» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero

by Jeff Pearlman

About this title: From the bestselling author of "The Bad Guys Won" comes an investigation of the life and career of Barry Bonds, one of the most celebrated, contradictory, and controversial sports figures of today.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero used book

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero

by Pearlman, Jeff

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: It Books ISBN-13: 9780060797539 ISBN: 0060797533

Description: Very Good. 0060797533 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero new book

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero

by Jeff Pearlman

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: It Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060797539 ISBN: 0060797533

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero new book

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero

by Jeff Pearlman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2007-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060797539 ISBN: 0060797533

Description: New. Brand New Item_may have remainder line on edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero new book

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero

by Jeff Pearlman

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060797539 ISBN: 0060797533

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero used book

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero

by Jeff Pearlman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060797522 ISBN: 0060797525

Description: Fine. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero used book

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero

by Jeff Pearlman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060797522 ISBN: 0060797525

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero used book

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero

by Jeff Pearlman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060797522 ISBN: 0060797525

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero used book

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero

by Jeff Pearlman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060797522 ISBN: 0060797525

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero new book

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060797539 ISBN: 0060797533

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WORM-OUTLET, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero new book

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero

by Pearlman, Jeff

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060797522 ISBN: 0060797525

Description: New. 0060797525 HarperCollins hardcover with great dustjacket; fr. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero used book

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero

price: $2.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060797539 ISBN: 0060797533

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero new book

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero

by Jeff Pearlman

price: $2.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060797539 ISBN: 0060797533

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero new book

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero

by Pearlman, Jeff

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: It Books Date Published: 2/20/2007 ISBN-13: 9780060797539 ISBN: 0060797533

Description: New. 0060797533 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero used book

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero

by Pearlman, Jeff

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: It Books Date Published: 2/20/2007 ISBN-13: 9780060797539 ISBN: 0060797533

Description: Fine. 0060797533 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD BOOK! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! ! ! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on the bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero used book

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero

by Jeff Pearlman

price: $4.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060797522 ISBN: 0060797525

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero used book

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero

by Pearlman, Jeff

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060797522 ISBN: 0060797525

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 371 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero new book

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero

by Jeff Pearlman

price: $6.35

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2006-04-18 ISBN-13: 9780060797522 ISBN: 0060797525

Description: New. Brand new hardcover with DJ. Has remainder mark on bottom page edges. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Discount Books 4U, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero new book

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero

by Jeff Pearlman

price: $7.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2007-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060797539 ISBN: 0060797533

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Anti Hero used book

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Anti Hero

by Pearlman, Jeff

price: $13.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060797522 ISBN: 0060797525

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 371 pgs., new-looking copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero new book

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero

by Pearlman, Jeff

price: $13.83

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060797539 ISBN: 0060797533

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 371 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Love Me, Hate Me new book

Love Me, Hate Me

by Pearlman, Jeff

price: $14.09

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060797522 ISBN: 0060797525

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 371 pages. No player in the history of baseball has left such an indelible mark on the game as San Francisco Giants outfielder Barry Bonds. In his twenty-year career, Bonds has amassed an unprecedented seven MVP awards, eight Gold Gloves, and more than seven hundred home runs, an impressive assortment of feats that has earned him consideration as one of the greatest players the game has ever seen. Equally deserved, however, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero new book

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero

by Pearlman, Jeff

price: $14.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2007-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060797539 ISBN: 0060797533

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060797539. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero new book

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero

by Jeff Pearlman

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060797539 ISBN: 0060797533

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero

by Pearlman, Jeff

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2006

Description: Bio of the controversial baseball slugger, vg in vg jacket; lite signs of handling to edges of jacket and textblock else a tight square unmarked copy in unclipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Love Me, Hate Me Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero new book

Love Me, Hate Me Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero

by Jeff Pearlman

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060797522 ISBN: 0060797525

Description: New in New dust jacket; Remainder mark at the bottom. 0060797525. 9.40 x 1.08 x 6.20; 384 pages; Barry Bonds, immensely flawed icon of the baseball world has garnered seven MVP awards, eight Golden Gloves and 700 homeruns. Many consider him in the same league as Babe Ruth and Hank Aaron. Bonds is also considered by teammates and others to be arrogant, brazen and self-absorbed. Pearlman's book gives the reader some insight into the controversial albeit talented player. STATED FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: New and Gently Read Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Max, Santiago, TX, Chile

"Well I'm one of the multitude of Barry bashers. It's clear he used PEDs...the only thing missing is his acknowledgement that he did so knowingly. It's a sad story, and it's impossible for me to understand the world of a superstar like Barry and what life is like in an egocentric world like his. If I did not vote for him for the HOF, it would be out of spite... Incredible athelete without PEDs, but from this story, he seems to lack quite a bit in the compassion, understanding, and humane departments. What did I learn? Nothing. At the time, I enjoyed reading about the fall of someone else, especially someone who seems to be not nice...I wish I could say I read it to learn an example of what I don't want for myself or my family, but it was for shallow, petty amusement. Hopefully I won't do this again. Now I would say there are so many books worth more of your time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 4, 2009
By David, Fort Lauderdale, FL

"An underated book. Really tells what an enigma the subject is."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 14, 2008
By Todd, Mcadenville, NC

"Bonds=evil"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 15, 2008
By Kristin, Santa Clarita, CA

"Interesting read about an arrogant man."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Love Me, Hate Me: Barry Bonds and the Making of an Antihero by Jeff Pearlman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.