About this title: This final entry in Arnie and Cathy Fenner's trilogy features 150 full-colour paintings by the renowned artist and illustrator, ranging in subject matter from barbarian battles to erotica to religious art. Frank Frazetta's 50-year career is celebrated not only in these museum-quality reproductions of his art but also in photos from his personal archives, including shots of George Lucas visiting the Frazetta estate and Bo Derek posing for one of his alluring femme fatales. Comments and anecdotes by the artist and the editors, along with testimonials from graphic-art luminaries Dave Stevens, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Frazetta, Frank. Good in very good dust jacket. shelf wear to cover. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Underwood Books, Grass Valley, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781887424622ISBN:1887424628
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Very little wear whatsoever; slightest rubbing to the book corners. Quite clean. 'Icon is the first thorough examination of this influential artist [Frank Frazetta]....this comprehensive volume features many of the works that made Frazetta famous along with uncollected and previously unpublished paintings and drawings. ' Illustrated in full colour. 127 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Underwood Books, Grass Valley, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781887424622ISBN:1887424628
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Very little wear whatsoever; slightest rubbing to the book corners. Quite clean. 'Featuring all of the remaining major oils not included in the first two volumes in this trilogy (Icon and Legacy), Testament also includes previously unpublished art and work that has never been gathered in any previous Frazetta art book. ' Illustrated in full colour. 127 pages. read more
Edition: First edition / First printing.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Underwood Books, Grass Valley, CA
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781887424622ISBN:1887424628
Description: A very good copy in a good dust jacket. First trade hardcover edition. Spine slightly slanted. Head of front panel has shallow dent affecting board and dust jacket. 1/2 inch tear and associated creasing to top of rear dust jacket panel. Clean and sound internally. Now protected in an archival dust jacket protector! Clean internally, bright. A wonderful collection of Frazetta's work. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Underwood Books
Date Published: 2001-11-09
ISBN-13:9781887424622ISBN:1887424628
Description: New in New jacket. Brand new hardcover book with very light shelf wear on jacket. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more
Description: Good. Highlights, underlining and writing on some pages., Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Underwood Books
Date Published: 2001-11-09
ISBN-13:9781887424622ISBN:1887424628
Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Underwood Books, Grass Valley, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781887424622ISBN:1887424628
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9" x 12 1/4" This is a very good hardcover copy of the book, with green boards and white lettering on the spine. Corners and spine have some light rubbing and bumping. Tight binding. Clean pages. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Spine head and tail are chipped. Tear on front cover that has been repaired by backing. Wear on top edges. Not an ex-library copy. read more
Edition: F First Edition
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Underwood Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781887424622ISBN:1887424628
Description: Good in Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall Cover edges/bottom corners lightly bumped; binding tight; dustjacket, cover, edges, and interior intact and very clean; a must-have for any Frazetta fan! read more
Edition: First Trade Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Underwood Books, Grass Valley, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781887424622ISBN:1887424628
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First trade edition, hardcover, tiny bump to base of spine, otherwise a Near Fine copy in like dustjacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Underwood Books, Grass Valley, California
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781887424622ISBN:1887424628
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.