About this title: Bruchac brings to life for young adults the stories of some of the unsung heroes of World War II--the young Navajo men who were a crucial part of the American effort in sending and receiving messages that used their native language. Young Adult.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Puffin Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780142405963ISBN:0142405965
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 231 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dial Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780803729216ISBN:0803729219
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Puffin Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780142405963ISBN:0142405965
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 231 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780439891004ISBN:0439891000
Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Speak
Date Published: 2006-07-06
ISBN-13:9780142405963ISBN:0142405965
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Fine. 0142405965 Very little shelf wear/scratching on outer covers. Perfect otherwise. Remainder mark Free bookmarks with all orders and all orders ship same or next business day! 42. read more
Description: Very Good. 0803729219 Interesting story of Navajo skills in World War! ! . Clean pages. Covers may have some signs of shelf wear. Remainder mark. Free bookmarks with all orders and all orders ship same or next business day! 52. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dial
Date Published: 2005-03-17
ISBN-13:9780803729216ISBN:0803729219
Description: Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with a mylar cover over the dust jacket, reading wear and some library stamps and stickers. read more
Description: New. 0142405965 New from the publisher-has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day. Your 100% satisfaction is our guarantee! read more
Description: Fine. 0803729219 A very little shelf wear/scratching/scuff on outer covers. Very good otherwise. Free bookmarks with all orders and all orders ship same or next business day! 44. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Puffin
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780142405963ISBN:0142405965
Description: Very Good+ 0142405965. Smooth spine. Price on cover is $7.99; 0.6 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 240 pages; From cover: "The United States is at war, and sixteen-year-old Ned Begay wants to join the cause?especially when he hears that Navajos are being specifically recruited by the Marine Corps. So he claims he's old enough to enlist, breezes his way through boot camp, and suddenly finds himself involved in a top-secret task, one that's exclusively performed by Navajos. He has become a code talker. Now ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Speak
Date Published: 7/6/2006
ISBN-13:9780142405963ISBN:0142405965
Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
"This book was really interesting and made me want to look at some non-fiction books about the Code Talkers. My only problem with it is that often it would have detailed descriptions of battles and strategy and things like that that weren't quite as interesting to me. In the Author's Note, he says he really cut back on the number of facts and figures, but it still seemed at times more like reading history than a novel. Other than that, it was a good book and there are lists of resources in the back for people who want more information."
"This is probably my favorite war story that I have read. Mostly because it was written by somebody who had the expereince in the war that they were writing about. I learned a lot of new vocabulary in this book. I don't remember any of the terms because they were in the rare language Navajo. But I rated it only four stars because throughout the book they kept on using those words in the diolog and when I looked back, I couldn't find the explinations. But eventually, I found it out what they ment from all of the context clues. That is my review for Code Talker"
"I loved this book! This novel reads like a biography. It is told in the voice of a Grandfather telling his grandchildren about his life in American boarding schools whose goal was to stamp out Navajo language and culture. Years later, the Navajo language saved many lives in World War Two. The Navajo code is the only code the Japanese never broke. This is a young adult book, an excellent story based on actual events and people of World War II. The Navajo Code Talkers were such an important part of the efforts of the Greatest Generation. The racism and prejudice depicted in the book are sad but true. The story is in no way inflammatory; indeed, it makes one proud of that generation and determined to recognize ALL the contributions of that time. Now I need to read about the Tuskeegee Airmen and books on women in WWII. If you love history, Native Americans, World War II books, you'll love this beautifully written book."
"This historical novel allows its readers to walk alongside a young Navajo man of World War II era, as the events of his life take him from the reservation school which teaches him that his native language should be dismissed, to his participation in the war as a person who transmitted information from one command post to another using a secret code that the Japanese and Germans, when intercepting those messages, could never break. The code was his native language; the one he had been told to forget. This is one of those novels that contains so much of history that it is barely a novel. The main character, named by the military as Ned Begay, is almost a composite of real life people Bruchac came across in his research. Other than a couple other characters who are close to Ned, the names included are of real people. The reading is a bit dry, but sometimes the starkness of it makes those truths, that are laying there in the details of initial assaults on Japanese strongholds, more powerful. Through this book I have come closer to realizing what history means by calling it a "world war"; and why my father has always said that for a while there, it was not such a sure thing that we would win the conflict; and that the decision to drop those atomic bombs obviously saved many, many more lives than it took, both Japanese and American-perhaps our own fathers and grandfathers. There is a movie about the code talkers, but the author points out in his notes at the end that even that had a story centered on a non-Indian character. Bruchac is a Native American, but the Navajo culture was unfamiliar to him until he began his research. His original intention was to write a picture book, but the story got too big. Although the Navajo code talkers are portrayed as heroic, they are realistic, flawed characters. It just so happens they really were heroes."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.