About this title: Inspired by Newbery Honor winner Holm's own Italian-American family, "Penny from Heaven" is a shining story about the everyday and the extraordinary, about a time in America's history, not all that long ago, when being Italian meant that you were the enemy. Most of all, it's a story about families--about the things that tear them apart and bring them together.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 07/2006
ISBN-13:9780375836879ISBN:037583687X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 274 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780375836879ISBN:037583687X
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. (A89_5/9)Book is in good condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 274 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Edition: First Edition First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780375836879ISBN:037583687X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Juvenile This book is in very good shape, but some pages were not machine cut and were torn by hand, leaving jagged edges. Newbery honor book. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yearling
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780375836893ISBN:0375836896
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Audio CD
Publisher: Listening Library
Date Published: 2006-07
ISBN-13:9780739335963ISBN:0739335960
Description: Expected Library markings/Ex-library in Good condition. Ex-library Item with expected markings. In good working order. Fair+ Condition. Thank you for your time and consideration. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus, First Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yearling
Date Published: 2006
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Used. Includes the complete novel, educator's guide and an exclusive interview with Jennifer L. Holm. Former owner's name on the front free end paper. read more
"This book was a very pleasant read for me. It follows the story of a young girl named Penny, and her two polar opposite families. On the one hand she has her mother's side of the family which she describes as a typical American family. Then on her deceased father's side, you have a very Italian family, with strong culture and beliefs, in a post-war world that looked at them as enemies. The story takes place in the 1950's and the descritptions of the time are very well done and realistic. It is historically accurate down to the smallest details. As a self-proclaimed history buff, I really appreciated the historical accuracy. In the story, the main character Penny, is struggling to find out the answers to several questions including how her father died. Noone gives her a straight answer and it is a source of tension between the families. We follow Penny through her journey of discovering the answers she seeks, and finding her place in her two families. I loved all of the characters in the story and the vivid descriptions of each of them. I also enjoyed seeing the evolution of the character Penny from a child to a young woman. This would be a great book to use for my 5th-8th graders as a way to help them understand themselves and their own situations."
"I enjoyed this book because it was about a young, Italian girl who's family had just moved to America. The girl in the story reminded me a lot of myself. She had aunts, uncles, cousins and families everywhere! The only things I didn't like about this book was that it didn't really have a climax and some of it was a little bit unbelievable. The part about the Grandpa's treasure was a little bit vague and jumped over. I feel like I learned a lot about the time period, though and a lot more about the treatment of Italian people during immigration."
"Holm tells an interesting story about a little known side of American life during and after WWII. Based on her family history, she shows the effects of the American internment camps on the lives of those both inside and outside the camps. Penny, the twelve-year-old main character, has been shielded from the truth about her father's death by both sides of her family. As she gains greater understanding of the world around her, Penny also gains greater appreciation for her family and their struggles.
Holm's writing isn't anything amazing, but she has a knack for children's historical fiction. She makes it interesting and culturally educational."
"this was a wonderful book filled with laughter, adventure, sadness, and love. I seggusted this book for kids 7/8+ ! This book is about a girl that wants a normal summer full of ice cream and swimming and watching movies, but she cant go swimming because her mom thinks she might catch polio in the pool, same with the movies. And her bedroom is right under the leaky tolet! Both sides of there family wont talk to each other, her uncle lives in a car and to top it all, her mom is dating the milk man! Now i dont wanna give much away but this is a really good book, its a great book to see what you have that many others dont. i highly segguest it its one of my favorite books."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.