» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

God Laughs & Plays: Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

God Laughs & Plays: Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right

by David James Duncan

About this title: In this multiple award-winning and bestselling diagnosis of the contemporary American spirit, David James Duncan suggests that the de facto political party embodied by the so-called "Christian Right" has turned worship into a self-righteous betrayal of the words and example of the very Jesus it claims to praise. In a bracing and often hilarious response to this trend, God Laughs & Plays offers "churchless sermons", stories, memoir, conversations, and cosmological reflections that scorn riches and embrace the poor; bless peacemakers, not war-makers; celebrate creation, diversity, empathy, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
God Laughs & Plays: Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right used book

God Laughs & Plays: Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right

by David James Duncan

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triad Books ISBN-13: 9780977717002 ISBN: 0977717003

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

God Laughs & Plays: Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right used book

God Laughs & Plays: Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right

by Duncan, David James

price: $9.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triad Books ISBN-13: 9780977717002 ISBN: 0977717003

Description: Fine. 0977717003 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. NO WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

God Laughs & Plays; Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right used book

God Laughs & Plays; Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right

by David James Duncan

price: $10.79

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Triad Books Date Published: 2007-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780977717019 ISBN: 0977717011

Description: Very Good. Softcover. There is a gift inscription to the former owner on the first page inside the cover. Cover in very good condition with normal self and use wear. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. No highlighting or pen/pencil markings. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Sunday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

God Laughs & Plays: Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right used book

God Laughs & Plays: Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right

by David James Duncan

price: $13.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triad Books Date Published: 2006-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780977717002 ISBN: 0977717003

Description: Very Good. Pages bright and clean, very good hardcover binding. Glossy jacket; gently used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

God Laughs & Plays: Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right used book

God Laughs & Plays: Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right

by Duncan, David James

price: $13.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triad Books ISBN-13: 9780977717002 ISBN: 0977717003

Description: Very Good. 0977717003 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED, EXCEPT FOR A SHORT INSCRIPTION ON BLANK PAGE. NO WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

God Laughs & Plays: Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right new book

God Laughs & Plays: Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right

by Duncan, David James

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Triad Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780977717019 ISBN: 0977717011

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 231 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

God Laughs & Plays: Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right new book

God Laughs & Plays: Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right

by David James Duncan

price: $22.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triad Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780977717002 ISBN: 0977717003

Description: New in Fine jacket. / 0977717003. Brand new gift quality hardcover in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Griffin Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

God Laughs & Plays used book

God Laughs & Plays

by Duncan, David James

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Triad, Great Barrington, 2007 Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780977717019 ISBN: 0977717011

Description: 1st edition in trade paper. Pictorial wraps. 231pp. The essays explode with new images of a loving, graceful, playing God. Fine, like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene W. Baade Books on West, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

God Laughs & Plays: Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the... used book

God Laughs & Plays: Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the...

price: $88.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780977717002 ISBN: 0977717003

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible stated 1st Edition (2006 HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. New Book. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

God Laughs & Plays; Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right used book

God Laughs & Plays; Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right

by David James Duncan

price: $8.05

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Triad Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780977717019 ISBN: 0977717011

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

God Laughs & Plays; Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right used book

God Laughs & Plays; Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right

by David James Duncan

price: $8.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780977717019 ISBN: 0977717011

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

God Laughs & Plays: Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right used book

God Laughs & Plays: Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right

by Duncan, David James

price: $8.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Triad Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780977717019 ISBN: 0977717011

Description: Fine. 0977717011. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

God Laughs and Plays Churchless Sermons used book

God Laughs and Plays Churchless Sermons

by Duncan David James

price: $9.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: SMALL PUBLISHER ISBN-13: 9780977717002 ISBN: 0977717003

Description: FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

God Laughs & Plays; Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right used book

God Laughs & Plays; Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right

by David James Duncan

price: $10.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Triad Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780977717019 ISBN: 0977717011

Description: Very Good. Light Shelf Wear. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

God Laughs & Plays Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right used book

God Laughs & Plays Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right

by Duncan, David James

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triad Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780977717002 ISBN: 0977717003

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0977717003. Dust jacket shows standard shelf wear. Minor softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Religion. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.1 x 8.3 x 5.7 Inches; 264 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

God Laughs & Plays; Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right used book

God Laughs & Plays; Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right

by Duncan, David James

price: $11.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Triad Institute, Great Barrington, MA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780977717019 ISBN: 0977717011

Description: Near Fine. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

God Laughs & Plays used book

God Laughs & Plays

by Duncan, David James

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triad Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780977717002 ISBN: 0977717003

Description: Very Good jacket. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

God Laughs & Plays: Churchless Sermons in Response new book

God Laughs & Plays: Churchless Sermons in Response

by Duncan, David James

price: $12.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ITASCA BOOKS Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780977717019 ISBN: 0977717011

Description: New. In this multiple award-winning and bestselling diagnosis of the contemporary American spirit, David James Duncan suggests that the de facto political party embodied by the so-called "Christian Right" has turned worship into a self-righteous betrayal... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

God Laughs & Plays; Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right new book

God Laughs & Plays; Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right

by David James Duncan

price: $12.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780977717019 ISBN: 0977717011

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

God Laughs & Plays; Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right new book

God Laughs & Plays; Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right

by David James Duncan

price: $14.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Triad Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780977717019 ISBN: 0977717011

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

God Laughs and Plays: Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right used book

God Laughs and Plays: Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right

by Duncan, David James

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Triad Books ISBN-13: 9780977717019 ISBN: 0977717011

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

God Laughs & Plays: Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right used book

God Laughs & Plays: Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right

by Duncan, David James

price: $15.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triad Institute, Great Barrington, MA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780977717002 ISBN: 0977717003

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

God Laughs and Plays: Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right used book

God Laughs and Plays: Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right

by Duncan, David James

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Triad Books ISBN-13: 9780977717002 ISBN: 0977717003

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

God Laughs & Plays: Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right used book

God Laughs & Plays: Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right

by Duncan, David James

price: $21.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Thus Binding: S Paperback Publisher: The Triad Institute, Great Barrington, MA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780977717019 ISBN: 0977717011

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Slight rubbing to wrappers; else a nearly new copy internally. xxvii, [1], 231, [1] pages. First softcover issue of the author's meditations on both politics and religion in America; includes 15 essays in all, plus the author's preface ("Bush Administration Sacks Narnia") and acknowledgments. Foreword by Laurie Lane-Zucker; few bibliographical references. Originally published in hardcover format in 2006. Signed (in full) and inscribed ("For Randy Sue") by Duncan ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

God Laughs & Plays: Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right new book

God Laughs & Plays: Churchless Sermons in Response to the Preachments of the Fundamentalist Right

by David James Duncan

price: $22.38

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780977717019 ISBN: 0977717011

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
A passionate critique of the religious right., Apr 9, 2007
By iandesh, Millbrook, NY

"David James Duncan -- much more well known for his fiction and non-fiction essays on themes of fish, love and life -- offers this excellent and deeply felt critique of the religious right and what he sees as what's wrong with the United States. His critique is keen, his passion on the subject is undeniable, and as always, his writing is extraordinary. The only caveat about this book I will give is that you won't like it if you disagree with him. In other words, this is not a balanced critique of the religious right, or even an introduction to the religious right's problems for the uninitiated. This book starts with the premise that the religious right are ruining the United States, and goes from there. If you disagree with the premise, don't buy the book -- it will only frustrate you!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.