About this title: Haviland et al. present anthropology from a holistic, four-field perspective using three unifying themes to provide a framework for the text: the varied ways human groups face the many challenges of existence, the connections between human culture and human biology, and the disparate impact of globalization on peoples and cultures around the world. Between the superlative writing-which instructors raved about in their reviews-and the strong pedagogical program, the text is designed to help students grasp the concepts and their relevance to today's complex world. Such pedagogy as the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 396 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a FAIR CONDITION softbound textbook of 396 pages titled " THE ESSENCE OF ANTHROPOLOGY " written by Haviland, Prins, Walrath and McBrider and published in 2007 by Thomson Wadsworth ( ISBN 0-534-62371-9 ) (14423) This textbook has minor to moderate cover, corner and edge wear. The cover corners are slightly worn and split. Several of the internal page ... read more
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 396 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a FAIR CONDITION softbound textbook of 396 pages titled " THE ESSENCE OF ANTHROPOLOGY " written by Haviland, Prins, Walrath and McBrider and published in 2007 by Thomson Wadsworth ( ISBN 0-534-62371-9 ) (14861) Please Note: The code to access/log on to "ThomsonNOW for the Essence of Anthropology " is missing. This textbook has minor to moderate cover, ... read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 396 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a GOOD CONDITION softbound textbook of 396 pages titled " THE ESSENCE OF ANTHROPOLOGY " written by Haviland, Prins, Walrath and McBrider and published in 2007 by Thomson Wadsworth ( ISBN 0-534-62371-9 ) (15211) Please Note: The code to access/log on to "ThomsonNOW for the Essence of Anthropology " is missing. This textbook has moderate cover, corner and ... read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 396 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a GOOD CONDITION softbound textbook of 396 pages titled " THE ESSENCE OF ANTHROPOLOGY " written by Haviland, Prins, Walrath and McBrider and published in 2007 by Thomson Wadsworth ( ISBN 0-534-62371-9 ) (15458) This textbook shows minor to moderate cover, corner and edge wear. The front cover is somewhat curled and the back cover is creased and bent at ... read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 396 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a VERY GOOD CONDITION softbound textbook of 396 pages titled " THE ESSENCE OF ANTHROPOLOGY " written by Haviland, Prins, Walrath and McBrider and published in 2007 by Thomson Wadsworth ( ISBN 0-534-62371-9 ) (15359) This textbook shows minor cover, corner and edge wear. The front cover is slightly curled. The cover corners and edges are slightly ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780534623715ISBN:0534623719
Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780534623715ISBN:0534623719
Description: Very Good. 0534623719 Pub date: 2006. Condition: Very Good. Has some shelf wear highlighting, underlining & or writing. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster deliver. read more
Description: Good. 0534623719 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Good. 0534623719 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Good. 0534623719 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780534623715 [HAVILAND, WILLIAM A. / PRINS, HARALD E. L. / WALRATH, DANA/ MCBRIDE, BU] ESSENCE OF ANTHROPOLOGY. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780495599814ISBN:0495599816
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. MINT CONDITION! INSTRUCTOR REVIEW COPY, EXACT SAME CONTENT AS STUDENT EDITION W/ PUBLISHER'S MARKINGS ON COVER. FAST SHIPPING! GUARANTEED SATISFACTION! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.