» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire

by Julian Sher, William Marsden

About this title: A woman named Cynthia Garcia is stabbed to death and dumped in the Arizona desert after partying at a Hells Angels clubhouse in Arizona; three bullet-ridden bodies of bikers turn up in a river in Holland; a retired policeman is killed when his car is bombed in Australia. Meanwhile, the world's most famous Hells Angel, Sonny Barger, is feted by ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire used book

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire

by Julian Sher, William Marsden

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780786719310 ISBN: 0786719311

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire used book

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire

by Sher, Julian; Marsden, William

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780786719310 ISBN: 0786719311

Description: Good. 0786719311 Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire used book

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire

by Sher, Julian; Marsden, William

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780786719310 ISBN: 0786719311

Description: Good. 0786719311 Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire used book

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire

by Julian Sher, William Marsden

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780786719310 ISBN: 0786719311

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire used book

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire

by Sher, Julian, and Marsden, William

price: $2.56

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786717446 ISBN: 0786717440

Description: Fine. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire used book

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire

by Julian Sher, William Marsden

price: $2.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786717446 ISBN: 0786717440

Description: Fine. Like new slight crease on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire used book

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786717446 ISBN: 0786717440

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire used book

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire

by Sher, Julian; Marsden, William

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 4-16-06 ISBN-13: 9780786717446 ISBN: 0786717440

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-NICE! 1.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire used book

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire

by Sher, Julian; Marsden, William

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 4-16-06 ISBN-13: 9780786717446 ISBN: 0786717440

Description: FINE. Crisp clean unmarked unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket. NICE! 1.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire used book

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire

by Sher, Julian; Marsden, William

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780786719310 ISBN: 0786719311

Description: Good. 0786719311 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire used book

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire

by Julian Sher; William Marsden

price: $4.32

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006-04-16 ISBN-13: 9780786717446 ISBN: 0786717440

Description: Fair. Hardcover, former library copy with minor cover and read wear, pages clean, binding tight. PP7. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire new book

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire

by Julian Sher, William Marsden

price: $5.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780786719310 ISBN: 0786719311

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire used book

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire

price: $5.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780786719310 ISBN: 0786719311

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire used book

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire

by Julian Sher, William Marsden

price: $5.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780786719310 ISBN: 0786719311

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire used book

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire

by Sher, Julian; Marsden, William

price: $5.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 3-1-07 ISBN-13: 9780786719310 ISBN: 0786719311

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE! 1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire used book

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire

by Sher, Julian And William Marsden

price: $6.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Carroll & Graf, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786717446 ISBN: 0786717440

Description: Fine/n-fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire new book

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire

by Sher, Julian; Marsden, William

price: $6.68

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780786719310 ISBN: 0786719311

Description: New. 0786719311 *NEW* Illustrated Paperback fresh from the distributor with No price tags. May have remainder mark on edge and shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire used book

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire

by Sher, Julian; Marsden, William

price: $7.68

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780786719310 ISBN: 0786719311

Description: Fine. 0786719311 *NEW* but has small flaw. Either small tear or crease, or page mis-cut or crease. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire used book

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire

by Sher, Julian; Marsden, William

price: $7.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780786719310 ISBN: 0786719311

Description: Fine. 0786719311 *NEW* Paperback fresh from a distributor but has miscut pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Angels of Death new book

Angels of Death

by Sher And Marsden

price: $8.35

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: CARROLL & GRAF PUB ISBN-13: 9780786719310 ISBN: 0786719311

Description: New. Excellent condition, new, paperback. Very, very sight wear along cover edges. Clean and crisp. 0786719311. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Penwicke's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire used book

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire

by Julian Sher; William Marsden

price: $9.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006-04-16 ISBN-13: 9780786717446 ISBN: 0786717440

Description: Like New. A woman named Cynthia Garcia is stabbed to death and dumped in the Arizona desert after partying at a Hells Angels clubhouse in Arizona; three bullet-ridden bodies of bikers turn up in a river in Holland; a retired policeman is killed when his car is bombed in Australia. Meanwhile, the world's most famous Hells Angel, Sonny Barger, is feted by the media on his global book tour. Angels of Death takes readers to Arizona, inside the biggest American police undercover operation to ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Soconik Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire new book

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire

by Julian Sher~William Marsden

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780786719310 ISBN: 0786719311

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire new book

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire

by Sher, Julian; Marsden, William

price: $12.93

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780786717446 ISBN: 0786717440

Description: New. 0786717440. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire new book

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire

by Julian Sher; William Marsden

price: $13.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006-04-16 ISBN-13: 9780786717446 ISBN: 0786717440

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK. Tight binding and clean pages, slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beach Wood Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire used book

Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire

by Sher, Julian, and Marsden, William

price: $14.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786717446 ISBN: 0786717440

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. ~clean text, tight binding, cheap copy! minor wear to extremeties and edges of dj, edge of pages dirty. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By Cheryl, Sonoita, AZ

"This investigator says that even though motor cycle gangs are trying to clean up their act with the occasional act of charity - basically they are sociopathic, violent, criminals. Very good read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 19, 2008
By Kate, Gothenburg, Sweden

"So far, so scary!!! An interesting insight into the Hells Angels. VERY far from how they are portrayed in films. Often they are romanticized. Simply terrifying people."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 19, 2008
By Ben, Palo Alto, CA

"Review and history of the Hell's Angels and their growth in the USA, Europe, and Australia. Also features chapters on operation "Black Biscuit" in Arizona."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 18, 2008
By Godzilla, Manchester, The United Kingdom

"This was fascinating in places, but the narrative struggled to hold my attention in others."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Angels of Death: Inside the Biker Gangs' Crime Empire by Julian Sher, William Marsden

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.