» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Shaolin Workout: 28 Days to Transforming Your Body and Soul the Warrior's Way

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Shaolin Workout: 28 Days to Transforming Your Body and Soul the Warrior's Way

by Sifu Shi Yan Ming

About this title: Illustrated with hundreds of four-color photographs, this resource distills a lifetime of Shaolin training and wisdom into a 28-day workout, a kung fu program of both fitness and spiritual lessons that can be applied to every aspect of one's life: work, relationships, family.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Shaolin Workout: 28 Days to Transforming Your Body and Soul the Warrior's Way used book

The Shaolin Workout: 28 Days to Transforming Your Body and Soul the Warrior's Way

by Ming, Sifu Shi Yan

price: $25.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594864001 ISBN: 1594864004

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 2006 HC/DJ has minor shelf wear, tape residue to boards, pages tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Shaolin Workout: 28 Days to Transforming Your Body and Soul the Warrior's Way new book

The Shaolin Workout: 28 Days to Transforming Your Body and Soul the Warrior's Way

by Shi, Yan Ming

price: $26.06

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 2006-05-02 ISBN-13: 9781594864001 ISBN: 1594864004

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781594864001. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shaolin Workout: 28 Days to Transforming Your Body and Soul the Warrior's Way new book

The Shaolin Workout: 28 Days to Transforming Your Body and Soul the Warrior's Way

by Ming, Sifu Shi Yan

list price: $29.95

our price: $26.96

you save: $2.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594864001 ISBN: 1594864004

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 293 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Warrior's Workout: 28 Days to Transforming Your Body & Soul the Shaolin Kung Fu Way (H) new book

Warrior's Workout: 28 Days to Transforming Your Body & Soul the Shaolin Kung Fu Way (H)

by Ming, Shi Yan

price: $27.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594864001 ISBN: 1594864004

Description: Brand New. Hardcover.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shaolin Workout: 28 Days to Transforming Your Body and Soul the Warrior's Way new book

The Shaolin Workout: 28 Days to Transforming Your Body and Soul the Warrior's Way

by Shi Yan Ming

price: $29.83

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594864001 ISBN: 1594864004

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shaolin Workout: 28 Days to Transforming Your Body and Soul the Warrior's Way used book

The Shaolin Workout: 28 Days to Transforming Your Body and Soul the Warrior's Way

by Shi Yan Ming

price: $12.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594864001 ISBN: 1594864004

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Shaolin Workout: 28 Days to Transforming Your Body and Soul the Warrior's Way new book

The Shaolin Workout: 28 Days to Transforming Your Body and Soul the Warrior's Way

by Ming, Shi Yan

price: $14.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594864001 ISBN: 1594864004

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Shaolin Workout: 28 Days to Transforming Your Body and Soul the Warrior's Way used book

The Shaolin Workout: 28 Days to Transforming Your Body and Soul the Warrior's Way

by Sifu Shi Yan Ming

price: $16.02

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2006-05-16 ISBN-13: 9781594864001 ISBN: 1594864004

Description: Very Good. Crisp, clean and unmarked with minimal signs of use. Corners slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaigeTurnerBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Shaolin Workout

by Ming, Sifu Shi Yan

price: $20.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Macmillan Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781405093422 ISBN: 1405093420

Description: New. Features a four-week programme of physical and mental training that aims to offer the reader the chance to transform their body, mind and spirit. Providing a step-by-step beginner's course in Kung-Fu, this title presents the author's philosophy in dai... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Shaolin Workout: 28 Days to Transforming Your new book

The Shaolin Workout: 28 Days to Transforming Your

by Ming, Sifu Shi Yan

price: $21.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594864001 ISBN: 1594864004

Description: New. Illustrated with hundreds of four-color photographs, this resource distills a lifetime of Shaolin training and wisdom into a 28-day workout, a kung fu program of both fitness and spiritual lessons that can be applied to every aspect of one's life: wo... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Shaolin Workout

by Sifu Shi Yan Ming

price: $21.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781405093422 ISBN: 1405093420

Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091124090216D. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Shaolin Workout: 28 Days to Transforming Your Body and Soul the Warrior's Way new book

The Shaolin Workout: 28 Days to Transforming Your Body and Soul the Warrior's Way

by Ming, Shi Yan

price: $22.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594864001 ISBN: 1594864004

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Shaolin Workout: 28 Days to Transforming Your Body and Soul the Warrior's Way new book

The Shaolin Workout: 28 Days to Transforming Your Body and Soul the Warrior's Way

by Sifu Shi Yan Ming

price: $24.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594864001 ISBN: 1594864004

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Shaolin Workout: 28 Days to Transforming Your Body and Soul the Shaolin Kung Fu Way used book

The Shaolin Workout: 28 Days to Transforming Your Body and Soul the Shaolin Kung Fu Way

by Ming, Sifu Shi Yan

price: $25.87

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Rodale Press ISBN-13: 9781594864001 ISBN: 1594864004

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Shaolin Workout: 28 Days to Transforming Your Body and Soul the Warrior's Way used book

The Shaolin Workout: 28 Days to Transforming Your Body and Soul the Warrior's Way

by Ming, Shi Yan

price: $27.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594864001 ISBN: 1594864004

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Shaolin Workout: 28 Days to Transforming Your Body, Mind and Spirit With Kung Fu

by Sifu Shi Yan Ming

price: $30.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PAN MACMILLAN ISBN-13: 9781405093422 ISBN: 1405093420

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Shaolin Workout: 28 Days to Transforming Your Body, Mind and Spirit With Kung Fu

by Sifu Shi Yan Ming

price: $35.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PAN MACMILLAN ISBN-13: 9781405093422 ISBN: 1405093420

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
True Shaolin Spirit!, Feb 28, 2008
By InnerStrength, Greece

"A great book on Shaolin Martial Arts with many helpful teachings for the beginners level as far as the physical side of this art is concerned. You cannot expect though to become a shaolin warrior with only this book but since I have been to a shaolin kung fu school in my country I can assure you that it contains a lot of the basic teachings in the way that shaolin kung fu is taught.
But the most important thing for me is that it comes from a True Shaolin (ex-)Monk and for that reason it can trully inspire someone to search inside him for the true Shaolin Spirit, which I could describe with three words: Discipline, Strength and Perseverance. This book can provide you with this inspiration, and for the ones who know, it can remind them that in the Shaolin Art everything you do must be exact, firm and beautiful.
Many thanks and many blessings to Sifu Shi Yan Ming."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.