|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: One of the worlds most famous scientists--the head of the Human Genome Project and a former atheist--interweaves science, logic, and intuition to present a most powerful argument for the existence of God.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Language of God: A Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief
(100 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
The Language of God
by
Collins, Francis S.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780743286398
ISBN: 0743286391
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Closeouts,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Language of God
by
Collins, Francis S.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780743286398
ISBN: 0743286391
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief
by
Francis S. Collins
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2006-07-11
ISBN-13: 9780743286398
ISBN: 0743286391
Description: Very Good. Book HAS remainder mark. Book is NEW, but the dust jacket has mild creasing around the edges of the spine and corners. read more
|
|
The Language of God: A Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief
by
Collins, Francis S, Dr., M.D., PH.D.
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780743286398
ISBN: 0743286391
Description: New in new dust jacket. Has remainder mark; dust jacket has light wear around edges; book is new, unread. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 294 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jalton7777books,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Language of God
by
Collins, Francis S.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781416542742
ISBN: 1416542744
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Language of God
by
Collins, Francis S.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781416542742
ISBN: 1416542744
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Closeouts,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Language of God-a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief
by
Collins, Francis S.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover with Jacket
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2006
Description: Fine (Book Condition). Fine (Jacket Condition) As new. Excellent copy in fine condition. Text clean and binding solid. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Montreal Books,
QC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Language of God: A Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief
by
Collins, Francis S, Dr., M.D., PH.D.
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Annotated. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781416542742
ISBN: 1416542744
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief
by
Collins, Francis S.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Free Press
ISBN-13: 9781416542742
ISBN: 1416542744
Description: New. 1416542744 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief
by
Collins, Francis S.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Free Press
ISBN-13: 9781416542742
ISBN: 1416542744
Description: New. 1416542744 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief
by
Francis S. Collins
Edition: first
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781416542742
ISBN: 1416542744
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Free Press Pub Date: 7/17/2007 Binding: Paperback Pages: 294. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief
by
Collins, Francis S.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Free Press
ISBN-13: 9781416542742
ISBN: 1416542744
Description: New. 1416542744 Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
9
|
|
seller information:
Name:
AllStarBooks,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
New-Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief
by
Collins, Francis S.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780743286398
ISBN: 0743286391
Description: New. Brand New! May have remainder mark and/or very light shelf wear. From Scientific American: A devoutly Christian geneticist such as Francis S. Collins, author of The Language of God and leader of the Human Genome Project, can comfortably accept that "a common ancestor for humans and mice is virtually inescapable" or that it may have been a mutation in the FOXP2 gene that led to the flowering of human language. The genetic code is, after all, "God's instruction book. " But what sounds like ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Desktop Music, LLC,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Language of God
by
Francis S. Collins
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Free Press, New York
Date Published: 2006
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Religion. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight, clean, unmarked. Minor shelfwear. Top edge of spine very lightly bumped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Vintage Books,
AR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief (Walker Large Print Books)
by
Collins, Francis S.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Walker Large Print
ISBN-13: 9781594151866
ISBN: 1594151865
Description: New. 1594151865 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief (Walker Large Print Books)
by
Collins, Francis S.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Walker Large Print
ISBN-13: 9781594151866
ISBN: 1594151865
Description: New. 1594151865 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Language of God
by
Francis S. Collins
Binding: book Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780743286398
ISBN: 0743286391
Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 294 pages. 9.00 x 6.30 x 1.00 in. 13.6 oz. Dr. Francis Collins, head of the Human Genome Project, is one of the world's leading scientists. He works at the cutting edge of the study of DNA, the code of life. Yet he is also a man of unshakable faith in God and scripture. He believes that God cares about us and can intervene in human affairs--on rare occasions, even miraculously. Collins has personally discovered some of the ... read more
|
|
New-Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief
by
Collins, Francis S.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780743286398
ISBN: 0743286391
Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. From Publishers Weekly: Collins, a pioneering medical geneticist who once headed the Human Genome Project, adapts his title from President Clinton's remarks announcing completion of the first phase of the project in 2000: "Today we are learning the language in which God created life. " Collins explains that as a ... read more
|
|
The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio
ISBN-13: 9780743554312
ISBN: 0743554310
Description: Fine. 0743554310 *AUDIO CD Edition* BRAND NEW IN THE SEALED BOX. There is a black line across the bar code. It is otherwise fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wolfcreek Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Language of God: A Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief
by
Collins, Francis S, Dr., M.D., PH.D.
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated. Large type / large print.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Walker Large Print
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781594151866
ISBN: 1594151865
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 375 p. Contains: Illustrations. Walker Large Print. New read more
|
|
The Language of God: A Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief
by
Collins, Francis S, Dr., M.D., PH.D.
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780743286398
ISBN: 0743286391
Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 294 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
APlus Shipping,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Language of God: A Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief
by
Collins, Francis S, Dr., M.D., PH.D.
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780743286398
ISBN: 0743286391
Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 294 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Movies With A Smile,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief
by
Collins, Francis S.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
ISBN-13: 9780743286398
ISBN: 0743286391
Description: New. 0743286391 TITLE: Language Of GodAUTHOR: Collins, FISBN 10: 0743286391ISBN 13: 9780743286398BINDING: Hardback with Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 2006PAGES: 294DESCRIPTION: New from the publisher. Will have slight shelf wear. read more
|
| | |