» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Penny from Heaven

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Penny from Heaven

by Jennifer L Holm

About this title: Inspired by Newbery Honor winner Holm's own Italian-American family, "Penny from Heaven" is a shining story about the everyday and the extraordinary, about a time in America's history, not all that long ago, when being Italian meant that you were the enemy. Most of all, it's a story about families--about the things that tear them apart and bring them together.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Penny From Heaven used book

Penny From Heaven

by Holm, Jennifer L

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 07/2006 ISBN-13: 9780375836879 ISBN: 037583687X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 274 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Penny From Heaven (Newbery Honor Book) used book

Penny From Heaven (Newbery Honor Book)

by Jennifer Holm

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375836879 ISBN: 037583687X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Penny From Heaven (Newbery Honor Book) used book

Penny From Heaven (Newbery Honor Book)

by Jennifer Holm

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375836879 ISBN: 037583687X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Penny From Heaven used book

Penny From Heaven

by Jennifer Holm

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375836893 ISBN: 0375836896

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Penny From Heaven used book

Penny From Heaven

by Jennifer Holm

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375836893 ISBN: 0375836896

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Penny From Heaven (Newbery Honor Book) used book

Penny From Heaven (Newbery Honor Book)

by Jennifer L. Holm

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 7/25/2006 ISBN-13: 9780375836879 ISBN: 037583687X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Penny From Heaven (Newbery Honor Book) used book

Penny From Heaven (Newbery Honor Book)

by Jennifer L. Holm

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 7/25/2006 ISBN-13: 9780375836879 ISBN: 037583687X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Penny From Heaven used book

Penny From Heaven

by Jennifer Holm

price: $2.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 7/25/2006 ISBN-13: 9780375936876 ISBN: 0375936874

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Penny From Heaven (Newbery Honor Book) used book

Penny From Heaven (Newbery Honor Book)

by Jennifer L. Holm

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375836879 ISBN: 037583687X

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Penny From Heaven (Newbery Honor Book) used book

Penny From Heaven (Newbery Honor Book)

by Jennifer L. Holm

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375836879 ISBN: 037583687X

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Penny From Heaven new book

Penny From Heaven

by Jennifer Holm

price: $3.27

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375836893 ISBN: 0375836896

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Penny from Heaven used book

Penny from Heaven

by Holm, Jennifer L

price: $3.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375836879 ISBN: 037583687X

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. (A89_5/9)Book is in good condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 274 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Penny From Heaven (Newbery Honor Book) new book

Penny From Heaven (Newbery Honor Book)

by Holm, Jennifer L.

price: $3.63

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780375836879 ISBN: 037583687X

Description: New. 037583687X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Penny From Heaven new book

Penny From Heaven

by Random House

price: $4.20

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/1/2007 ISBN-13: 9780375836893 ISBN: 0375836896

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Penny From Heaven (Newbery Honor Book) used book

Penny From Heaven (Newbery Honor Book)

by Holm, Jennifer L.

price: $4.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780375836879 ISBN: 037583687X

Description: Fine. 037583687X Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Penny From Heaven new book

Penny From Heaven

by Jennifer Holm

price: $5.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375836893 ISBN: 0375836896

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Penny From Heaven used book

Penny From Heaven

by Holm, Jennifer L.

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375836879 ISBN: 037583687X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Juvenile This book is in very good shape, but some pages were not machine cut and were torn by hand, leaving jagged edges. Newbery honor book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Penny From Heaven (Newbery Honor Book) new book

Penny From Heaven (Newbery Honor Book)

by Holm, Jennifer L.

price: $6.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780375836879 ISBN: 037583687X

Description: New. 037583687X Shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Barker's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Penny From Heaven new book

Penny From Heaven

by Jennifer L. Holm

price: $6.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375836893 ISBN: 0375836896

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Penny from Heaven new book

Penny from Heaven

by Holm, Jennifer L

price: $6.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yearling Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375836893 ISBN: 0375836896

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 274 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Penny From Heaven (Newbery Honor Book) new book

Penny From Heaven (Newbery Honor Book)

by Jennifer L. Holm

price: $7.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375836879 ISBN: 037583687X

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Penny From Heaven used audio book

Penny From Heaven

by Jennifer L. Holm

price: $8.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: six cd's unabridged Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Listening Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780739335963 ISBN: 0739335960

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the case. -six cd's unabridged, Audio Cassette, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Penny From Heaven [Audiobook] [Unabridged] used audio book

Penny From Heaven [Audiobook] [Unabridged]

by Holm, Jennifer L.

price: $14.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD ISBN-13: 9780739331118 ISBN: 0739331116

Description: Used--Good Condition. Recycled library copy--includes library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: langtons_book_emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Penny From Heaven used audio book

Penny From Heaven

by Jennifer L. Holm

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Listening Library Date Published: 2006-07 ISBN-13: 9780739335963 ISBN: 0739335960

Description: Expected Library markings/Ex-library in Good condition. Ex-library Item with expected markings. In good working order. Fair+ Condition. Thank you for your time and consideration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Janet Martin, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Penny From Heaven: Exclusive Teacher's Edition

by Holm, Jennifer L.

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 2006

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Used. Includes the complete novel, educator's guide and an exclusive interview with Jennifer L. Holm. Former owner's name on the front free end paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Marija, Skokie, IL

"This book was a very pleasant read for me. It follows the story of a young girl named Penny, and her two polar opposite families. On the one hand she has her mother's side of the family which she describes as a typical American family. Then on her deceased father's side, you have a very Italian family, with strong culture and beliefs, in a post-war world that looked at them as enemies. The story takes place in the 1950's and the descritptions of the time are very well done and realistic. It is historically accurate down to the smallest details. As a self-proclaimed history buff, I really appreciated the historical accuracy. In the story, the main character Penny, is struggling to find out the answers to several questions including how her father died. Noone gives her a straight answer and it is a source of tension between the families. We follow Penny through her journey of discovering the answers she seeks, and finding her place in her two families. I loved all of the characters in the story and the vivid descriptions of each of them. I also enjoyed seeing the evolution of the character Penny from a child to a young woman. This would be a great book to use for my 5th-8th graders as a way to help them understand themselves and their own situations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Savanna, Ivins, UT

"I enjoyed this book because it was about a young, Italian girl who's family had just moved to America. The girl in the story reminded me a lot of myself. She had aunts, uncles, cousins and families everywhere! The only things I didn't like about this book was that it didn't really have a climax and some of it was a little bit unbelievable. The part about the Grandpa's treasure was a little bit vague and jumped over. I feel like I learned a lot about the time period, though and a lot more about the treatment of Italian people during immigration."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Libby, Minneapolis, MN

"Holm tells an interesting story about a little known side of American life during and after WWII. Based on her family history, she shows the effects of the American internment camps on the lives of those both inside and outside the camps. Penny, the twelve-year-old main character, has been shielded from the truth about her father's death by both sides of her family. As she gains greater understanding of the world around her, Penny also gains greater appreciation for her family and their struggles.

Holm's writing isn't anything amazing, but she has a knack for children's historical fiction. She makes it interesting and culturally educational."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Wrongcrazybkuss, Medway, MA

"this was a wonderful book filled with laughter, adventure, sadness, and love. I seggusted this book for kids 7/8+ ! This book is about a girl that wants a normal summer full of ice cream and swimming and watching movies, but she cant go swimming because her mom thinks she might catch polio in the pool, same with the movies. And her bedroom is right under the leaky tolet! Both sides of there family wont talk to each other, her uncle lives in a car and to top it all, her mom is dating the milk man! Now i dont wanna give much away but this is a really good book, its a great book to see what you have that many others dont. i highly segguest it its one of my favorite books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Penny from Heaven by Jennifer L Holm

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.