search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Carl's Christmas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Carl's Christmas

by Alexandra Day (Illustrator)

About this title: A family's faithful dog and the baby left in his charge share an adventure-filled Christmas Eve.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Carl's Christmas (Carl) used book

Carl's Christmas (Carl)

by Illustrator-Alexandra Day

price: $1.99

Ships from Mi, USA

Binding: Board book Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 1992-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780374311025 ISBN: 0374311021

Description: Good. HARDCOVER. Normal used cover and page wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, Mi, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Carl's Christmas used book

Carl's Christmas

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780374311025 ISBN: 0374311021

Description: Day, Alexandra. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Carl's Christmas (Carl) used book

Carl's Christmas (Carl)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780374311148 ISBN: 0374311145

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Carl's Christmas (Carl) used book

Carl's Christmas (Carl)

by Illustrator-Alexandra Day

price: $1.99

Ships from Mi, USA

Binding: Board book Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 1992-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780374311025 ISBN: 0374311021

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER. Normal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, Mi, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Carl's Christmas (Carl) used book

Carl's Christmas (Carl)

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: BOARD BOOK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780374311025 ISBN: 0374311021

Description: Fine. 0374311021. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Carl's Christmas (Carl) used book

Carl's Christmas (Carl)

by Alexandra Day

price: $2.49

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780374311148 ISBN: 0374311145

Description: Good. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket. No store stamps. Gift inscription inside. Small hole on spine. A family's faithful dog and the baby left in his charge share an adventure-filled Christmas Eve. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Carl's Christmas (Carl) used book

Carl's Christmas (Carl)

by Alexandra Day

price: $2.90

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Board book Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780374311025 ISBN: 0374311021

Description: Acceptable. Spine torn and worn. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Carl's Christmas (Carl) used book

Carl's Christmas (Carl)

price: $2.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780374311148 ISBN: 0374311145

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket; Moderate shelf-wear; Crayon marks inside back cover Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Carl's Christmas

by Day, Alexandra

price: $2.99

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: Book Club Edition; 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FSG 1990

Description: Near Fine. B000ITRLQY. 3rd prt. Scholastic BC NF+ No DJ, ownership mark, Nice Bright Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: There And Back Again Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Carl's Christmas

by Day, Alexandra

price: $3.25

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780590447904 ISBN: 0590447904

Description: Alexandra Day illus. Very good No jacket. 3rd printing; pictorial binding has very light wear/soil; inside is clean & VG. Carl and his friends welcome Santa Claus on Christmas Eve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Carl's Christmas (Carl Ser. ) used book

Carl's Christmas (Carl Ser. )

by Day, Alexandra

price: $3.95

Ships from az, USA

Binding: Board Book Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780374311025 ISBN: 0374311021

Description: Day, Alexandra (illustrator) Good. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. Cute story about dog( Carl-Rottweiller) and his family. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carroll's Corner Books, az, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Carl's Christmas ( Carl Board Book Ser. ) used book

Carl's Christmas ( Carl Board Book Ser. )

by Day, Alexandra

price: $3.95

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374311025 ISBN: 0374311021

Description: Very Good; 1992. 0374311021. Very good, lightly used copy-unmarked.; Board book; Farrar, Straus and Giroux; New York; Sixth Printing; 0.69 x 5.9 x 4.68 Inches; 32 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Carl's Christmas used book

Carl's Christmas

by Day., Alexandra

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: THIRD PRINTING 1991. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: C1990 ISBN-13: 9780374311148 ISBN: 0374311145

Description: DAY., ALEXANDRA. Interior of book is very good with color illustrations, previous owner inscribed endpage. There is NO dust jacket. Exterior of book is a very good pictorial cover with light edgewear., HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: CARL ROTTWEILLER dog series set at Christmas time. The other dog in the story looks like an Irish Terrier. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Carl's Christmas

by Alexandra Day

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc, USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780590447904 ISBN: 0590447904

Description: Alexandra Day illus. Very good No jacket. 3rd printing; pictorial binding has very light wear/soil; PO bookplate on front pastedown; inside otherwise clean & VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Carl's Christmas

by Day, Alexandra

price: $4.25

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780590447904 ISBN: 0590447904

Description: Alexandra Day illus. Very good No jacket. 1st edition; 3rd printing; pictorial binding has light wear/soil; inside is clean & VG. Carl and his friends welcome Santa Claus on Christmas Eve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Carl's Christmas used book

Carl's Christmas

by Day, Alexandra

price: $4.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition (stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780374311148 ISBN: 0374311145

Description: Good + No Jacket. 10 1/2" x 8 1/2" Christmas fantasy story in pictures starring Carl the Rottweiler. slight crease on last two pages and one bumped back spine corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Carl's Christmas

by Day, Alexandra

price: $4.95

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1990

Description: Alexandra Day. No Dustjacket. Very Good. Illustrated oversized boards; some rubbing and bumping to spine; absolutely gorgeous illustrations; a must for any child or adult who enjoys a wonderful holiday story with colorful artwork. prev. owner's dedication to ffep; Scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azio Media, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Carl's Christmas used book

Carl's Christmas

by Day, Alexandra

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374311148 ISBN: 0374311145

Description: Alexandra Day illus. Very good No jacket. 3rd printing; pictorial binding clean with light wear; blank bookplate on front pastedown; inside is otherwise VG. Carl and Baby welcome Santa Claus on Christmas Eve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Carl's Christmas

by Day, Alexandra

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Decorated hard cover. Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine copy. Cover very lightly soiled. 8vo. Illustrated in color and black & white. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Carl's Christmas

by Day, Alexandra

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Decorated hard cover. Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine copy. 8vo. Illustrated in color and black & white. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Carl's Christmas (Carl) new book

Carl's Christmas (Carl)

by Alexandra Day

price: $5.29

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Board book Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780374311025 ISBN: 0374311021

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Carl's Christmas new book

Carl's Christmas

price: $5.42

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780374311025 ISBN: 0374311021

Description: Day, Alexandra. New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Carl's Christmas (Carl) new book

Carl's Christmas (Carl)

price: $5.91

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: BOARD BOOK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780374311025 ISBN: 0374311021

Description: New. 0374311021 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Carl's Christmas (Carl) used book

Carl's Christmas (Carl)

by Illustrator-Alexandra Day

price: $6.00

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 1990-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780374311148 ISBN: 0374311145

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brighten Your Future, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Carl's Christmas

by Alexandra Day

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780590447904 ISBN: 0590447904

Description: Alexandra Day illus. Very good No jacket. 3rd printing; pictorial binding; clean & VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7