About this title: In this passionate biography, the Newbery Medal-winning author of "The Whipping Boy" turns his eye to the greatest magician of them all: Harry Houdini. Includes an index, Author's Note, and bibliography. Photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. 0060850957 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Greenwillow Books
Date Published: 4/22/2008
ISBN-13:9780060850968ISBN:0060850965
Description: New. 0060850965 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery wear on DJ. read more
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 2006-08-01
ISBN-13:9780060850951ISBN:0060850957
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780060850968ISBN:0060850965
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 2008-05-01
ISBN-13:9780060850968ISBN:0060850965
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060850968. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenwillow Books
Date Published: 2006-08-01
ISBN-13:9780060850944ISBN:0060850949
Description: Very Good in Like New jacket. Ex-library has clear mylar cover and usual library markings. Pages are clean and in excellent condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780060850944ISBN:0060850949
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Greenwillow Books, 2006. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Greenwillow, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780060850944ISBN:0060850949
Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Edgewear apparent on this soft cover edition. Mild scuffing and surface scratches front and back. All 208 pages of text and photographs are bright and clean. Photographs of Harry "Handcuff" Houdini doing his magic. Includes pictures of posters and advertisements. Book is for Ages 9 up and Grades 4 up. Fleischman, a Newbery Medal winner, reveals the man behind the magic. Also includes an index, author's note and an in-depth bibliography. This is an Uncorrected ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenwillow
Date Published: 2006-08-01
ISBN-13:9780060850944ISBN:0060850949
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060850944. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenwillow
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780060850944ISBN:0060850949
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenwillow, New York
Date Published: 2006
Description: Illustrated bio of the famous magician, near fine in fine jacket; lite spine lean and mild bowing to boards else a clean tight crisp copy. read more
This is a great book on the life of Harry Houdini. The author does a good job at trying to show Houdini's accomplishments as well as his flaws. The pictures are from actual photos and newsprints from Harry's life.
The kids in my bookclub (ages 9-12) loved the book and thought is was a great read.
"I like how at the start of the book, the author says it is easy to write a non-fiction book because the plot and charecters are "already served up" . But he also says that non-fiction is not easy to write because you can't make up a coversation. You have to tell the truth. Then you learn about some of Houndini's tricks. I found it annoying that we don't ever learn how he did some of these tricks. I think it would have been more fun to see the tricks."
"I found it interesting and not too heavy--good summer reading. My Dad would like it. It was interesting to hear about his very public attack on those who claimed they could communicate with the dead."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.