» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Across the Bridge: Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Across the Bridge: Stories

by Mavis Llant, Mavis Gallant

About this title: With remarkable perception, Gallant weaves stories of intricate simplicity and spare complexity. With irony and an unfailing eye for telling detail, she cannily observes the illusions that people necessarily create and destroy in the tangle of life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Across the Bridge: Stories used book

Across the Bridge: Stories

by Llant, Mavis, And Gallant, Mavis

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786701438 ISBN: 0786701439

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 198 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Across the Bridge: Stories used book

Across the Bridge: Stories

by Llant, Mavis, And Gallant, Mavis

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786701438 ISBN: 0786701439

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 198 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Across the Bridge (Trade) used book

Across the Bridge (Trade)

by Llant, Mavis, And Gallant, Mavis

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786701438 ISBN: 0786701439

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 198 p. Audience: General/trade. Pages clean, bright and unmarked, except for former owner's information on flyleaf corner. Binding tight, no obvious reading crease. Cover shiny and attractive with light edge/corner wear and small creases. A very nice copy! First Carroll & Graf Edition-1994. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Englewood Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Across the Bridge: Stories used book

Across the Bridge: Stories

by Mavis Gallant

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 10/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780786701438 ISBN: 0786701439

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Across the Bridge: Stories used book

Across the Bridge: Stories

by Mavis Gallant

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786701438 ISBN: 0786701439

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Across the Bridge: Stories used book

Across the Bridge: Stories

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $2.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786701438 ISBN: 0786701439

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased and scuffed; moderate edge wear/ remainder mark on bottom of book/ corners, spine hinge and spine creased and slightly frayed/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Across the Bridge: Stories used book

Across the Bridge: Stories

by Mavis Gallant

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 1994-10 ISBN-13: 9780786701438 ISBN: 0786701439

Description: Fair. Cover is creased and a little yellowed, as are pages. Book is bent a little and pages are dirty. Cover worn/bent at corners. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Across the Bridge used book

Across the Bridge

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers, New York, New York, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786701438 ISBN: 0786701439

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. BX2-A trade paperback book in very good+ condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with minor shelf wear and a remainder mark on the bottom outside paper edge. Contemporary prose writing used with a sense of irony and an eye for detail. Most of the stories take place in Paris. A brilliant collection by one of the best short story writers in the world. By the author of "Home Truths" and "Overhead in a Balloon". 198p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Across the Bridge: Stories used book

Across the Bridge: Stories

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786701438 ISBN: 0786701439

Description: Fair. 0786701439 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Across the Bridge: Stories used book

Across the Bridge: Stories

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: October, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786701438 ISBN: 0786701439

Description: Very good condition. 198 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Across the Bridge: Stories used book

Across the Bridge: Stories

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: October, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786701438 ISBN: 0786701439

Description: Very good condition. 198 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Across the Bridge: Stories used book

Across the Bridge: Stories

by Mavis Gallant

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786701438 ISBN: 0786701439

Description: Very Good. Clean text; gift inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Across the Bridge: Stories

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: (2003)

Description: Fine in like dj but for clipped price. 8vo; 198 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Across the Bridge: Stories used book

Across the Bridge: Stories

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $30.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers ISBN-13: 9780786701438 ISBN: 0786701439

Description: Good. 0786701439 Paperback in good condition. Quick dispatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Across the Bridge: Stories used book

Across the Bridge: Stories

by Mavis Gallant

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786701438 ISBN: 0786701439

Description: Good. No markings found, glossy cover, sturdy binding! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Across the Bridge: Stories used book

Across the Bridge: Stories

by Mavis Gallant

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers ISBN-13: 9780786701438 ISBN: 0786701439

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Across the Bridge: Stories used book

Across the Bridge: Stories

by Mavis Gallant

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers ISBN-13: 9780786701438 ISBN: 0786701439

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Across the Bridge: Stories used book

Across the Bridge: Stories

by Mavis Gallant

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786701438 ISBN: 0786701439

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Across the Bridge: Stories used book

Across the Bridge: Stories

by Mavis Gallant

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780786701438 ISBN: 0786701439

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Across the Bridge: Stories used book

Across the Bridge: Stories

by Mavis Gallant

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780786701438 ISBN: 0786701439

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Across the Bridge used book

Across the Bridge

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $4.80

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Caroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786701438 ISBN: 0786701439

Description: Edition: 1st Condition: NF+ Binding: TRADE SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Author's Gallery Bookstore, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Across the Bridge: Stories

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 8vo, 198 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Across the Bridge used book

Across the Bridge

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McClelland & Stewart/Tundra Books, Plattsburgh, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786701438 ISBN: 0786701439

Description: Very Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Across the Bridge: Stories used book

Across the Bridge: Stories

by Mavis Gallant

price: $6.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 1994-10 ISBN-13: 9780786701438 ISBN: 0786701439

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Across the Bridge: Stories used book

Across the Bridge: Stories

by Gallant, Mavis

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786701438 ISBN: 0786701439

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0786701439 There is a small remainder mark on the bottom edge of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.