» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sayonara Home Run: The Art of the Japanese Baseball Card

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sayonara Home Run: The Art of the Japanese Baseball Card

by John Gall, Gary Engel, Steven Heller (Foreword by)

About this title: Interest in Japanese baseball has skyrocketed in recent years, fueled by the arrival of exciting young Japanese players such as Ichiro Suzuki (Mariners), Keiichi Yabu (A's), Hideki"Godzilla" Matsui (Yankees), and Kazuo Matsui (Mets). Taking a fresh subject and approach to the baseball book, "Sayonara Home Run!" is a colorful and fascinating introduction to Japanese baseball through the lens of the country's playfully beautiful baseball cards. "Sayonara Home Run!" presents a fascinating parallel chronicle of America's - or shall we say, Japan's - national pastime. The game was introduced to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Sayonara Home Run! : the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card new book

Sayonara Home Run! : the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card

by Gall, John; Engel, Gary

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811849456 ISBN: 0811849457

Description: New. 0811849457 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sayonara Home Run: the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card used book

Sayonara Home Run: the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card

by Gall, John; Gary Engel

price: $7.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780811849456 ISBN: 0811849457

Description: Fine. 0811849457. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sayonara Home Run! : the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card used book

Sayonara Home Run! : the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card

price: $9.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780811849456 ISBN: 0811849457

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sayonara Home Run: The Art of the Japanese Baseball Card new book

Sayonara Home Run: The Art of the Japanese Baseball Card

by Gall, John, and Engel, Gary, and Heller, Steven (Foreword by)

price: $15.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780811849456 ISBN: 0811849457

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 191 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sayonara Home Run! : the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card used book

Sayonara Home Run! : the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card

by Engel, Gary; Heller, Steven (Foreword)

price: $18.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780811849456 ISBN: 0811849457

Description: Fine. Size: 9.7 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches; Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sayonara Home Run! : the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card new book

Sayonara Home Run! : the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card

by John Gall (Au); Gary Engel (Au); Steven Heller (Fr)

price: $19.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780811849456 ISBN: 0811849457

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 191. Baseball was introduced to Japan shortly after it took hold in the U.S. & it has been a point of intense national pride. Its history has many great stars & shares intriguing moments with the American game, incl. : Eiji Sawamura, who struck out Babe Ruth, Lou Gehrig, & Jimmy Foxx in succession during an internat. all-star game; & Sadaharu Oh, who hit 100 more home runs than Hank Aaron. Showcases the colorful baseball cards produced in Japan from the early 1900s ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sayonara Home Run-the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card new book

Sayonara Home Run-the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card

by Gall, John; Engel, Gary

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780811849456 ISBN: 0811849457

Description: New. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Trade paperback, French wraps. Price-intact. Illustrated endpapers. 191 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Sayonara Home Run! : the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card used book

Sayonara Home Run! : the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card

by Gall, John; Engel, Gary

price: $35.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Chronicle Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780811849456 ISBN: 0811849457

Description: Fine in In Wraps jacket. 0811849457 First Edition, First Printing. Soft cover. Not ex-Library, no remainder marks, not price clipped. Fine copy, no DJ as sold. As-new copy in pristine condition with soft cover decorated inside/out with baseball card art. Perfect gift giving condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glands of Destiny, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sayonara Home Run! : the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card used book

Sayonara Home Run! : the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card

by Gall, John, Engel, Gary

price: $2.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811849456 ISBN: 0811849457

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sayonara Home Run! : the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card used book

Sayonara Home Run! : the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card

by John Gall, Gary Engel

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811849456 ISBN: 0811849457

Description: Like New. 2006. Paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Sayonara Home Run! : the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card used book

Sayonara Home Run! : the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card

by John Gall, Gary Engel

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811849456 ISBN: 0811849457

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Sayonara Home Run! : the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card used book

Sayonara Home Run! : the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card

by John Gall, Gary Engel

price: $6.14

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780811849456 ISBN: 0811849457

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Sayonara Home Run new book

Sayonara Home Run

by Chronicle Books

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811849456 ISBN: 0811849457

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Sayonara Home Run new book

Sayonara Home Run

by Chronicle Books

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811849456 ISBN: 0811849457

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Sayonara Home Run new book

Sayonara Home Run

by Chronicle Books

price: $12.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811849456 ISBN: 0811849457

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Sayonara Home Run! used book

Sayonara Home Run!

by Gall, John & Engel, Gary

price: $37.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780811849456 ISBN: 0811849457

Description: Very Good. 191pp Illus "The art of the Japanese baseball card. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Sayonara Home Run! : the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card used book

Sayonara Home Run! : the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card

by John Gall

price: $52.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780811849456 ISBN: 0811849457

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Sayonara Home Run! : the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card new book

Sayonara Home Run! : the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card

by John Gall

price: $83.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780811849456 ISBN: 0811849457

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Sayonara Home Run! : the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card used book

Sayonara Home Run! : the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card

by Gall, John; Engel, Gary

price: $2.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811849456 ISBN: 0811849457

Description: Fine. 0811849457 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Sayonara Home Run! : the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card new book

Sayonara Home Run! : the Art of the Japanese Baseball Card

by Gall, John; Engel, Gary

price: $2.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811849456 ISBN: 0811849457

Description: New. 0811849457 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Sayonara Home Run

by Gall, John

price: $9.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2006

Description: Fine. Stiff wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

Sayonara Home Run new book

Sayonara Home Run

by Gall, John

price: $18.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811849456 ISBN: 0811849457

Description: New. Brand New, Mint Item. Dispatches Worldwide by Royal Mail within 48 hours from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RedDot Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Sayonara Home Run: The Art of the Japanese Baseball Card new book

Sayonara Home Run: The Art of the Japanese Baseball Card

by Gall, John, and Engel, Gary, and Heller, Steven (Foreword by)

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780811849456 ISBN: 0811849457

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 191 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DavidMaclureBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.