New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Carl Mydans, Photojournalist

by Carl Mydans, Philip B Kunhardt, Jr.

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Carl Mydans, Photojournalist

by Mydans, Carl (Interview By Philip B. Kunhardt, Jr. )

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780810913233 ISBN: 0810913232

Description: Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, filled with b&w photos, donor book plate, 207 pages, good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Carl Mydans: Photojournalist

by Mydans, Carl

price: $34.95

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810913233 ISBN: 0810913232

Description: Very Good. 0810913232 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Carl Mydans: Photojournalist

by Carl Mydans

price: $38.78

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810913233 ISBN: 0810913232

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0810913232 ISBN 13: 9780810913233 bk# 21.2. f43. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Carl Mydans: Photojournalist

by Carl Mydans

price: $39.84

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1993-04 ISBN-13: 9780810913233 ISBN: 0810913232

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name neatly written on front pastedown. Pages remain clean, unmarked and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novanglus Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Carl Mydans, Photojournalist

by Mydans, Carl, and Kunhardt, Philip

price: $43.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HNA Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780810913233 ISBN: 0810913232

Description: New in new dust jacket. Author's Signature inside. U39. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 206 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Carl Mydans: Photojournalist

by Mydans, Carl

price: $45.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780810913233 ISBN: 0810913232

Description: Good. 0810913232 HC. Edition Not Stated. ISBN: 0-8109-1323-2. VG/G; dj water damaged (no discolouration but wrinkled); oversized book with B&W photos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Carl Mydans: Photojournalist

by Mydans, Carl

price: $45.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810913233 ISBN: 0810913232

Description: New. New Book, jacket. Gift Quality. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Oopla Biblio, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Carl Mydans, Photojournalist

by Mydans, Carl

price: $47.25

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780810913233 ISBN: 0810913232

Description: Illustrated by Carl Mydans. Very Good-in Very Good dust jacket. 0810913232. Top board corners lightly bumped. Small dampstain to spine tail and one spot on lower edge of front board. Else boards clean. Remainder mark on page bottom edges, bleeding into cloth a bit. Outer 1/4" of pages starting to yellow a bit. Else pages clean. DJ spine very slightly sunned. 1/2" chip at DJ spine head. Top DJ fold corners lightly bumped, rubbed. Else DJ clean.; B&W Photographs; 12 x 9.5"; 207 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Carl Mydans: Photojournalist

by Poortvliet Rien

price: $64.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 9/30/1992 ISBN-13: 9780810913233 ISBN: 0810913232

Description: Used-Very Good. This book is like new; no remainder marks. Appears to have been gently read once. Inside pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Carl Mydans-Photojournalist

by Mydans, Carl

price: $65.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams, NY Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback 198 black & white photos by Mydans, many on WW II combat. 207 pages. Previous owner's inscription front fly leaf.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Carl Mydans, Photojournalist

by Carl Mydans, Philip B. Kunhardt

price: $70.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, New York Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. No price on flaps, very little wear to outside, remainder mark on bottom edges, binding is grey cloth with white lettering, pages are tight, text clean, b&w photos, DJ in good condition, book in very good condition! ; With an interview with Philip B. Kunhardt-"These two beautifully designed and produced volumes of photographs by two Life veterans exemplify some of the best work to have appeared in that magazine. Though they worked for the same publication during ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornerstone Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Carl Mydans Photojournalist

by Carl Mydans

price: $78.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Abrams, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780810913233 ISBN: 0810913232

Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 204 pp., hardcover in dj in mylar. Near fine/near fine. Black remainder mark on bottom edge. Gift inscription inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Carl Mydans: Photojournalist

by Mydans, Carl

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780810913233 ISBN: 0810913232

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Carl Mydans: Photojournalist

by Mydans, Carl

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780810913233 ISBN: 0810913232

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Carl Mydans: Photojournalist

by Carl Mydans

price: $20.14

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810913233 ISBN: 0810913232

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Carl Mydans, Photojournalist

by Mydans, Carl

price: $34.44

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780810913233 ISBN: 0810913232

Description: Mydans, Carl (photographer); 198 b/w Photographs (including title page) J Very Good jacket. Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall (tall) Slight rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly at edges); publisher's ink marker on lower edges (remainder mark; midsection); slight internal browning to edges. 206, [1] pages. Autobiographical reflections of the noted Life magazine staff photographer; includes an interview by Philip B. Kunhardt, Jr. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Carl Mydans: Photojournalist

by Carl Mydans

price: $36.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810913233 ISBN: 0810913232

Description: Like New. 1993 Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. DJ is Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Carl Mydans: Photojournalist

price: $39.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810913233 ISBN: 0810913232

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Carl Mydans: Photojournalist

by Mydans, Carl

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780810913233 ISBN: 0810913232

Description: Very Good. 0810913232 Very Good. (Binding: Hard Cover, Jacket: Good) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Carl Mydans: Photojournalist

by Mydans, Carl

price: $48.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780810913233 ISBN: 0810913232

Description: FINE-oversized grey cloth hardcover in FINE jacket. Front cloth cover has two teeny barely visible indents else the rest of the book and jacket are fine, clean, crisp and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Unlimited, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Carl Mydans: Photojournalist

by Kunhardt, Philip B. (Interview).

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: hardcover

Description: Illustrated with 198 of Mydan's b/w photographs. 207pp. 4to, grey cloth, d.w. New York: Abrams, (1985). First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Carl Mydans: Photojournalist

by Carl Mydans

price: $78.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810913233 ISBN: 0810913232

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Carl Mydans: Photojournalist

by Mydans, Carl

price: $150.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780810913233 ISBN: 0810913232

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Inscribed by Author Hard bound first printing with dust jacket. INSCRIBED by Carl Mydans on the front free endpage " For Catherine with best wishes Carl Mydans July 19, 1985". A very nice copy, bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Carl Mydans: Photojournalist

by Mydans, Carl

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams, New York Date Published: (1985) ISBN-13: 9780810913233 ISBN: 0810913232

Description: F/F. 0-8109-1323-2. One of several copies purchased from the Mydans estate. As new, in publisher's shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson City Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.