About this title: What are preferences and are they reasons for action? Is it rational to cooperate with others even if that entails acting against one's preferences? The dominant position in philosophy on the topic of practical rationality is that one acts so as to maximize the satisfaction of one's preferences. This view is most closely associated with the work of David Gauthier, and in this collection of essays some of the most innovative philosophers working in this field explore the controversies surrounding Gauthier's position. Several essays argue against influential conceptions of preference, while ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780521781848ISBN:0521781841
Description: Very Good Plus. Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 239 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. NOTE: Black line on side fore-edge. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780521781848ISBN:0521781841
Description: Fine. Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped. rest Stamped Damaged inside but no visible sign of such. Near Mint Condition; read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780521781848ISBN:0521781841
Description: Near fine in Near fine jacket. Size: 9.3 x 6.1 x 0.9 inches; Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780521038843ISBN:0521038847
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780521038843ISBN:0521038847
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.02 by.55 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing)(248 pages) a collection of essays exploring practical rationality and the work of david gauthier. the dominant position in philosophy on the topic of practical rationality is that one acts to maximize the satisfaction of one's preferences. this view is closely associated with the work of david gauthier. in this collection, philosophers working in this field explore the controversies ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780521781848ISBN:0521781841
Description: Book Binding tight. Ttext very good. No notes, names, underlining, highlighting. Very good hardback and dust jacket. Two pages, table of contents and next page, have folded lower corner abot 1/8". read more
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780521781848ISBN:0521781841
Description: BRAND NEW. 9.29 by.87 inches. (248 pages) a collection of essays exploring practical rationality and the work of david gauthier. the dominant position in philosophy on the topic of practical rationality is that one acts to maximize the satisfaction of one's preferences. this view is closely associated with the work of david gauthier. in this collection, philosophers working in this field explore the controversies surrounding gauthier's position. the dominant position in philosophy on the topic ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780521781848ISBN:0521781841
Description: New. 0521781841. AVOID WEEKS OF DELAY ELSEWHERE. --clean and crisp, tight and bright pages, with no writing or markings to the text. -- read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England, and New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780521781848ISBN:0521781841
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+/Near Fine jacket. First edition of this festschrift. Bound in original black cloth with spine lettered in silver. Significant underlining and marginalia to foreword and first essay in book. Contents otherwise clean and faintly and evenly toned; binding sturdy and tight. Dust hacket has blue-and-white background with black lettering superimposed. Offered As Is. read more
Description: Good. 0521781841 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. 0521781841 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. The dominant position in philosophy on the topic of practical rationality is that one acts to maximize the satisfaction of one'Äôs preferences. This view is closely associated with the work of David Gauthier. In this collection, philosophers working in this field explore the controversies surrounding Gauthier'Äôs position. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.