» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier

by Christopher W Morris (Editor), Arthur Ripstein (Editor)

About this title: What are preferences and are they reasons for action? Is it rational to cooperate with others even if that entails acting against one's preferences? The dominant position in philosophy on the topic of practical rationality is that one acts so as to maximize the satisfaction of one's preferences. This view is most closely associated with the work of David Gauthier, and in this collection of essays some of the most innovative philosophers working in this field explore the controversies surrounding Gauthier's position. Several essays argue against influential conceptions of preference, while ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier used book

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier

price: $10.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521781848 ISBN: 0521781841

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier new book

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier

price: $16.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521781848 ISBN: 0521781841

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier used book

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier

price: $16.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521781848 ISBN: 0521781841

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier new book

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier

price: $16.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521781848 ISBN: 0521781841

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier new book

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier

price: $16.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521781848 ISBN: 0521781841

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier used book

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier

price: $16.14

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521781848 ISBN: 0521781841

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier used book

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier

by Morris, Christopher W. And Arthur Ripstein, Eds

price: $17.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780521781848 ISBN: 0521781841

Description: Very Good Plus. Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 239 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. NOTE: Black line on side fore-edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier new book

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier

price: $20.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521781848 ISBN: 0521781841

Description: New. 0521781841 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier used book

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier

price: $20.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521781848 ISBN: 0521781841

Description: Fine. 0521781841 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier used book

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier

price: $21.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780521781848 ISBN: 0521781841

Description: Fine. Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped. rest Stamped Damaged inside but no visible sign of such. Near Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier used book

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier

by Morris, Christopher W. (Editor); Ripstein, Arthur (Editor)

price: $50.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780521781848 ISBN: 0521781841

Description: Near fine in Near fine jacket. Size: 9.3 x 6.1 x 0.9 inches; Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier new book

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier

price: $50.41

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780521038843 ISBN: 0521038847

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Practical Rationality and Preference, Essays for David Gauthier new book

Practical Rationality and Preference, Essays for David Gauthier

by Edited By Morris, Christopher W. Edited By Ripstein, Arthur

price: $51.63

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780521038843 ISBN: 0521038847

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.02 by.55 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing)(248 pages) a collection of essays exploring practical rationality and the work of david gauthier. the dominant position in philosophy on the topic of practical rationality is that one acts to maximize the satisfaction of one's preferences. this view is closely associated with the work of david gauthier. in this collection, philosophers working in this field explore the controversies ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier new book

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier

by Morris, Christopher W (Editor), and Ripstein, Arthur (Editor)

price: $54.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780521038843 ISBN: 0521038847

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier. 1st Ed used book

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier. 1st Ed

by Morris (Editor)

price: $70.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780521781848 ISBN: 0521781841

Description: Book Binding tight. Ttext very good. No notes, names, underlining, highlighting. Very good hardback and dust jacket. Two pages, table of contents and next page, have folded lower corner abot 1/8". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier new book

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier

by Morris, Christopher W (Editor), and Ripstein, Arthur (Editor)

price: $80.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780521781848 ISBN: 0521781841

Description: New in new dust jacket. Still in Shrinkwrap. 248 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Broad River Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Practical Rationality and Preference, Essays for David Gauthier new book

Practical Rationality and Preference, Essays for David Gauthier

by Edited By Morris, Christopher W. Edited By Ripstein, Arthur

price: $94.83

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780521781848 ISBN: 0521781841

Description: BRAND NEW. 9.29 by.87 inches. (248 pages) a collection of essays exploring practical rationality and the work of david gauthier. the dominant position in philosophy on the topic of practical rationality is that one acts to maximize the satisfaction of one's preferences. this view is closely associated with the work of david gauthier. in this collection, philosophers working in this field explore the controversies surrounding gauthier's position. the dominant position in philosophy on the topic ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier (Philosophy) new book

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier (Philosophy)

by Morris, C. W.; Ripstein, A.

price: $648.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780521781848 ISBN: 0521781841

Description: New. 0521781841. AVOID WEEKS OF DELAY ELSEWHERE. --clean and crisp, tight and bright pages, with no writing or markings to the text. -- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier used book

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier

price: $10.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521781848 ISBN: 0521781841

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Practical Rationality & Preference: Essays for David Gauthier used book

Practical Rationality & Preference: Essays for David Gauthier

by Ed. Christopher W. Morris & Arthur Ripstein

price: $16.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521781848 ISBN: 0521781841

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. 2001. Originally published at $95.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier used book

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier

by Morris, Christopher W., And Ripstein, Arthur [Editors]

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England, and New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780521781848 ISBN: 0521781841

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+/Near Fine jacket. First edition of this festschrift. Bound in original black cloth with spine lettered in silver. Significant underlining and marginalia to foreword and first essay in book. Contents otherwise clean and faintly and evenly toned; binding sturdy and tight. Dust hacket has blue-and-white background with black lettering superimposed. Offered As Is. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier used book

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier

price: $33.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521781848 ISBN: 0521781841

Description: Good. 0521781841 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier new book

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier

price: $34.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521781848 ISBN: 0521781841

Description: New. 0521781841 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier new book

Practical Rationality and Preference: Essays for David Gauthier

price: $40.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521038843 ISBN: 0521038847

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Practical Rationality and Preference new book

Practical Rationality and Preference

by Edited By Christopher W. Morris, Arthur Ripstein

price: $44.64

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521038843 ISBN: 0521038847

Description: New. The dominant position in philosophy on the topic of practical rationality is that one acts to maximize the satisfaction of one'Äôs preferences. This view is closely associated with the work of David Gauthier. In this collection, philosophers working in this field explore the controversies surrounding Gauthier'Äôs position. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.