» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Essential Gombrich

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Professor E.H. Gombrich is acknowledged as one of the most influential scholars and thinkers of the 20th century. His writings include three major narrative works - "The Story of Art", "Art and Illusion" and "The Sense of Order" - and ten volumes of collected essays and reviews. This anthology presents a selection from all these books, as well as six pieces which have previously not been published by Phaidon. This work contains discussions on the nature of representation, the psychology of perception, the interpretation of images and the problems of theory and method. Other topics include ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Essential Gombrich used book

The Essential Gombrich

by Woodfield, Richard

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780714834870 ISBN: 0714834874

Description: FINE. SUPERB, crisp, clean, unread paperback with Phaidon "non mint" stamp/remainder mark-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Gombrich used book

The Essential Gombrich

by Woodfield, Richard

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 9-5-96 ISBN-13: 9780714834870 ISBN: 0714834874

Description: FINE. SUPERB, crisp, clean, unread paperback with Phaidon "non mint" stamp/remainder mark-VERY NICE! 3.08 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Gombrich used book

The Essential Gombrich

by Woodfield, Richard

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 9-5-96 ISBN-13: 9780714834870 ISBN: 0714834874

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, and a phaidon "non-mint"/remainder mark. NICE! 3.08 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Gombrich new book

The Essential Gombrich

by Woodfield, Richard

price: $19.94

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press ISBN-13: 9780714830094 ISBN: 0714830097

Description: New. 0714830097 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Gombrich used book

The Essential Gombrich

by Gombrich, E. H.; Woodfield, Richard (Edited By)

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780714834870 ISBN: 0714834874

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 624 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Slightly shopworn, with remainder mark on flyleaf. "Sir Ernst Gombrich was one of the greatest and least conventional art historians of his age, achieving fame and distinction in three separate spheres: as a scholar, as a popularizer of art, and as a pioneer of the application of the psychology of perception to the study of art. His best-known book, The Story of Art, first ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Gombrich: Selected Writings on Art and Culture used book

The Essential Gombrich: Selected Writings on Art and Culture

by Woodfield, Richard (Ed).

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press, Date Published: 1996. ISBN-13: 9780714834870 ISBN: 0714834874

Description: Tidy ownership marks, black spot on bottom edge, else very good condition with text clean & binding tight. From the library of Prof. Richard J. Schoeck. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Gombrich new book

The Essential Gombrich

by Gombrich, E H, Professor, and Woodfield, Richard (Editor)

list price: $29.95

our price: $25.95

you save: $4.00 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780714834870 ISBN: 0714834874

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Essential Gombrich: Selected Writings on Art and Culture new book

The Essential Gombrich: Selected Writings on Art and Culture

by Woodfield, Richard (Editor) / Gombrich, E. H. / Woodfield, Richard

price: $28.56

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phaidon Inc Ltd Date Published: 1996-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780714834870 ISBN: 0714834874

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780714834870. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Gombrich used book

The Essential Gombrich

by Woodfield, Richard

price: $28.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780714830094 ISBN: 0714830097

Description: Good. Former Library Hardcover, Stamps, Mylar Covered Dust Jacket, Sticker On Cover, Tight Clean Pages, Nice Used Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Gombrich new book

The Essential Gombrich

by Richard Woodfield

price: $29.83

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780714834870 ISBN: 0714834874

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Gombrich used book

The Essential Gombrich

by Woodfield, Richard

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Softcover Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phaidon Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780714834870 ISBN: 0714834874

Description: Near Fine. First Softcover Edition. NF. Softcover, stiff wraps, French flaps, 624 pp, b&w illustrations, very light edgewear, else a nice and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Gombrich new book

The Essential Gombrich

by Richard Woodfield

price: $63.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 1996-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780714830094 ISBN: 0714830097

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Essential Gombrich used book

The Essential Gombrich

by Richard Woodfield

price: $10.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 1996-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780714830094 ISBN: 0714830097

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Gombrich used book

The Essential Gombrich

by Richard Woodfield

price: $12.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 1996-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780714834870 ISBN: 0714834874

Description: Very Good. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Gombrich used book

The Essential Gombrich

by Woodfield, Richard

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Phaidon Press ISBN-13: 9780714834870 ISBN: 0714834874

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Gombrich used book

The Essential Gombrich

by Gombrich, E.H. And Richard Woodfield

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phaidon Press, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780714834870 ISBN: 0714834874

Description: Softcover. First Edition, first printing (issued simultaneously in hardcover). Fine in wrappers with French flaps as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Gombrich new book

The Essential Gombrich

by Gombrich, E. H. And Woodfield, Richard

price: $22.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PHAIDON PRESS INC Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780714834870 ISBN: 0714834874

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Gombrich: Selected Writings on Art and Culture used book

The Essential Gombrich: Selected Writings on Art and Culture

by Gombrich, E. H.; Woodfield, Richard; Gombrich, Ernst Hans Josef

price: $26.25

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phaidon Inc Ltd, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780714830094 ISBN: 0714830097

Description: As New. No Jacket, as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Three major art historical works, "The Story of Art", "Art and Illusion", and "The Sense of Order" along with essays. Over 470 black & white photos and illustrations. 624 pages. Scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arch Bridge Bookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Gombrich used book

The Essential Gombrich

by E.H. Gombrich

price: $26.31

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780714834870 ISBN: 0714834874

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Essential Gombrich-Selected Writings on Art and Culture used book

The Essential Gombrich-Selected Writings on Art and Culture

by Woodfield Richard Ed

price: $26.31

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phaidon, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780714834870 ISBN: 0714834874

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 624pp. Illus. An interesting review-great reference. An excellent copy. Previous owners name on fep. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: parrott books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Essential Gombrich new book

The Essential Gombrich

by Woodfield, Richard

price: $26.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780714834870 ISBN: 0714834874

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Gombrich new book

The Essential Gombrich

by E.H. Gombrich

price: $26.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780714834870 ISBN: 0714834874

Description: New. Contains 'Phaidon Non-Mint Copy' stamp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Essential Gombrich new book

The Essential Gombrich

by Richard Woodfield

price: $28.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780714834870 ISBN: 0714834874

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Essential Gombrich used book

The Essential Gombrich

by E.H. Gombrich

price: $32.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Ltd ISBN-13: 9780714834870 ISBN: 0714834874

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: lmkelly, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

The Essential Gombrich new book

The Essential Gombrich

by Woodfield, Richard

price: $38.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780714830094 ISBN: 0714830097

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.