» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bryson City Secrets: Even More Tales of a Small-Town Doctor in the Smoky Mountains

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bryson City Secrets: Even More Tales of a Small-Town Doctor in the Smoky Mountains

by Walt Larimore, MD

About this title: Bryson City Secrets is a story-lover's delight about a doctor's first year of practice amidst Smoky Mountain personalities, highland wisdom, the tears, laughter, tenderness, faith, courage, and misadventures of small-town life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Bryson City Secrets

by Walt Larimore

price: $2.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780739470398 ISBN: 0739470396

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bryson City Secrets

by Walt Larimore

price: $2.98

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739470398 ISBN: 0739470396

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bryson City Secrets

by Walt Larimore

price: $2.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780739470398 ISBN: 0739470396

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bryson City Secrets: Even More Tales of a Small-Town Doctor in the Smoky Mountains used book

Bryson City Secrets: Even More Tales of a Small-Town Doctor in the Smoky Mountains

by Larimore, Walt, MD

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780310266334 ISBN: 0310266335

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. dust jacket taped to book/flwaless otherwise/fast mail/informationstation read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Information Station, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bryson City Secrets: Even More Tales of a Small-Town Doctor in the Smoky Mountains used book

Bryson City Secrets: Even More Tales of a Small-Town Doctor in the Smoky Mountains

by Walt, M.D. Larimore

price: $4.23

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780310266341 ISBN: 0310266343

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bryson City Secrets: Even More Tales of a Small-Town Doctor in the Smoky Mountains new book

Bryson City Secrets: Even More Tales of a Small-Town Doctor in the Smoky Mountains

by Larimore, Walt M.D.

price: $4.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310266334 ISBN: 0310266335

Description: New. New-Brand New- read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bryson City Secrets

by Walt Larimore

price: $4.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780739470398 ISBN: 0739470396

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bryson City Secrets [Large Print]

by Larimore, Walt

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739470398 ISBN: 0739470396

Description: Very Good. Book Large print. Book club edition hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bryson City Secrets: Even More Tales of a Small-Town Doctor in the Smoky Mountains used book

Bryson City Secrets: Even More Tales of a Small-Town Doctor in the Smoky Mountains

by Walt Larimore Md

price: $8.06

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2007-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780310266341 ISBN: 0310266343

Description: Very Good. Unmarked, uncreased, gently used. Cover has slight shelf wear. Pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bryson City Secrets: Even More Tales of a Small-Town Doctor in the Smoky Mountains new book

Bryson City Secrets: Even More Tales of a Small-Town Doctor in the Smoky Mountains

by Md, Walt Larimore

price: $9.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 3/1/2006 ISBN-13: 9780310266334 ISBN: 0310266335

Description: New. 0310266335 Publisher's Return. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Treasures Christian Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bryson City Secrets: Even More Tales of a Small-Town Doctor in the Smoky Mountains new book

Bryson City Secrets: Even More Tales of a Small-Town Doctor in the Smoky Mountains

by Larimore, Walt, M.D.

list price: $14.99

our price: $13.49

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780310266341 ISBN: 0310266343

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bryson City Secrets: Even More Tales of a Small-Town Doctor in the Smoky Mountains new book

Bryson City Secrets: Even More Tales of a Small-Town Doctor in the Smoky Mountains

by Larimore, Walt, M.D.

price: $14.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2007-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780310266341 ISBN: 0310266343

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780310266341. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bryson City Secrets: Even More Tales of a Small-Town Doctor in the Smoky Mountains used book

Bryson City Secrets: Even More Tales of a Small-Town Doctor in the Smoky Mountains

by Walt Larimore Md

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780310266334 ISBN: 0310266335

Description: Acceptable. Torn dust jacket; writing inside cover Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Bryson City Secrets: Even More Tales of a Small-Town Doctor in the Smoky Mountains used book

Bryson City Secrets: Even More Tales of a Small-Town Doctor in the Smoky Mountains

by Walt Larimore Md

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310266334 ISBN: 0310266335

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bryson City Secrets

by Walt Larimore

price: $2.96

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739470398 ISBN: 0739470396

Description: Good in ok jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bryson City Secrets

by Walt Larimore

price: $2.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739470398 ISBN: 0739470396

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bryson City Secrets

by Walt Larimore

price: $2.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780739470398 ISBN: 0739470396

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bryson City Secrets

by Walt Larimore

price: $2.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780739470398 ISBN: 0739470396

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2005. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bryson City Secrets

by Walt Larimore

price: $3.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780739470398 ISBN: 0739470396

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bryson City Secrets

by Larimore, Walt

price: $3.35

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780739470398 ISBN: 0739470396

Description: Very Good. 0739470396 Great read! Binding is like new. Pages are free of markings. Little shelf wear. Dust jacket looks very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Rose, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bryson City Secrets

by Walt Larimore

price: $3.45

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2005-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780739470398 ISBN: 0739470396

Description: Good. Good Condition. Fast Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Bryson City Secrets: Even More Tales of a Small-Town Doctor in the Smoky Mountains used book

Bryson City Secrets: Even More Tales of a Small-Town Doctor in the Smoky Mountains

by Walter L. Larimore

price: $3.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House ISBN-13: 9780310266341 ISBN: 0310266343

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bryson City Secrets (Large Print) Even More Tales of a Small-Town Doctor in the Smokey Mountains

by Larimore, Walt

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan, CO Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739470398 ISBN: 0739470396

Description: Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 9780739470398. 467 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Bryson City Secrets: Even More Tales of a Small-Town Doctor in the Smoky Mountains used book

Bryson City Secrets: Even More Tales of a Small-Town Doctor in the Smoky Mountains

by Walter L. Larimore

price: $4.15

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House ISBN-13: 9780310266341 ISBN: 0310266343

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Bryson City Secrets new book

Bryson City Secrets

by Larimore, Walt M.D.

price: $4.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310266334 ISBN: 0310266335

Description: New in new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: dalebooks, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 22, 2008
By Kay, Seville, OH

"This was an intensely personal book, revealing the doctor's thoughts on many weighty spiritual issues as patients under his care passed away. In it, he also reveals a private and devastating incident in the Larimore's family life in hopes that others may be helped.

The only thing I did not like about the book was the introduction of the concept that something devastating had happened at the beginning - it overshadowed everything else the book had to say up until the time the secret was revealed, which didn't occur until the end. I found myself reading with a sense of dread, and not really absorbing other points the doctor made until going back and re-reading a couple of the chapters.

Still, I was amazed at the stories the doctor told of some of his patients, and he gave me a great deal to think about. I've read the whole series now, and I find it interesting that there is a progression from a more light-hearted account in the first book, to a greater emphasis on how the spirit and emotions impact physical healing in the second, to the intensely spiritual content of the third. In this third book, I cried more times than I can count but I also felt immeasurably blessed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 23, 2008
By Elaine, Hooksett, NH

"(book, true accounts)
b. another book (the third in the series) of excellent true accounts of Dr. Larimore's practice and time in Bryson City, located in the Smoky Mountains in North Carolina. - 5 STARS"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 15, 2008
By Kimberly, Round Rock, TX

"This is the third book by Dr. Walt Larimore. He describes more tales of his time spent in the Smoky Mountains as a family practitioner. Many of the stories make you giggle as you try to imagine the situations he was put in. While the other stories make you shed a few tears and reflect on your own faith. He has many life lessons to share in this book as well as the true reason why he moved his family from the area!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.