» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Social Medicine Reader, Volume 1: Patients, Doctors, and Illness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Social Medicine Reader, Volume 1: Patients, Doctors, and Illness

by Nancy M P King (Editor), Ronald P Strauss (Editor), Larry R Churchill (Editor)

About this title: A woman with what is quite probably a terminal illness must choose between courses of treatment based on contradictory diagnoses. A medical student causes acute pain in his patients as he learns to insert a central line. One doctor wonders how to react when a patient asks him to pray with her; another struggles to come to terms with his mistakes. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Social Medicine Reader, Second Edition, Vol. One: Patients, Doctors, and... used book

The Social Medicine Reader, Second Edition, Vol. One: Patients, Doctors, and...

price: $10.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822335689 ISBN: 0822335689

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked VOLUME ONE, 2nd ed paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Medicine Reader, Second Edition, Vol. One: Patients, Doctors, and Illness used book

The Social Medicine Reader, Second Edition, Vol. One: Patients, Doctors, and Illness

by Estroff, Sue E.; Henderson, Gail E.; Oberlander, Jonathan

price: $10.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 10-1-05 ISBN-13: 9780822335689 ISBN: 0822335689

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked VOLUME ONE, 2nd ed paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE. 0.97 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Medicine Reader, Second Edition, Vol. One: Patients, Doctors, and Illness used book

The Social Medicine Reader, Second Edition, Vol. One: Patients, Doctors, and Illness

by Estroff, Sue E.; Henderson, Gail E.; Oberlander, Jonathan

price: $14.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 10-1-05 ISBN-13: 9780822335689 ISBN: 0822335689

Description: FINE. Crisp clean unmarked unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers. NICE! 0.97 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Social Medicine Reader, Volume 1: Patients, Doctors, and Illness new book

The Social Medicine Reader, Volume 1: Patients, Doctors, and Illness

by King, Nancy M P (Editor), and Strauss, Ronald P (Editor), and Churchill, Larry R (Editor)

price: $31.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822335689 ISBN: 0822335689

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 294 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Social Medicine Reader Second Edition Vol. One: Patients Doctors and Illness used book

The Social Medicine Reader Second Edition Vol. One: Patients Doctors and Illness

by Sue E. Estroff, Gail E. Henderson, Jonathan Oberlander

price: $14.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822335689 ISBN: 0822335689

Description: Good. Used-Good. May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Social Medicine Reader, Volume One: Patients, Doctors, and Illness used book

Social Medicine Reader, Volume One: Patients, Doctors, and Illness

by King, Nancy M P

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822335689 ISBN: 0822335689

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Social Medicine Reader, Volume 1: Patients, Do new book

The Social Medicine Reader, Volume 1: Patients, Do

by King, Nancy M. P.; Strauss, Ronald P. An

price: $28.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DUKE UNIV PR Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822335689 ISBN: 0822335689

Description: "Patients, Doctors, and Illness "is a rich collection of classics and good new surprises. "--Kathryn Montgomery, Director of Medical Humanities and Bioethics Program, Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Social Medicine Reader, Second Edition, Vol. One: Patients, Doctors, and Illness used book

The Social Medicine Reader, Second Edition, Vol. One: Patients, Doctors, and Illness

by Estroff, Sue E.; Henderson, Gail E.; Oberlander, Jonathan

price: $30.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822335689 ISBN: 0822335689

Description: Good. 0822335689 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Social Medicine Reader, Second Edition, Vol. One: Patients, Doctors, and Illness new book

The Social Medicine Reader, Second Edition, Vol. One: Patients, Doctors, and Illness

by Larry R. Churchill, Sue E. Estroff, Gail E. Henderson, Jonathan Oberlander

price: $30.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780822335689 ISBN: 0822335689

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

0 new book

0

by Nancy King; Ronald P. Strauss;

price: $31.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822335689 ISBN: 0822335689

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). A collection of readings-geared for medical students and students of public health-that deal with social and cultural issues in medicine. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Social Medicine Reader, Second Edition, Vol. One: Patients, Doctors, and Illness new book

The Social Medicine Reader, Second Edition, Vol. One: Patients, Doctors, and Illness

by Sue E. Estroff

price: $33.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822335689 ISBN: 0822335689

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Social Medicine Reader, Volume 1: Patients, Doctors, and Illness new book

The Social Medicine Reader, Volume 1: Patients, Doctors, and Illness

by King

price: $41.93

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822335689 ISBN: 0822335689

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ""Patients, Doctors, and Illness "is a rich collection of classics and good new surprises. "— Kathryn Montgomery, Director of Medical Humanities and Bioethics Program, Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine ISBN10: 0822335689. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

0 new book

0

by Nancy King; Ronald P. Strauss;

price: $36.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822335689 ISBN: 0822335689

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). A collection of readings-geared for medical students and students of public health-that deal with social and cultural issues in medicine. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.