Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: Interest in Japanese baseball has skyrocketed in recent years, fueled by the arrival of exciting young Japanese players such as Ichiro Suzuki (Mariners), Keiichi Yabu (A's), Hideki"Godzilla" Matsui (Yankees), and Kazuo Matsui (Mets). Taking a fresh subject and approach to the baseball book, "Sayonara Home Run!" is a colorful and fascinating introduction to Japanese baseball through the lens of the country's playfully beautiful baseball cards. "Sayonara Home Run!" presents a fascinating parallel chronicle of America's - or shall we say, Japan's - national pastime. The game was introduced to ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Sayonara Home Run: The Art of the Japanese Baseball Card
(23 available copies)
Page 1 of 1
Sayonara Home Run! : the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card
by
Gall, John; Engel, Gary
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Chronicle Books
ISBN-13: 9780811849456
ISBN: 0811849457
Description: New. 0811849457 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
Sayonara Home Run: the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card
by
Gall, John; Gary Engel
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780811849456
ISBN: 0811849457
Description: Fine. 0811849457. read more
Sayonara Home Run! : the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780811849456
ISBN: 0811849457
Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
TheBookTable ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Sayonara Home Run: The Art of the Japanese Baseball Card
by
Gall, John, and Engel, Gary, and Heller, Steven (Foreword by)
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780811849456
ISBN: 0811849457
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 191 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Shomco, inc. ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Sayonara Home Run! : the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card
by
Engel, Gary; Heller, Steven (Foreword)
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780811849456
ISBN: 0811849457
Description: Fine. Size: 9.7 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches; Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
The Book Annex Ltd ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Sayonara Home Run! : the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card
by
John Gall (Au); Gary Engel (Au); Steven Heller (Fr)
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780811849456
ISBN: 0811849457
Description: New in no jacket. pp. 191. Baseball was introduced to Japan shortly after it took hold in the U.S. & it has been a point of intense national pride. Its history has many great stars & shares intriguing moments with the American game, incl. : Eiji Sawamura, who struck out Babe Ruth, Lou Gehrig, & Jimmy Foxx in succession during an internat. all-star game; & Sadaharu Oh, who hit 100 more home runs than Hank Aaron. Showcases the colorful baseball cards produced in Japan from the early 1900s ... read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Diane Publishing Co. ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Sayonara Home Run-the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card
by
Gall, John; Engel, Gary
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780811849456
ISBN: 0811849457
Description: New. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Trade paperback, French wraps. Price-intact. Illustrated endpapers. 191 pages. read more
Sayonara Home Run! : the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card
by
Gall, John; Engel, Gary
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Pictorial Cover
Publisher: Chronicle Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780811849456
ISBN: 0811849457
Description: Fine in In Wraps jacket. 0811849457 First Edition, First Printing. Soft cover. Not ex-Library, no remainder marks, not price clipped. Fine copy, no DJ as sold. As-new copy in pristine condition with soft cover decorated inside/out with baseball card art. Perfect gift giving condition. read more
Sayonara Home Run! : the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card
by
Gall, John, Engel, Gary
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780811849456
ISBN: 0811849457
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Sayonara Home Run! : the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card
by
John Gall, Gary Engel
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780811849456
ISBN: 0811849457
Description: Like New. 2006. Paperback. Fine. read more
Sayonara Home Run! : the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card
by
John Gall, Gary Engel
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780811849456
ISBN: 0811849457
Description: Very Good. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. read more
Sayonara Home Run! : the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card
by
John Gall, Gary Engel
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780811849456
ISBN: 0811849457
Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Azulio ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Sayonara Home Run
by
Chronicle Books
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Chronicle Books
ISBN-13: 9780811849456
ISBN: 0811849457
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Sayonara Home Run
by
Chronicle Books
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Chronicle Books
ISBN-13: 9780811849456
ISBN: 0811849457
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Sayonara Home Run
by
Chronicle Books
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Chronicle Books
ISBN-13: 9780811849456
ISBN: 0811849457
Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Sayonara Home Run!
by
Gall, John & Engel, Gary
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780811849456
ISBN: 0811849457
Description: Very Good. 191pp Illus "The art of the Japanese baseball card. " read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Austin Book Shop ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Sayonara Home Run! : the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card
by
John Gall
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780811849456
ISBN: 0811849457
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Sayonara Home Run! : the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card
by
John Gall
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780811849456
ISBN: 0811849457
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Sayonara Home Run! : the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card
by
Gall, John; Engel, Gary
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Publisher: Chronicle Books
ISBN-13: 9780811849456
ISBN: 0811849457
Description: Fine. 0811849457 Like new condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
8
seller information:
Name:
Jersey Ray ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Sayonara Home Run! : the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card
by
Gall, John; Engel, Gary
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Publisher: Chronicle Books
ISBN-13: 9780811849456
ISBN: 0811849457
Description: New. 0811849457 Brand new condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Jersey Ray ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Sayonara Home Run
by
Gall, John
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 2006
Description: Fine. Stiff wraps. read more
Sayonara Home Run
by
Gall, John
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780811849456
ISBN: 0811849457
Description: New. Brand New, Mint Item. Dispatches Worldwide by Royal Mail within 48 hours from our UK Warehouse. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
RedDot Books ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Sayonara Home Run: The Art of the Japanese Baseball Card
by
Gall, John, and Engel, Gary, and Heller, Steven (Foreword by)
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780811849456
ISBN: 0811849457
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 191 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.