» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Essence of Anthropology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Haviland et al. present anthropology from a holistic, four-field perspective using three unifying themes to provide a framework for the text: the varied ways human groups face the many challenges of existence, the connections between human culture and human biology, and the disparate impact of globalization on peoples and cultures around the world. Between the superlative writing-which instructors raved about in their reviews-and the strong pedagogical program, the text is designed to help students grasp the concepts and their relevance to today's complex world. Such pedagogy as the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Essence of Anthropology used book

The Essence of Anthropology

price: $5.32

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780534623715 ISBN: 0534623719

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

THE ESSENCE OF ANTHROPOLOGY 2007 396PGS 0534623719 FAIR used book

THE ESSENCE OF ANTHROPOLOGY 2007 396PGS 0534623719 FAIR

by Haviland, William A, and Prins, Harald E L, and Walrath, Dana

price: $26.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company, 14423 Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780534623715 ISBN: 0534623719

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 396 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a FAIR CONDITION softbound textbook of 396 pages titled " THE ESSENCE OF ANTHROPOLOGY " written by Haviland, Prins, Walrath and McBrider and published in 2007 by Thomson Wadsworth ( ISBN 0-534-62371-9 ) (14423) This textbook has minor to moderate cover, corner and edge wear. The cover corners are slightly worn and split. Several of the internal page ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

THE ESSENCE OF ANTHROPOLOGY 2007 396PGS 0534623719 FAIR used book

THE ESSENCE OF ANTHROPOLOGY 2007 396PGS 0534623719 FAIR

by Haviland, William A, and Prins, Harald E L, and Walrath, Dana

price: $36.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company, 14861 Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780534623715 ISBN: 0534623719

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 396 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a FAIR CONDITION softbound textbook of 396 pages titled " THE ESSENCE OF ANTHROPOLOGY " written by Haviland, Prins, Walrath and McBrider and published in 2007 by Thomson Wadsworth ( ISBN 0-534-62371-9 ) (14861) Please Note: The code to access/log on to "ThomsonNOW for the Essence of Anthropology " is missing. This textbook has minor to moderate cover, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

THE ESSENCE OF ANTHROPOLOGY 2007 396PGS 0534623719 GOOD used book

THE ESSENCE OF ANTHROPOLOGY 2007 396PGS 0534623719 GOOD

by Haviland, William A, and Prins, Harald E L, and Walrath, Dana

price: $38.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company, 15211 Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780534623715 ISBN: 0534623719

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 396 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a GOOD CONDITION softbound textbook of 396 pages titled " THE ESSENCE OF ANTHROPOLOGY " written by Haviland, Prins, Walrath and McBrider and published in 2007 by Thomson Wadsworth ( ISBN 0-534-62371-9 ) (15211) Please Note: The code to access/log on to "ThomsonNOW for the Essence of Anthropology " is missing. This textbook has moderate cover, corner and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

THE ESSENCE OF ANTHROPOLOGY 2007 396PGS 0534623719 GOOD used book

THE ESSENCE OF ANTHROPOLOGY 2007 396PGS 0534623719 GOOD

by Haviland, William A, and Prins, Harald E L, and Walrath, Dana

price: $38.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company, 15458 Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780534623715 ISBN: 0534623719

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 396 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a GOOD CONDITION softbound textbook of 396 pages titled " THE ESSENCE OF ANTHROPOLOGY " written by Haviland, Prins, Walrath and McBrider and published in 2007 by Thomson Wadsworth ( ISBN 0-534-62371-9 ) (15458) This textbook shows minor to moderate cover, corner and edge wear. The front cover is somewhat curled and the back cover is creased and bent at ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

THE ESSENCE OF ANTHROPOLOGY 2007 396PGS 0534623719 VG used book

THE ESSENCE OF ANTHROPOLOGY 2007 396PGS 0534623719 VG

by Haviland, William A, and Prins, Harald E L, and Walrath, Dana

price: $40.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company, 15359 Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780534623715 ISBN: 0534623719

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 396 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a VERY GOOD CONDITION softbound textbook of 396 pages titled " THE ESSENCE OF ANTHROPOLOGY " written by Haviland, Prins, Walrath and McBrider and published in 2007 by Thomson Wadsworth ( ISBN 0-534-62371-9 ) (15359) This textbook shows minor cover, corner and edge wear. The front cover is slightly curled. The cover corners and edges are slightly ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Haws Bargain Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essence of Anthropology new book

The Essence of Anthropology

by William A. Haviland; Harald E. L. Prins; Dana Walrath; Bunny McBride

price: $98.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2006-07-03 ISBN-13: 9780534623715 ISBN: 0534623719

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essence of Anthropology new book

The Essence of Anthropology

by Haviland, William A.; Prins, Harald E. L.; Walrath, Dana; McBride, Bunny

price: $116.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780495599814 ISBN: 0495599816

Description: New. 0495599816 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (C400). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essence of Anthropology new book

The Essence of Anthropology

by Haviland, William A.; Prins, Harald E. L.; Walrath, Dana; McBride, Bunny

price: $118.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780495599814 ISBN: 0495599816

Description: New. 0495599816 New softocver marked INSTRUCTORS EDITION. Same content as student text. DAILY SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKER C, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essence of Anthropology new book

The Essence of Anthropology

by Haviland, William A, and Prins, Harald E L, and Walrath, Dana

price: $119.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780495599814 ISBN: 0495599816

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 379 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Essence of Anthropology used book

The Essence of Anthropology

by William A. Haviland, Harald E. L. Prins, Dana Walrath, Bunny McBride

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780534623715 ISBN: 0534623719

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

The Essence of Anthropology used book

The Essence of Anthropology

by Haviland, William A.; Prins, Harald E. L.; Walrath, Dana; McBride, Bunny

price: $5.42

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780534623715 ISBN: 0534623719

Description: Very Good. 0534623719 Pub date: 2006. Condition: Very Good. Has some shelf wear highlighting, underlining & or writing. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster deliver. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Essence of Anthropology used book

The Essence of Anthropology

by Haviland, William A.

price: $10.02

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 03 Jul 2006 ISBN-13: 9780534623715 ISBN: 0534623719

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Essence of Anthropology used book

The Essence of Anthropology

by Haviland, William A.; Prins, Harald E. L.; Walrath, Dana; McBride, Bunny

price: $27.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780534623715 ISBN: 0534623719

Description: Good. 0534623719 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Essence of Anthropology used book

The Essence of Anthropology

by Haviland, William A.; Prins, Harald E. L.; Walrath, Dana; McBride, Bunny

price: $27.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780534623715 ISBN: 0534623719

Description: Good. 0534623719 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Essence of Anthropology used book

The Essence of Anthropology

by Haviland, William A.; Prins, Harald E. L.; Walrath, Dana; McBride, Bunny

price: $27.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780534623715 ISBN: 0534623719

Description: Good. 0534623719 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Essence of Anthropology used book

Essence of Anthropology

by Haviland, William A. / Prins, Harald E. L. / Walrath, Dana/ McBride, Bu

price: $52.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780534623715 ISBN: 0534623719

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780534623715 [HAVILAND, WILLIAM A. / PRINS, HARALD E. L. / WALRATH, DANA/ MCBRIDE, BU] ESSENCE OF ANTHROPOLOGY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raintree Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Essence of Anthropology used book

The Essence of Anthropology

by William A. Haviland

price: $54.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780534623715 ISBN: 0534623719

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Essence of Anthropology used book

The Essence of Anthropology

by William A. Haviland, Harald E. L. Prins, Dana Walrath, Bunny McBride

price: $58.94

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780534623715 ISBN: 0534623719

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ovbooks, SC, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Essence of Anthropology

by Walrath, Dana

price: $72.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cengage Learning Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780495807018 ISBN: 049580701X

Description: New. Aims to present anthropology from an integrated holistic perspective. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Essence of Anthropology

by William A. Haviland; Dana Walrath

price: $74.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CENGAGE LEARNING ISBN-13: 9780495807018 ISBN: 049580701X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Essence of Anthropology used book

The Essence of Anthropology

by William A. Haviland, Harald E. L. Prins, Dana Walrath, Bunny McBride

price: $79.03

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780495599814 ISBN: 0495599816

Description: Good. Good condition; no writing and/or highlighting in this book. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bragg About Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Essence of Anthropology new book

The Essence of Anthropology

by Haviland, William A, and Prins, Harald E L, and Walrath, Dana

price: $81.05

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780495599814 ISBN: 0495599816

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. MINT CONDITION! INSTRUCTOR REVIEW COPY, EXACT SAME CONTENT AS STUDENT EDITION W/ PUBLISHER'S MARKINGS ON COVER. FAST SHIPPING! GUARANTEED SATISFACTION! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bestbook4u, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Essence of Anthropology new book

The Essence of Anthropology

by Haviland, William A, and Prins, Harald E L, and Walrath, Dana

price: $83.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780495599814 ISBN: 0495599816

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 379 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Shams, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Essence of Anthropology new book

The Essence of Anthropology

by Haviland, William A, and Prins, Harald E L, and Walrath, Dana

price: $83.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780534623715 ISBN: 0534623719

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 396 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Shams, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.