» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

What They Want

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

What They Want

by Omar Tyree

About this title: Successful male model Terrance Mitchell had no plan at all to ever settle down. For what? Being single was freedom, where relationships were bonding. Nor did he have any plans for a family; what, with snotty-nosed kids running around, cramping his style, and eating for free? To hell with all that. Terrance loved his life as is. He was a well ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
What They Want used book

What They Want

by Tyree, Omar

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 07/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743228695 ISBN: 0743228693

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 418 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

What They Want: a Novel new book

What They Want: a Novel

by Tyree, Omar

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 6/5/2007 ISBN-13: 9780743228732 ISBN: 0743228731

Description: New. 0743228731 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. publisher overstock. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

What They Want: a Novel used book

What They Want: a Novel

by Omar Tyree

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743228732 ISBN: 0743228731

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ekabhi, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

What They Want used book

What They Want

by Tyree, Omar

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743228695 ISBN: 0743228693

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 418 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

What They Want: a Novel used book

What They Want: a Novel

by Omar Tyree

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743228695 ISBN: 0743228693

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

What They Want: a Novel new book

What They Want: a Novel

by Tyree, Omar

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743228732 ISBN: 0743228731

Description: New. 0743228731 Thank you for looking at BookHAVEN1.100%satisfaction guaranteed. Ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

What They Want: a Novel used book

What They Want: a Novel

by Tyree, Omar

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743228732 ISBN: 0743228731

Description: Fine. 0743228731 Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. these books may have shelf wear and remainder mark. hardcover books may have torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

What They Want: a Novel used book

What They Want: a Novel

by Tyree, Omar

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007-06-05 ISBN-13: 9780743228732 ISBN: 0743228731

Description: Very Good. 0743228731 Thank you for looking at bookhaven1. Ships from PA. Hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

What They Want: a Novel used book

What They Want: a Novel

by Omar Tyree

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006-07-04 ISBN-13: 9780743228695 ISBN: 0743228693

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

What They Want: a Novel used book

What They Want: a Novel

by Omar Tyree

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743228695 ISBN: 0743228693

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

What They Want: a Novel used book

What They Want: a Novel

by Omar Tyree

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 7/4/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743228695 ISBN: 0743228693

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

What They Want: a Novel used book

What They Want: a Novel

by Omar Tyree

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 7/4/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743228695 ISBN: 0743228693

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

What They Want: a Novel used book

What They Want: a Novel

by Omar Tyree

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 7/4/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743228695 ISBN: 0743228693

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

What They Want: a Novel used book

What They Want: a Novel

by Omar Tyree

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743228732 ISBN: 0743228731

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

What They Want: a Novel new book

What They Want: a Novel

by Omar Tyree

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743228732 ISBN: 0743228731

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

What They Want: a Novel used book

What They Want: a Novel

by Omar Tyree

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743228695 ISBN: 0743228693

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

What They Want: a Novel used book

What They Want: a Novel

by Omar Tyree

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743228695 ISBN: 0743228693

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

What They Want: a Novel used book

What They Want: a Novel

by Omar Tyree

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007-06-05 ISBN-13: 9780743228732 ISBN: 0743228731

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

What They Want: a Novel new book

What They Want: a Novel

by Omar Tyree

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007-06-05 ISBN-13: 9780743228732 ISBN: 0743228731

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

What They Want (Thorndike Press Large Print African American Series) used book

What They Want (Thorndike Press Large Print African American Series)

by Omar Tyree

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780786294572 ISBN: 0786294574

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

What They Want used book

What They Want

by Tyree, Omar

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743228695 ISBN: 0743228693

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 418 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

What They Want: a Novel used book

What They Want: a Novel

by Omar Tyree

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743228695 ISBN: 0743228693

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2006 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

What They Want (Thorndike Press Large Print African American Series) used book

What They Want (Thorndike Press Large Print African American Series)

by Omar Tyree

price: $2.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786294572 ISBN: 0786294574

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

What They Want: a Novel used book

What They Want: a Novel

by Omar Tyree

price: $2.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743228695 ISBN: 0743228693

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Good dust jacket. Former Library book. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

What They Want used book

What They Want

by Tyree, Omar

price: $2.10

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743228732 ISBN: 0743228731

Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Contemporary Synopsis: 418 pages. Successful model Terrance Mitchell had no plans to ever settle down. For what? Being single was freedom, where relationships were binding.... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 6, 2009
By Jessica, Douglasville, GA

"I could not put this book down...it made me want to go work on my own books and that's always a sign of a good book for me!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Regine, The United States

"The book I'm reviewing today is called What They Want by Omar Tyree. This novel to me is a non stopping action packed book where drama just happens back to back. The over all theme for this novel would be true love never dies. In this book the main character Terrence Mitchell is a great model that has been in the modeling business for 13 years. He is great at what he does and usually when you're a male model you are capable of getting almost any female you chose witch for him was true but there was this one young lady in witch he couldn't let go of in his mind Andrea no matter how hard he tried he still always loved her even though the reason she left him was because he didn't want to settle for her he wanted to be a bachelor so se left him and got married to an abusive man and even though years has past since he has seen her face his feeling still remained strong. Over all I thought this book was really good because it kept me interested and it thought me a few thing like how to be approachable and it was really fun reading a book from a mans point of view and seeing how men think about things even though it's a novel it seemed very realistic and that what made me like it even more. I would recommend this book to teens who are interested in romance books and mature readers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 23, 2008
By Ciara, The United States

"Story of a fine ass model with a supposedly great life. At least from the outside looking in.

Has some great twist. I practically fell in love with the main character. Great read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 21, 2008
By Shontay, Rolla, MO

"Find out what you want in life and go for it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of What They Want by Omar Tyree

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.