About this title: Since opening The Haven, a day spa, the women of the Hot Flash Club have been busy pampering the beleaguered throngs. Now, it's their turn to grab some R & R while house-sitting a Nantucket beach house. Soon after they arrive, the women surrender to their own varied passions. But the self-indulgence is not without consequences. Each woman must determine what she's willing to give up in order to hold onto what she's found and they're all afraid that Shirley might make a mistake that could cost them their business. These irresistible women "of a certain age" spring to life, along with their ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 07/2006
ISBN-13:9780345485533ISBN:034548553X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 333 p. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780345485540ISBN:0345485548
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean, spine is not creased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 333 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2006-07-11
ISBN-13:9780345485533ISBN:034548553X
Description: Like New. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Ex-Library with usual stickers and markings. Includes clear protective mylar cover. Easily removable if desired. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2007-05-01
ISBN-13:9780345485540ISBN:0345485548
Description: Very Good. The covers of this book are clean and glossy, the binding is tight and uncreased, but there is some extremely minor shelf wear, otherwise this book would be in Like New condition. The inside pages are clean and unmarked. No dog-eared pages, soiling or water damage. No remainder marks. read more
Description: Fine New in Fine jacket. SOFT COVER, Fine/Fine, Ballantine Books, 2007, 0.8 in. H x 7.7 in. L x 5.2 in. W, 9.6 oz. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more
Description: Used; Very Good. Light wear to dust-jacket, including crease at fold-over; light reading wear; some marks to side-edges; otherwise book is in great shape. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780345485533ISBN:034548553X
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 333 p. 22 cm. Audience: General/trade. An insightful romp on Nantucket, as each woman must decide what she will give up in order to hold on to what she has found. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine, N. Y.
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780345485533ISBN:034548553X
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws.....The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...Spine cock.............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 2007-05-01
ISBN-13:9780345485540ISBN:0345485548
Description: New. NEW: First printing (complete # line) for you collectors. Trade Paperback, no markings, no creases, no spine lines and no remainder marks. read more
"I've enjoyed this series from the start being of similar age and also having enjoyed some of Thayer's other books. Hope there will be more Hot Flash adventures."
"I enjoyed this book as much as all the other Hot Flash Club books. It was not hard to remember all the characters. It was like getting together with old friends. I hope Nancy keeps writting about these amazing ladies."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.