» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Daniel Liebowitz, Charles Pearson

About this title: A noble rescue mission descends into a nightmare of cruelty, starvation, and cannibalism, bringing to a close the European exploration of Africa. "Liebowitz and Pearson have written an illuminating saga of the dark days of colonialism."-"National Geographic Adventure"

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo used book

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Liebowitz, Daniel And Pearson, Charles

price: $4.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739465851 ISBN: 0739465856

Description: Good Plus. 355 pages. Trade paperback. Creased spine, light wear and yellowing; lean; sound book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0739465856 Inventory No: 068262. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo used book

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Liebowitz, Daniel M.D. And Pearson, Charles

price: $6.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co, New York, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393328738 ISBN: 0393328732

Description: Very Good in None as issued jacket. 355 p. Includes select bibliography and index. Illus with b/w maps and photographs. Spine has a crease from reading. Edges of the covers are rubbed. Text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: halsbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo new book

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Daniel Liebowitz; Charles Pearson

price: $6.55

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2006-07-17 ISBN-13: 9780393328738 ISBN: 0393328732

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK. Tight binding and clean pages, slight shelf wear and remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beach Wood Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Expedition, the: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo used book

Last Expedition, the: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Liebowitz, Daniel; Pearson, Charles

price: $9.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393328738 ISBN: 0393328732

Description: Near Fine. 355 pgs., new-looking copy with minimal wear; slight wear to corner tips, no creases or markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo new book

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Liebowitz, Daniel, and Pearson, Charles

price: $9.96

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393328738 ISBN: 0393328732

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 355 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo used book

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Liebowitz, Daniel

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393328738 ISBN: 0393328732

Description: Very Good. Book No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Expedition Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Liebowitz, Daniel And Pearson, Charles

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 2005

Description: NF/F. Minor shelf wear, no writing or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo new book

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Liebowitz, Daniel/ Pearson, Charles

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393328738 ISBN: 0393328732

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo new book

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Liebowitz, Daniel, and Pearson, Charles

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393328738 ISBN: 0393328732

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 355 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo new book

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Daniel Liebowitz, Charles Pearson

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393328738 ISBN: 0393328732

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo new book

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Liebowitz, Daniel / Pearson, Charles

price: $16.39

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2006-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780393328738 ISBN: 0393328732

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393328738. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Expedition. Stanley's Fatal Journey Through the Congo

by Liebowitz, Daniel And Charlie Pearson

price: $39.99

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Trade Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Portrait, London Date Published: 2005

Description: 8vo. original printed paper wraps; pp. xxvi, 356 (last blank), with maps & illustrations. A fine copy, as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo new book

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Daniel Liebowitz

price: $3.74

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393328738 ISBN: 0393328732

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo used book

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Liebowitz, Daniel, and Pearson, Charles

price: $5.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393328738 ISBN: 0393328732

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 355 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo used book

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

price: $6.35

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393328738 ISBN: 0393328732

Description: Reader copy. Bottom corners of cover clipped read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sequoia Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo used book

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Daniel Liebowitz, Charles Pearson

price: $6.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393328738 ISBN: 0393328732

Description: Like New. 2006. Paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo new book

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Daniel Liebowitz; Charles Pearson

price: $6.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2006-07-17 ISBN-13: 9780393328738 ISBN: 0393328732

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo used book

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Daniel Liebowitz; Charles Pearson

price: $6.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2006-07-17 ISBN-13: 9780393328738 ISBN: 0393328732

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo used book

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Liebowitz, Daniel; Pearson, Charles

price: $7.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393328738 ISBN: 0393328732

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Last Expedition Pa new book

Last Expedition Pa

by Pearson, Charlie

price: $9.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393328738 ISBN: 0393328732

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393328732. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Last Expedition used book

Last Expedition

by Liebowitz

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393328738 ISBN: 0393328732

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo new book

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Liebowitz, Daniel, Pearson, Charles

price: $10.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393328738 ISBN: 0393328732

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo new book

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Liebowitz, Daniel, Pearson, Charles

price: $12.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393328738 ISBN: 0393328732

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through new book

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through

by Liebowitz, Daniel And Pearson, Charles

price: $12.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393328738 ISBN: 0393328732

Description: New. A noble rescue mission descends into a nightmare of cruelty, starvation, and cannibalism, bringing to a close the European exploration of Africa. "Liebowitz and Pearson have written an illuminating saga of the dark days of colonialism. "-"National Geo... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo used book

The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo

by Liebowitz, Daniel

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393328738 ISBN: 0393328732

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 1, 2008
By Terri, Alexandria, VA

"This book is about Stanley's journey through the Congo to save the Emin Pasha after a revolt took away his power. But the expedition lost more men and supplies through the choices Stanley made. A look into a great British Explorer that was a horrible man."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 1, 2008
By Paige, South Africa

"I found this book fascinating and learned so much about colonial Africa, the exploration of and the brutality that accompanied it"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 17, 2007
By Larry, Evanston, IL

"An interesting adventure story about Henry stanley's last voyage to Africa and the misadventures that he forced upon himself."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 25, 2007
By Grumpus, Bolingbrook, IL

"You can't make this stuff up. These explorer stories are amazing in the ordeals they endured. Given how soft humankind is nowadays, I doubt any of us transported back to these times would have survived. How they did it is beyond me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Last Expedition: Stanley's Mad Journey Through the Congo by Daniel Liebowitz, Charles Pearson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.