» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Proof Positive

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Proof Positive

by Phillip Margolin

About this title: A New York Times Bestselling Author Defense attorney Amanda Jaffe, star of Wild Justice, is representing an insane derelict charged with a hideous murder. Her father, Frank, is the attorney for a notorious mobster charged with the murder of a junkie. Both clients claim to be innocent - despite overwhelming forensic evidence. But what if the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Proof Positive used book

Proof Positive

by Margolin, Phillip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 07/2006 ISBN-13: 9780060735050 ISBN: 0060735058

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 314 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Proof Positive used book

Proof Positive

by Margolin, Phillip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 08/2007 ISBN-13: 9780060735067 ISBN: 0060735066

Description: Good. Glued binding. 437 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Proof Positive used book

Proof Positive

by Margolin, Phillip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 08/2007 ISBN-13: 9780060735067 ISBN: 0060735066

Description: Good. Glued binding. 437 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Proof Positive used book

Proof Positive

by Margolin, Phillip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 08/2007 ISBN-13: 9780060735067 ISBN: 0060735066

Description: Good. Glued binding. 437 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Proof Positive used book

Proof Positive

by Margolin, Phillip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 08/2007 ISBN-13: 9780060735067 ISBN: 0060735066

Description: Good. Glued binding. 437 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Proof Positive used book

Proof Positive

by Margolin, Phillip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 08/2007 ISBN-13: 9780060735067 ISBN: 0060735066

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. 437 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Proof Positive used book

Proof Positive

by Margolin, Phillip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 08/2007 ISBN-13: 9780060735067 ISBN: 0060735066

Description: Good. Glued binding. 437 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Proof Positive used book

Proof Positive

by Margolin, Phillip

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060735067 ISBN: 0060735066

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 437 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lauri Waslohn, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Proof Positive used book

Proof Positive

by Margolin, Phillip

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060735067 ISBN: 0060735066

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 437 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Proof Positive used book

Proof Positive

by Margolin, Phillip

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060735050 ISBN: 0060735058

Description: Very Good. 0060735058 Copyright 2006 / light wear to dust jacket / good hard cover / good clean pages / very good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Proof Positive used book

Proof Positive

by Margolin, Phillip

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060735050 ISBN: 0060735058

Description: Fine. 0060735058 A like-new book / light shelf wear to dust jacket / good hard cover / excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Proof Positive used book

Proof Positive

by Margolin, Phillip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060735050 ISBN: 0060735058

Description: Very Good. 0060735058 Great condition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, book club edition, previous owner name on first page, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Proof Positive used book

Proof Positive

by Margolin, Phillip

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060735050 ISBN: 0060735058

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ Lighlty Creased, Corners/Edges Sharp, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Proof Positive used book

Proof Positive

by Margolin, Phillip

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Premium Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060735067 ISBN: 0060735066

Description: Good. 437 pp. Premium Mass Market Format (taller, larger font, whiter pages); Defense attorney Amanda Jaffe, star of Wild Justice, is representing an insane derelict charged with a hideous murder. Her father, Frank, is the attorney for a notorious mobster charged with the murder of a junkie. Both clients claim to be innocent-despite overwhelming forensic evidence. But what if the fingerprints, ballistics tests, and other evidence analyzed by the crime lab are not what they seem? Is it possible ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kayleighbug Books, IOBA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Proof Positive used book

Proof Positive

by Margolin, Phililp

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060735067 ISBN: 0060735066

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Proof Positive used book

Proof Positive

by Margolin, Phililp

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060735067 ISBN: 0060735066

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Proof Positive used book

Proof Positive

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060735067 ISBN: 0060735066

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Proof Positive used book

Proof Positive

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060735067 ISBN: 0060735066

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Proof Positive used book

Proof Positive

by Margolin, Phillip

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 7/31/2007 ISBN-13: 9780060735067 ISBN: 0060735066

Description: Very Good. 0060735066 Thanks X41L. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Proof Positive used book

Proof Positive

by Margolin, Phillip

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 7/31/2007 ISBN-13: 9780060735067 ISBN: 0060735066

Description: Very Good. 0060735066 Thanks X372H. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Proof Positive used book

Proof Positive

by Margolin, Phillip

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 7/31/2007 ISBN-13: 9780060735067 ISBN: 0060735066

Description: Very Good. 0060735066 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks YC56. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Proof Positive used book

Proof Positive

by Margolin, Phillip

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 6/27/2006 ISBN-13: 9780060735050 ISBN: 0060735058

Description: Very Good. 0060735058 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 17X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Proof Positive used book

Proof Positive

by Margolin, Phillip

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 7/31/2007 ISBN-13: 9780060735067 ISBN: 0060735066

Description: Very Good. 0060735066 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z30C. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Proof Positive used book

Proof Positive

by Margolin, Phillip

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 7/31/2007 ISBN-13: 9780060735067 ISBN: 0060735066

Description: Very Good. 0060735066 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X10E. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Proof Positive new book

Proof Positive

by Margolin, Phillip

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 6/27/2006 ISBN-13: 9780060735050 ISBN: 0060735058

Description: New. 0060735058 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 13T. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Maddy, The United States

"PROTAGONIST: Amanda and Frank Jaffe, defense attorneys
SETTING: Portland, Oregon
SERIES: #3 of 3
RATING: 4.5
WHY: Nothing makes me happier than a great villain, and Margolin did a superb job with this one without resorting to caricature or cliché. Two different men are on trial, and the forensic evidence clearly indicates that they are guilty. But what if the forensic expert manufactured the evidence? Quite thought provoking; well plotted; excellent characterization - color me happy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By Joe, The United States

"Excellent; Continuing character: Amanda Jaffe: a criminalist is creating his own evidence in order to ensure people he thinks ought to be punished are; Jaffe, her father, and another lawyer begin to unravel the mystery as the bodies pile up"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Bob, Concord, NH

"Lawyer Doug Weaver is a defense attorney draws the case of a street person who has been arrested for not registering as sex offender and manages to get him freed. Later he is called on to defend him again, this time for murder. Mean while Amanda Jaffe, a defense lawyer for a big law firm gets involved with the case and Amanda's father is also defending a hit man for a local gangster and they come to the believe that there is a problem with the evidence. There is a lot more that is going on so I will leave it up to you read it and see for yourselves.
ISBN - 978-0-06-073505-0, Suspense, Pages - 311, Print Size - R, Rating - 4.25"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Vicki, Appleton, WI

"I listened to an abridged audio version and it took out much of the excess that other readers complained about. I thought it was a good story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Proof Positive by Phillip Margolin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ties That Bind

Ties That Bind

by Phillip Margolin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Wild Justice

Wild Justice

by Phillip Margolin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.70!

The Collectors

The Collectors

by David Baldacci

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Stone Cold

Stone Cold

by David Baldacci

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Counterplay

Counterplay

by Robert K Tanenbaum

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Invisible Prey

Invisible Prey

by John Sandford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!