» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lodz Ghetto: A History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: In his comprehensive examination of the Lodz Ghetto, originally published in Yiddish in 1962, historian Isaiah Trunk sought to describe and explain the tragedy that befell the Jews imprisoned in the first major ghetto imposed by the Germans after they invaded Poland in 1939. Lodz had been home to nearly a quarter million Jews. When the Soviet military arrived in January 1945, they found 877 living Jews and the remains of a vast industrial enterprise that had employed masses of enslaved Jewish labourers. Based on an exhaustive study of primary sources in Yiddish, Hebrew, Polish, German, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Lodz Ghetto: a History (Philanthropic & Nonprofit Stud) used book

Lodz Ghetto: a History (Philanthropic & Nonprofit Stud)

by Isaiah Trunk

price: $3.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780253219930 ISBN: 0253219930

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lodz Ghetto: A History new book

Lodz Ghetto: A History

by Trunk, Isaiah, and Shapiro, Robert Moses (Translated by), and Gutman, Israel (Introduction by)

list price: $24.95

our price: $21.62

you save: $3.33 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780253347558 ISBN: 0253347556

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 493 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lodz Ghetto: A History new book

Lodz Ghetto: A History

by Trunk, Isaiah, and Shapiro, Robert Moses (Translated by), and Gutman, Israel (Introduction by)

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780253219930 ISBN: 0253219930

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 493 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lodz Ghetto: a History new book

Lodz Ghetto: a History

by Trunk, Isaiah / Shapiro, Robert Moses (Translator) / Gutman, Israel (Int)

price: $22.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr Date Published: 2008-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780253219930 ISBN: 0253219930

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780253219930. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lodz Ghetto: a History new book

Lodz Ghetto: a History

by Trunk, Isaiah / Gutman, Israel (Int) / Shapiro, Robert Moses (Translator)

price: $24.05

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr Date Published: 2006-06-13 ISBN-13: 9780253347558 ISBN: 0253347556

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780253347558. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lódz Ghetto: a History new book

Lódz Ghetto: a History

by Isaiah Trunk

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780253347558 ISBN: 0253347556

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lodz Ghetto: a History (Philanthropic & Nonprofit Stud) used book

Lodz Ghetto: a History (Philanthropic & Nonprofit Stud)

by Isaiah Trunk; Introduction-Israel Gutman; Translator-Robert Moses Shapiro

price: $4.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 2008-02 ISBN-13: 9780253219930 ISBN: 0253219930

Description: Very Good. Cover has minimal edge wear and corners slightly rubbed. Pages are clean and free of any noticeable marks or highlighting! ! FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Lódz Ghetto: a History (Philanthropic & Nonprofit Stud) used book

Lódz Ghetto: a History (Philanthropic & Nonprofit Stud)

price: $9.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780253219930 ISBN: 0253219930

Description: Fine. LIKE NEW! NEVER READ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Buchananbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Lódz Ghetto: a History used book

Lódz Ghetto: a History

by Trunk, Isaiah; Shapiro, Robert Moses

price: $14.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780253347558 ISBN: 0253347556

Description: Fine. LIKE NEW! MAY BE MISSING DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Buchananbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Lodz Ghetto: a History used book

Lodz Ghetto: a History

by Trunk, Isaiah; Shapiro, Robert Moses

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780253219930 ISBN: 0253219930

Description: Very Good +/No Jacket. 0253219930 493 pp. (WWII) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Lódz Ghetto: a History (Philanthropic & Nonprofit Stud) used book

Lódz Ghetto: a History (Philanthropic & Nonprofit Stud)

by Trunk, Isaiah

price: $15.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253219930 ISBN: 0253219930

Description: Good. 0253219930 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Lodz Ghetto: a History new book

Lodz Ghetto: a History

by Trunk, Isaiah; Shapiro, Robert Moses And

price: $19.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780253347558 ISBN: 0253347556

Description: New. In his comprehensive examination of the LA3dz Ghetto, originally published in Yiddish in 1962, historian Isaiah Trunk sought to describe and explain the tragedy that befell the Jews imprisoned in the first major ghetto imposed by the Germans after th... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Lodz Ghetto: a History new book

Lodz Ghetto: a History

by Trunk, Isaiah; Shapiro, Robert Moses And

price: $20.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: INDIANA UNIV PR Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780253219930 ISBN: 0253219930

Description: New. First English translation of classic history of the Ldz ghetto. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Lódz Ghetto: a History new book

Lódz Ghetto: a History

by Isaiah Trunk; Translator-Robert Moses Shapiro

price: $20.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 2006-06-26 ISBN-13: 9780253347558 ISBN: 0253347556

Description: New. Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Lodz Ghetto: a History new book

Lodz Ghetto: a History

by Isaiah Trunk

price: $22.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780253347558 ISBN: 0253347556

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lódz Ghetto: a History new book

Lódz Ghetto: a History

by Isaiah Trunk

price: $24.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780253347558 ISBN: 0253347556

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Lodz Ghetto: A History new book

Lodz Ghetto: A History

by Trunk, Isaiah, and Shapiro, Robert Moses (Translated by), and Gutman, Israel (Introduction by)

price: $24.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780253219930 ISBN: 0253219930

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 493 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Lodz Ghetto: a History used book

Lodz Ghetto: a History

by Trunk, Isaiah; Shapiro, Robert Moses [Trans; Ed]; Gutman, Israel [Intr]

price: $25.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, IN Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780253347558 ISBN: 0253347556

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9ľ"-12" tall. 493 pp. Book shows almost no shelfwear, a clean and solid copy, Jacket is slightly bumped along top edge near spine but is, on the whole, in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idle Time Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Lódz Ghetto: a History (Philanthropic & Nonprofit Stud) used book

Lódz Ghetto: a History (Philanthropic & Nonprofit Stud)

price: $3.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780253219930 ISBN: 0253219930

Description: Good. Paperback, wear from previous use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Student Friendly Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Average

Lodz Ghetto: a History used book

Lodz Ghetto: a History

by Trunk, Isaiah; Shapiro, Robert Moses

price: $13.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780253219930 ISBN: 0253219930

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9ľ"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.