» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference!

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference!

by Lynne Truss, Bonnie Timmons (Illustrator)

About this title: Illuminating the comical confusion the lowly comma can cause, this new edition uses lively, subversive illustrations to show how misplacing or leaving out a comma can change the meaning of a sentence completely. This picture book adaptation of the "New York Times" bestseller is sure to elicit gales of laughter--and better punctuation--from all who ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference! used book

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference!

by Lynne Truss

price: $4.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399244919 ISBN: 0399244913

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference! used book

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference!

by Lynne Truss

price: $4.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399244919 ISBN: 0399244913

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Eats, Shoots and Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference! used book

Eats, Shoots and Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference!

by Truss, Lynne

price: $4.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780399244919 ISBN: 0399244913

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference! new book

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference!

by Truss, Lynne

price: $5.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780399244919 ISBN: 0399244913

Description: New. 0399244913 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference! used book

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference!

by Truss, Lynne

price: $5.86

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780399244919 ISBN: 0399244913

Description: Used-Like New in Good jacket. FIRST EDITION: FIRST PRINTING; Good condition. very clean and bright pages; book has minor shelf wear; tight spine; Delivery confirmation available for every item shipped. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference! used book

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference!

by Truss, Lynne

price: $6.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780399244919 ISBN: 0399244913

Description: Timmons, Bonnie. Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. The book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Standby Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference! new book

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference!

by Truss, Lynne

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780399244919 ISBN: 0399244913

Description: New. 0399244913 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference! used book

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference!

by Truss, Lynne

price: $8.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780399244919 ISBN: 0399244913

Description: Timmons, Bonnie. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference! new book

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference!

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399244919 ISBN: 0399244913

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Eats Shoots & Leaves: Why Commas Really Do Make a Difference! new book

Eats Shoots & Leaves: Why Commas Really Do Make a Difference!

by Lynne Truss

price: $9.62

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399244919 ISBN: 0399244913

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference! new book

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference!

by Lynne Truss

price: $12.01

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780399244919 ISBN: 0399244913

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference! new book

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference!

by Truss, Lynne

price: $14.79

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780399244919 ISBN: 0399244913

Description: Timmons, Bonnie. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference! new book

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference!

by Truss, Lynne / Timmons, Bonnie (Illustrator)

price: $15.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Reinforced Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Date Published: 2006-07-25 ISBN-13: 9780399244919 ISBN: 0399244913

Description: NEW. Reinforced. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780399244919. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference! new book

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference!

by Truss, Lynne

price: $15.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780399244919 ISBN: 0399244913

Description: New. 0399244913 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference! new book

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference!

by Lynne Truss

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780399244919 ISBN: 0399244913

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference!

by Lynne Truss

price: $25.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Profile Books Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781861978165 ISBN: 1861978162

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Eats, Shoots & Leaves

by Lynne Truss, Bonnie Timmons

price: $4.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781861978165 ISBN: 1861978162

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference! used book

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference!

by Lynne Truss; Illustrator-Bonnie Timmons

price: $5.28

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 2006-07-25 ISBN-13: 9780399244919 ISBN: 0399244913

Description: Like New. ET Dust jacket has very light wear. Inside is clean. ***Help a college student meet expenses! Ships fast! *** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Porchswingbooks, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference! new book

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference!

by Lynne Truss; Illustrator-Bonnie Timmons

price: $5.78

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 2006-07-25 ISBN-13: 9780399244919 ISBN: 0399244913

Description: New. G1 New condition. ***Help a college student meet expenses! Ships Fast! *** read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Porchswingbooks, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Eats, Shoots & Leaves Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference! used book

Eats, Shoots & Leaves Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference!

by Truss, Lynne; Timmons, Bonnie

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780399244919 ISBN: 0399244913

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0399244913. Like new. Humor. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.5 x 10.8 x 7.1 Inches; 32 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Eats, Shoots & Leaves Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference! used book

Eats, Shoots & Leaves Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference!

by Truss, Lynne; Timmons, Bonnie

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780399244919 ISBN: 0399244913

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0399244913. Dustjacket and book both show almost no shelfwear. A very good to near fine copy. No markings. Children's. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.5 x 10.8 x 7.1 Inches; 32 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference! used book

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference!

by Truss, Lynne

price: $7.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile, New York, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780399244919 ISBN: 0399244913

Description: New. 0399244913 From School Library Journal Grade 1-3– Truss's picture-book version of her adult bestseller tackles the topic of commas and what can go wrong when they are misused. The title is derived from an old joke in which a panda misunderstands correct panda behavior after reading a poorly punctuated wildlife guide. Versions of two identically worded sentences are presented side by side, demonstrating the difference in meaning achieved when a comma is added or subtracted. Timmons's ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference! new book

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference!

by Truss, Lynne

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780399244919 ISBN: 0399244913

Description: New. 0399244913 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Eats, Shoots and Leaves used book

Eats, Shoots and Leaves

by Truss, Lynne

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780399244919 ISBN: 0399244913

Description: FINE. Trade Paperback-0399244913 [TRUSS, LYNNE] EATS, SHOOTS AND LEAVES. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference! new book

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference!

by Lynne Truss

price: $9.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399244919 ISBN: 0399244913

Description: BRAND NEW. 0399244913. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 27, 2009
By Banana, The United States

"A lot about punctuation in here, but nothing about grammar."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Fernando, Portland, OR

"I loved this book!! It is educative and funny at the same time. The jokes always make me laugh, and I like how they show how commas make a big difference in a scentence. I recomend this book to anyone who wants a good laugh."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Dolly, Honolulu, HI

"A cartoon look at comma usage and how its misuse can make a sentence completely change and go awry. It's a funny companion, appropriate for children, to the author's similarly titled book, "Eats, Shoots & Leaves: The Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation." We've enjoyed both books. Although our girls can't truly appreciate the nuances yet, they still enjoyed the cartoon pictures."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Lesley, Morrisville, NC

"Cleverly done children's book about comma placement! Love the examples, as well as the illustrations! Makes me want to read the grown-up version. :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Eats, Shoots & Leaves: Why, Commas Really Do Make a Difference! by Lynne Truss, Bonnie Timmons (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
20 of 21 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.