units within a large organization to achieve the central objectives of that organization. This book examines the problems involved in allocating resources in an economic system where decision-making is decentralized into the hands of individuals and individual ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes new book

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes

price: $81.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521034005 ISBN: 0521034000

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes new book

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes

price: $83.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780521034005 ISBN: 0521034000

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes used book

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780521215220 ISBN: 0521215226

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes new book

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes

by Kenneth J. Arrow, Leonid Hurwicz,

price: $119.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780521215220 ISBN: 0521215226

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes new book

Studies in Resource Allocation Processes

by Kenneth J. Arrow, Leonid Hurwicz,

price: $122.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780521215220 ISBN: 0521215226

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.