» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Code Talker: A Novel about the Navajo Marines of World War Two

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Code Talker: A Novel about the Navajo Marines of World War Two

by Joseph Bruchac

About this title: Bruchac brings to life for young adults the stories of some of the unsung heroes of World War II--the young Navajo men who were a crucial part of the American effort in sending and receiving messages that used their native language. Young Adult.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Code Talker

by Joseph Bruchac

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439891004 ISBN: 0439891000

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Code Talker: A Novel about the Navajo Marines of World War Two used book

Code Talker: A Novel about the Navajo Marines of World War Two

by Bruchac, Joseph

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780142405963 ISBN: 0142405965

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 231 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Code Talker: a Novel About the Navajo Marines of World War Two used book

Code Talker: a Novel About the Navajo Marines of World War Two

by Joseph Bruchac

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142405963 ISBN: 0142405965

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Code Talker: a Novel About the Navajo Marines of World War Two: a Novel About the Navajo Marines of World War Two used book

Code Talker: a Novel About the Navajo Marines of World War Two: a Novel About the Navajo Marines of World War Two

by Joseph Bruchac

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803729216 ISBN: 0803729219

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Code Talker: A Novel about the Navajo Marines of World War Two used book

Code Talker: A Novel about the Navajo Marines of World War Two

by Bruchac, Joseph

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780803729216 ISBN: 0803729219

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Code Talker: A Novel about the Navajo Marines of World War Two used book

Code Talker: A Novel about the Navajo Marines of World War Two

by Bruchac, Joseph

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780142405963 ISBN: 0142405965

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 231 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Code Talker

by Bruchac, Joseph

price: $2.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 6/30/2005 ISBN-13: 9780439891004 ISBN: 0439891000

Description: Good. 0439891000 Text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Code Talker

by Joseph Bruchac

price: $2.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780439891004 ISBN: 0439891000

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Code Talker: a Novel About the Navajo Marines of World War Two used book

Code Talker: a Novel About the Navajo Marines of World War Two

by Joseph Bruchac

price: $2.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Speak Date Published: 2006-07-06 ISBN-13: 9780142405963 ISBN: 0142405965

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Code Talker: a Novel About the Navajo Marines of World War Two used book

Code Talker: a Novel About the Navajo Marines of World War Two

by Bruchac, Joseph

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Speak ISBN-13: 9780142405963 ISBN: 0142405965

Description: Fine. 0142405965 Very little shelf wear/scratching on outer covers. Perfect otherwise. Remainder mark Free bookmarks with all orders and all orders ship same or next business day! 42. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Brandywine Liquidators, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Code Talker: a Novel About the Navajo Marines of World War Two used book

Code Talker: a Novel About the Navajo Marines of World War Two

by Bruchac, Joseph

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial ISBN-13: 9780803729216 ISBN: 0803729219

Description: Very Good. 0803729219 Interesting story of Navajo skills in World War! ! . Clean pages. Covers may have some signs of shelf wear. Remainder mark. Free bookmarks with all orders and all orders ship same or next business day! 52. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Brandywine Liquidators, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Code Talker: a Novel About the Navajo Marines of World War Two used book

Code Talker: a Novel About the Navajo Marines of World War Two

price: $3.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780142405963 ISBN: 0142405965

Description: Very good. Very Good. 2006 paperback//Owner's mark on the inside front cover, uncreased spine, moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Code Talker: a Novel About the Navajo Marines of World War Two used book

Code Talker: a Novel About the Navajo Marines of World War Two

by Bruchac, Joseph

price: $3.51

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Date Published: 2005-03-17 ISBN-13: 9780803729216 ISBN: 0803729219

Description: Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with a mylar cover over the dust jacket, reading wear and some library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Code Talker: a Novel About the Navajo Marines of World War Two used book

Code Talker: a Novel About the Navajo Marines of World War Two

by Joseph Bruchac

price: $3.58

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Speak Date Published: 2006-07-06 ISBN-13: 9780142405963 ISBN: 0142405965

Description: Good. One light crease on front cover, otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Code Talker: a Novel About the Navajo Marines of World War Two new book

Code Talker: a Novel About the Navajo Marines of World War Two

by Bruchac, Joseph

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Speak ISBN-13: 9780142405963 ISBN: 0142405965

Description: New. 0142405965 New from the publisher-has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day. Your 100% satisfaction is our guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Code Talker: a Novel About the Navajo Marines of World War Two new book

Code Talker: a Novel About the Navajo Marines of World War Two

by Joseph Bruchac

price: $3.96

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142405963 ISBN: 0142405965

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Code Talker: a Novel About the Navajo Marines of World War Two used book

Code Talker: a Novel About the Navajo Marines of World War Two

by Joseph Bruchac

price: $4.03

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Speak Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780142405963 ISBN: 0142405965

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Code Talker new book

Code Talker

by Joseph Bruchac

price: $4.18

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 2006-07-06 ISBN-13: 9780142405963 ISBN: 0142405965

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Code Talker: a Novel About the Navajo Marines of World War Two used book

Code Talker: a Novel About the Navajo Marines of World War Two

by Bruchac, Joseph

price: $4.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial ISBN-13: 9780803729216 ISBN: 0803729219

Description: Fine. 0803729219 A very little shelf wear/scratching/scuff on outer covers. Very good otherwise. Free bookmarks with all orders and all orders ship same or next business day! 44. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Brandywine Liquidators, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Code Talker a Novel About the Navajo Marines of World War Two used book

Code Talker a Novel About the Navajo Marines of World War Two

by Bruchac, Joseph

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780142405963 ISBN: 0142405965

Description: Very Good+ 0142405965. Smooth spine. Price on cover is $7.99; 0.6 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 240 pages; From cover: "The United States is at war, and sixteen-year-old Ned Begay wants to join the cause?especially when he hears that Navajos are being specifically recruited by the Marine Corps. So he claims he's old enough to enlist, breezes his way through boot camp, and suddenly finds himself involved in a top-secret task, one that's exclusively performed by Navajos. He has become a code talker. Now ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROSESAREREAD, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Code Talker: a Novel About the Navajo Marines of World War Two new book

Code Talker: a Novel About the Navajo Marines of World War Two

by Joseph Bruchac

price: $5.26

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Speak Date Published: 7/6/2006 ISBN-13: 9780142405963 ISBN: 0142405965

Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Code Talker new book

Code Talker

by Hargreaves, Roger

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780142405963 ISBN: 0142405965

Description: New. Pages and cover have no marks, bends or tears. Binding tight & uncreased. Never read. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PAV Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Code Talker: a Novel About the Navajo Marines of World War Two used book

Code Talker: a Novel About the Navajo Marines of World War Two

by Bruchac, Joseph

price: $6.16

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Date Published: 3/17/2005 ISBN-13: 9780803729216 ISBN: 0803729219

Description: Very Good. 0803729219 Used library book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Code Talker: a Novel About the Navajo Marines of World War Two new book

Code Talker: a Novel About the Navajo Marines of World War Two

by Joseph Bruchac

price: $6.32

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780142405963 ISBN: 0142405965

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Code Talker: a Novel About the Navajo Marines of World War Two used book

Code Talker: a Novel About the Navajo Marines of World War Two

by Joseph Bruchac

price: $7.91

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Speak Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780142405963 ISBN: 0142405965

Description: Very Good. Softbound. Appears new except for shelfwear. Signed-Peace, Joseph Bruchac. Could be a gift. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The HutchaBooks, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Scarlett, Tuscaloosa, AL

"This book was really interesting and made me want to look at some non-fiction books about the Code Talkers. My only problem with it is that often it would have detailed descriptions of battles and strategy and things like that that weren't quite as interesting to me. In the Author's Note, he says he really cut back on the number of facts and figures, but it still seemed at times more like reading history than a novel. Other than that, it was a good book and there are lists of resources in the back for people who want more information."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 23, 2009
By Ian, Aberdeen, SD

"This is probably my favorite war story that I have read. Mostly because it was written by somebody who had the expereince in the war that they were writing about. I learned a lot of new vocabulary in this book. I don't remember any of the terms because they were in the rare language Navajo. But I rated it only four stars because throughout the book they kept on using those words in the diolog and when I looked back, I couldn't find the explinations. But eventually, I found it out what they ment from all of the context clues. That is my review for Code Talker"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Marilou, Jacksonville, FL

"I loved this book! This novel reads like a biography. It is told in the voice of a Grandfather telling his grandchildren about his life in American boarding schools whose goal was to stamp out Navajo language and culture. Years later, the Navajo language saved many lives in World War Two. The Navajo code is the only code the Japanese never broke. This is a young adult book, an excellent story based on actual events and people of World War II. The Navajo Code Talkers were such an important part of the efforts of the Greatest Generation. The racism and prejudice depicted in the book are sad but true. The story is in no way inflammatory; indeed, it makes one proud of that generation and determined to recognize ALL the contributions of that time. Now I need to read about the Tuskeegee Airmen and books on women in WWII. If you love history, Native Americans, World War II books, you'll love this beautifully written book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Carol, Dayton, OH

"This historical novel allows its readers to walk alongside a young Navajo man of World War II era, as the events of his life take him from the reservation school which teaches him that his native language should be dismissed, to his participation in the war as a person who transmitted information from one command post to another using a secret code that the Japanese and Germans, when intercepting those messages, could never break. The code was his native language; the one he had been told to forget. This is one of those novels that contains so much of history that it is barely a novel. The main character, named by the military as Ned Begay, is almost a composite of real life people Bruchac came across in his research. Other than a couple other characters who are close to Ned, the names included are of real people. The reading is a bit dry, but sometimes the starkness of it makes those truths, that are laying there in the details of initial assaults on Japanese strongholds, more powerful. Through this book I have come closer to realizing what history means by calling it a "world war"; and why my father has always said that for a while there, it was not such a sure thing that we would win the conflict; and that the decision to drop those atomic bombs obviously saved many, many more lives than it took, both Japanese and American-perhaps our own fathers and grandfathers. There is a movie about the code talkers, but the author points out in his notes at the end that even that had a story centered on a non-Indian character. Bruchac is a Native American, but the Navajo culture was unfamiliar to him until he began his research. His original intention was to write a picture book, but the story got too big. Although the Navajo code talkers are portrayed as heroic, they are realistic, flawed characters. It just so happens they really were heroes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Code Talker: A Novel about the Navajo Marines of World War Two by Joseph Bruchac

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.