About this title: A noble rescue mission descends into a nightmare of cruelty, starvation, and cannibalism, bringing to a close the European exploration of Africa. "Liebowitz and Pearson have written an illuminating saga of the dark days of colonialism."-"National Geographic Adventure"
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co, New York, NY
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780393328738ISBN:0393328732
Description: Very Good in None as issued jacket. 355 p. Includes select bibliography and index. Illus with b/w maps and photographs. Spine has a crease from reading. Edges of the covers are rubbed. Text is unmarked. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780393328738ISBN:0393328732
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 355 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780393328738ISBN:0393328732
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 2006-07-01
ISBN-13:9780393328738ISBN:0393328732
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393328738. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 2006-07-17
ISBN-13:9780393328738ISBN:0393328732
Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more
Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780393328738ISBN:0393328732
Description: New. A noble rescue mission descends into a nightmare of cruelty, starvation, and cannibalism, bringing to a close the European exploration of Africa. "Liebowitz and Pearson have written an illuminating saga of the dark days of colonialism. "-"National Geo... read more
"This book is about Stanley's journey through the Congo to save the Emin Pasha after a revolt took away his power. But the expedition lost more men and supplies through the choices Stanley made. A look into a great British Explorer that was a horrible man."
"You can't make this stuff up. These explorer stories are amazing in the ordeals they endured. Given how soft humankind is nowadays, I doubt any of us transported back to these times would have survived. How they did it is beyond me."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.