» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wolf Brother

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Wolf Brother

by Michelle Paver

About this title: In a world 6,000 years younger, Torak and his father, estranged members of the Wolf Clan, hunt the Forest. After an unnaturally large, demon-possessed bear brutally attacks his father, the 12-year-old is suddenly alone, left with only the obscure knowledge that, with the help of a guide, he must seek out the Mountain of the World Spirit. And above ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
Wolf Brother used book

Wolf Brother

by Paver, Michelle, And Taylor, Geoff (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 01/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060728274 ISBN: 0060728272

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 293 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Wolf Brother

by Paver, Michelle

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780439900638 ISBN: 0439900638

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Wolf Brother, Book One: Chronicles of Ancient Darkness

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780439900638 ISBN: 0439900638

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wolf Brother, Book One: Chronicles of Ancient Darkness

by MICHELLE PAVER

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: SCHOLASTIC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780439900638 ISBN: 0439900638

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VERY GOOD-CREASE ON COVER, PAGES CLEAN AND TIGHT-SHIPS QUICKLY. Product Dimensions: 7.4 x 5.3 x 1 inches VERY GOOD-CREASE ON COVER, PAGES CLEAN AND TIGHT-SHIPS QUICKLY. K-PAVER, Scholastic soft cover, 2006. "Six thousand years ago. Evil stalks the land. According to legend, only twelve-year old Torak and his wolf-cub companion can defeat it. Their journey together takes them through deep forests, across giant glaciers, and into dangers they never imagined. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wolf Brother

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780439900638 ISBN: 0439900638

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronicles of Ancient Darkness #1: Wolf Brother used book

Chronicles of Ancient Darkness #1: Wolf Brother

by Paver, Michelle

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060728250 ISBN: 0060728256

Description: Taylor, Geoff. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. ADVANCED READER'S COPY Bright and colorful front cover. No distracting marks, store stamps, or creases in spine. Minor shelf wear. Trade paperback 304 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: C. Leit's Nearly New & Used Bo, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wolf Brother-Chronicles of Ancient Darkness

by Paver, Michelle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780439899109 ISBN: 0439899109

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolf Brother used book

Wolf Brother

by Paver, Michelle

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060728250 ISBN: 0060728256

Description: Taylor, Geoff. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Chronicles of Ancient Darkness (Hardcover), 1. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Wolf Brother used book

Wolf Brother

by Paver, Michelle

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Katherine Tegen Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060728250 ISBN: 0060728256

Description: Taylor, Geoff. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Chronicles of Ancient Darkness (Hardcover), 1. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronicles of Ancient Darkness #1: Wolf Brother used book

Chronicles of Ancient Darkness #1: Wolf Brother

by Michelle Paver

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060728250 ISBN: 0060728256

Description: Fine. First Edition. NO DUSTJACKET First printing 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Slight cover wear GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wolf Brother, Book One: Chronicles of Ancient Darkness

by Paver, Michelle

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic, Inc ISBN-13: 9780439900638 ISBN: 0439900638

Description: Fine. 0439900638 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wolf Brother, Book One: Chronicles of Ancient Darkness

by Michelle Paver

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780439900638 ISBN: 0439900638

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wolf Brother, Book One: Chronicles of Ancient Darkness

by Michelle Paver

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780439900638 ISBN: 0439900638

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wolf Brother, Book One: Chronicles of Ancient Darkness

by Michelle Paver

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780439900638 ISBN: 0439900638

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wolf Brother (Chronicles of Ancient Darkness)

by Paver, Michelle

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Orion Children's Books (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) ISBN-13: 9781842551318 ISBN: 1842551310

Description: Fine. 1842551310 Minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wolf Brother, Book One: Chronicles of Ancient Darkness

by Michelle Paver

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, Inc ISBN-13: 9780439900638 ISBN: 0439900638

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wolf Brother, Book One: Chronicles of Ancient Darkness

by Michelle Paver

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, Inc ISBN-13: 9780439900638 ISBN: 0439900638

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wolf Brother, Book One: Chronicles of Ancient Darkness

by Michelle Paver

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, Inc ISBN-13: 9780439900638 ISBN: 0439900638

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wolf Brother, Book One: Chronicles of Ancient Darkness

by Michelle Paver

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780439900638 ISBN: 0439900638

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wolf Brother (Chronicles of Ancient Darkness)

by Michelle Paver

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Children's Books (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) Date Published: 9/2/2004 ISBN-13: 9781842551707 ISBN: 1842551701

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronicles of Ancient Darkness #1: Wolf Brother used book

Chronicles of Ancient Darkness #1: Wolf Brother

by Michelle Paver

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060728274 ISBN: 0060728272

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wolf Brother, Book One: Chronicles of Ancient Darkness

by Michelle Paver

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439900638 ISBN: 0439900638

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronicles of Ancient Darkness #1: Wolf Brother used book

Chronicles of Ancient Darkness #1: Wolf Brother

by Michelle Paver

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060728250 ISBN: 0060728256

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronicles of Ancient Darkness #1: Wolf Brother (Chronicles of Ancient Darkness) used book

Chronicles of Ancient Darkness #1: Wolf Brother (Chronicles of Ancient Darkness)

by Michelle Paver

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060728274 ISBN: 0060728272

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chronicles of Ancient Darkness #1: Wolf Brother (Chronicles of Ancient Darkness) used book

Chronicles of Ancient Darkness #1: Wolf Brother (Chronicles of Ancient Darkness)

by Michelle Paver

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060728274 ISBN: 0060728272

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Fingerman, Toronto, ON, Canada

"This wasn't very good. I mean, it had a LOT of action, and it starts out very well, but as the plot progresses and the story deepens I started finding it unappealing. I found that the author failed miserably as he tried to catch the reader from the start. Sure, it starts off mysterious and action-packed and whatnot, but seriously, he just didn't draw the reader's attention properly.

But, however, I stuck it out, and I think it was an O.K read (worth my time, at least.) I'm not going to say it was all bad, it had some very good and definitely excited parts, too. It just didn't have that certain... perfection of a classic (luckily most people won't have so high expectations that they'll judge it completely that way.) I apologize, but something about this just wasn't right..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By punko, London, H9, The United Kingdom

"I enjoyed this book immensely. I loved the descriptions, they painted a vivid picture in my mind. It was set thousands of years ago.

I looked up five synonyms for the word happily which describes Torak's mood when he finds out he is not blind: merrily; mirthfully; gayly; blithely; jubilantly.

Five antonyms of 'happily' are: sadly; miserably; downheartedly; mournfully; despondently.

I would highly recommend this book because it's full of adventure and gives you an insight in to the lives of peoplethat time forgot."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Gareth, The United States

"If you adore action and survival stories run out and buy Wolf Brother by Michelle Paver. This book is incredible.
When Fa gets killed by a demon Tarak has to survive on his own. But, what he doesn't know is that there is someone he has to follow. Track Tarak as he gets captured by the Raven Clan, and heads to the Mountain to save the land from the demon.
Paver used such vived details I could see everything like I was there. This book is a time-stopping page-turner that just grabs your attention.I reccomend this book for kids 7-28 who love action and a little bit of animal fun."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Jerica, The United States

"Wolf Brother is an intriguing story about a boy named Torak, who must save the forest and all that he is familiar with. In order to do so, he must find a giant possessed bear that has been set loose in the forest and has recently murdered his father. Soon Torak meets up with a small wolf cub that shares a strange connection with him. Soon the two are traveling together, on their way to destroy the bear's evil. But can he convince the other clans of his true intentions? How will he defeat the bear? Who created it in the first place?

This book was amazing to me. I love the way it is set back in ancient times, with ancient magic. It seems so realistic despite that magic, and it's truly exciting to read. I was impressed with the author's skill at creating a fun, adventurous page-turner that is very unique and incredible. This book will keep the reader's attention and imagination active!


Thank you Michelle Paver, for an amazing and spirited story!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Wolf Brother by Michelle Paver

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Spirit Walker

Spirit Walker

by Michelle Paver

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.59!

Soul Eater

Soul Eater

by Michelle Paver

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.93!

Outcast

Outcast

by Michelle Paver

see all from $2.99!

new only from $3.28!

Twilight

Twilight

by Stephenie Meyer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.28!

Eclipse

Eclipse

by Stephenie Meyer

see all from $4.72!

new only from $7.50!

Breaking Dawn

Breaking Dawn

by Stephenie Meyer

see all from $8.13!

new only from $12.12!