About this title: From the bestselling author of "The Bad Guys Won" comes an investigation of the life and career of Barry Bonds, one of the most celebrated, contradictory, and controversial sports figures of today.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. 0060797533 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Description: Fine. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: It Books
Date Published: 2/20/2007
ISBN-13:9780060797539ISBN:0060797533
Description: New. 0060797533 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: It Books
Date Published: 2/20/2007
ISBN-13:9780060797539ISBN:0060797533
Description: Fine. 0060797533 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD BOOK! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! ! ! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on the bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 371 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: book Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780060797522ISBN:0060797525
Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 371 pages. No player in the history of baseball has left such an indelible mark on the game as San Francisco Giants outfielder Barry Bonds. In his twenty-year career, Bonds has amassed an unprecedented seven MVP awards, eight Gold Gloves, and more than seven hundred home runs, an impressive assortment of feats that has earned him consideration as one of the greatest players the game has ever seen. Equally deserved, however, ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 2007-03-01
ISBN-13:9780060797539ISBN:0060797533
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060797539. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780060797539ISBN:0060797533
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 2006
Description: Bio of the controversial baseball slugger, vg in vg jacket; lite signs of handling to edges of jacket and textblock else a tight square unmarked copy in unclipped jacket. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Collins
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780060797522ISBN:0060797525
Description: New in New dust jacket; Remainder mark at the bottom. 0060797525. 9.40 x 1.08 x 6.20; 384 pages; Barry Bonds, immensely flawed icon of the baseball world has garnered seven MVP awards, eight Golden Gloves and 700 homeruns. Many consider him in the same league as Babe Ruth and Hank Aaron. Bonds is also considered by teammates and others to be arrogant, brazen and self-absorbed. Pearlman's book gives the reader some insight into the controversial albeit talented player. STATED FIRST EDITION. read more
"Well I'm one of the multitude of Barry bashers. It's clear he used PEDs...the only thing missing is his acknowledgement that he did so knowingly. It's a sad story, and it's impossible for me to understand the world of a superstar like Barry and what life is like in an egocentric world like his. If I did not vote for him for the HOF, it would be out of spite... Incredible athelete without PEDs, but from this story, he seems to lack quite a bit in the compassion, understanding, and humane departments. What did I learn? Nothing. At the time, I enjoyed reading about the fall of someone else, especially someone who seems to be not nice...I wish I could say I read it to learn an example of what I don't want for myself or my family, but it was for shallow, petty amusement. Hopefully I won't do this again. Now I would say there are so many books worth more of your time."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.