» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Escape! the Story of the Great Houdini

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Escape! the Story of the Great Houdini

by Sid Fleischman

About this title: In this passionate biography, the Newbery Medal-winning author of "The Whipping Boy" turns his eye to the greatest magician of them all: Harry Houdini. Includes an index, Author's Note, and bibliography. Photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Escape! : the Story of the Great Houdini used book

Escape! : the Story of the Great Houdini

by Sid Fleischman

price: $2.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060850944 ISBN: 0060850949

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape! : the Story of the Great Houdini used book

Escape! : the Story of the Great Houdini

by Sid Fleischman

price: $2.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow ISBN-13: 9780060850944 ISBN: 0060850949

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape! : the Story of the Great Houdini used book

Escape! : the Story of the Great Houdini

by Fleischman, Sid

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060850968 ISBN: 0060850965

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape! : the Story of the Great Houdini used book

Escape! : the Story of the Great Houdini

by Fleischman, Sid

price: $3.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060850951 ISBN: 0060850957

Description: Good. 0060850957 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape! : the Story of the Great Houdini new book

Escape! : the Story of the Great Houdini

by Fleischman, Sid

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 4/22/2008 ISBN-13: 9780060850968 ISBN: 0060850965

Description: New. 0060850965 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery wear on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape! : the Story of the Great Houdini used book

Escape! : the Story of the Great Houdini

by Fleischman, Sid

price: $4.09

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2008-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060850968 ISBN: 0060850965

Description: Very Good- Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2008. Very Good Minus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape! : the Story of the Great Houdini used book

Escape! : the Story of the Great Houdini

by Sid Fleischman

price: $5.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060850951 ISBN: 0060850957

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape! : the Story of the Great Houdini new book

Escape! : the Story of the Great Houdini

by Sid Fleischman

price: $7.03

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060850968 ISBN: 0060850965

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape! : the Story of the Great Houdini used book

Escape! : the Story of the Great Houdini

by Sid Fleischman

price: $7.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2006-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780060850951 ISBN: 0060850957

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape! : the Story of the Great Houdini used book

Escape! : the Story of the Great Houdini

by Sid Fleischman

price: $8.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060850944 ISBN: 0060850949

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape! : the Story of the Great Houdini new book

Escape! : the Story of the Great Houdini

by Sid Fleischman

price: $8.96

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060850968 ISBN: 0060850965

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape!: The Story of the Great Houdini new book

Escape!: The Story of the Great Houdini

by Fleischman, Sid

price: $8.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060850968 ISBN: 0060850965

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 217 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Escape! : the Story of the Great Houdini new book

Escape! : the Story of the Great Houdini

by Sid Fleischman

price: $9.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2006-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780060850951 ISBN: 0060850957

Description: New. Brand New Book. Cheapest Shipping. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: NDS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape! : the Story of the Great Houdini new book

Escape! : the Story of the Great Houdini

by Fleischman, Sid

price: $10.26

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2008-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060850968 ISBN: 0060850965

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060850968. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape! the Story of the Great Houdini used book

Escape! the Story of the Great Houdini

by Fleischman, Sid

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060850944 ISBN: 0060850949

Description: Fine/Near Fine. 4TO 0060850949. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dogtales, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape! : the Story of the Great Houdini used book

Escape! : the Story of the Great Houdini

by Sid Fleischman

price: $12.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 2006-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780060850944 ISBN: 0060850949

Description: Very Good in Like New jacket. Ex-library has clear mylar cover and usual library markings. Pages are clean and in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape! the Story of the Great Houdini used book

Escape! the Story of the Great Houdini

by Fleischman, Sid

price: $14.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greeenwillow Books, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060850944 ISBN: 0060850949

Description: Very Good in Very Good Unclipped jacket. A bright, tight copy. DJ is lightly rubbed. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape the Story of the Great Houdini

by Fleischman, Sid

price: $14.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Greenwillow, New York Date Published: 2006

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape! : the Story of the Great Houdini new book

Escape! : the Story of the Great Houdini

by Sid Fleischman

price: $14.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060850944 ISBN: 0060850949

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape! used book

Escape!

by Fleischman, Sid

price: $14.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780060850944 ISBN: 0060850949

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Greenwillow Books, 2006. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape! the Story of the Great Houdini used book

Escape! the Story of the Great Houdini

by Fleischman, Sid

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Greenwillow, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060850944 ISBN: 0060850949

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Edgewear apparent on this soft cover edition. Mild scuffing and surface scratches front and back. All 208 pages of text and photographs are bright and clean. Photographs of Harry "Handcuff" Houdini doing his magic. Includes pictures of posters and advertisements. Book is for Ages 9 up and Grades 4 up. Fleischman, a Newbery Medal winner, reveals the man behind the magic. Also includes an index, author's note and an in-depth bibliography. This is an Uncorrected ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverchase Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape!: The Story of the Great Houdini new book

Escape!: The Story of the Great Houdini

by Fleischman, Sid

list price: $18.99

our price: $16.14

you save: $2.85 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060850944 ISBN: 0060850949

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 210 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Escape! : the Story of the Great Houdini new book

Escape! : the Story of the Great Houdini

by Fleischman, Sid

price: $17.92

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Date Published: 2006-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780060850944 ISBN: 0060850949

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060850944. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Escape! : the Story of the Great Houdini new book

Escape! : the Story of the Great Houdini

by Sid Fleischman

price: $18.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060850944 ISBN: 0060850949

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Escape! : the Story of the Great Houdini

by Fleischman, Sid

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow, New York Date Published: 2006

Description: Illustrated bio of the famous magician, near fine in fine jacket; lite spine lean and mild bowing to boards else a clean tight crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Patrick, Fairfax, VA

"(JB HOUDINI)

This is a great book on the life of Harry Houdini. The author does a good job at trying to show Houdini's accomplishments as well as his flaws. The pictures are from actual photos and newsprints from Harry's life.

The kids in my bookclub (ages 9-12) loved the book and thought is was a great read.

review by Dori"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Nathan, The United States

"Quick read. Not bad, except I absolutely abhor clunky foreshadowing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Brady, The United States

"I like how at the start of the book, the author says it is easy to write a non-fiction book because the plot and charecters are "already served up" . But he also says that non-fiction is not easy to write because you can't make up a coversation. You have to tell the truth.
Then you learn about some of Houndini's tricks. I found it annoying that we don't ever learn how he did some of these tricks. I think it would have been more fun to see the tricks."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Tania, Santa Clara, UT

"I found it interesting and not too heavy--good summer reading. My Dad would like it. It was interesting to hear about his very public attack on those who claimed they could communicate with the dead."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Escape! the Story of the Great Houdini by Sid Fleischman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.