» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006

by Ishmael Reed

About this title: One of the founding fathers of multi-cultural studies, award-winning writer Ishmael Reed first came to the attention of the literary world as a poet, and despite success as a novelist, playwright, essayist, and recording artist, has never ceased to be a poet. He delves into spiritual and political waters with his own unexpected and uniquely ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006 used book

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006

by Ishmael Reed

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786717880 ISBN: 0786717882

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006 used book

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006

by Ishmael Reed

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780786717880 ISBN: 0786717882

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006 used book

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006

by Ishmael Reed

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786717880 ISBN: 0786717882

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006 used book

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786717880 ISBN: 0786717882

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards-NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006 used book

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786717880 ISBN: 0786717882

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006 used book

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 4-11-06 ISBN-13: 9780786717880 ISBN: 0786717882

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards-NICE! ! 1.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006 used book

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 4-11-06 ISBN-13: 9780786717880 ISBN: 0786717882

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, no dust jacket-NICE! ! 1.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006 used book

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 4-11-06 ISBN-13: 9780786717880 ISBN: 0786717882

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket-Nice! ! 1.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006 new book

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780786717880 ISBN: 0786717882

Description: New. 0786717882 New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006 used book

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786717880 ISBN: 0786717882

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0786717882. Fine in dustjacket. A clean, crisp copy.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $10.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Carroll & Graf, 2006. 482 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. As New, Fine unread book in Fine-dustjacket. Jacket has a minuscule tear top front edge, tiny indent rear panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006 new book

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006

by Ishmael Reed

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786717880 ISBN: 0786717882

Description: New in New jacket. THANK YOU! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Literary Planet Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: High

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006 used book

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006

by Ishmael Reed

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786717880 ISBN: 0786717882

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006 used book

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006

by Ishmael Reed

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786717880 ISBN: 0786717882

Description: Like New. 1st Edition. 2006. Hardcover. Fine. Dj is Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006 used book

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $12.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786717880 ISBN: 0786717882

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006 used book

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786717880 ISBN: 0786717882

Description: As New in Fine dust jacket. 9780786717880. First edition, practically new, dust jacket has some light rubbing, but is crisp and clean, hardback is pristine, binding is tight with NO markings. Poetry. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.5 x 8.6 x 6 Inches; 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006 [Hardcover] By Reed, Ishmail used book

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006 [Hardcover] By Reed, Ishmail

price: $18.81

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780786717880 ISBN: 0786717882

Description: Fine. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006 [Hardcover] By Reed, Ishmail used book

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006 [Hardcover] By Reed, Ishmail

price: $18.81

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780786717880 ISBN: 0786717882

Description: Fine. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006 [Hardcover] By Reed, Ishmail new book

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006 [Hardcover] By Reed, Ishmail

price: $18.81

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780786717880 ISBN: 0786717882

Description: Sealed and New. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006 new book

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006

by Ishmael Reed

price: $18.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786717880 ISBN: 0786717882

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006 used book

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006

by Ishmael Reed

price: $47.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786717880 ISBN: 0786717882

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006 new book

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006

by Ishmael Reed

price: $55.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786717880 ISBN: 0786717882

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

New and Collected Poems 1964-2006 used book

New and Collected Poems 1964-2006

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Boards Publisher: Carroll & Graf, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786717880 ISBN: 0786717882

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo, 482 pp. Small faint stains to fore-edge; small scuff to rear panel of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Passages Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Average

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006 used book

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll and Graf, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786717880 ISBN: 0786717882

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 482 pp. First Edition. First printing with the full numberline present on the copyright page. The book and jacket are both in fine condition showing virtually no use or handling. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfgang Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006 used book

New and Collected Poems, 1964-2006

by Reed, Ishmael

price: $3.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780786717880 ISBN: 0786717882

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. The book is like new. The jacket has a slight tear on the back cover. Otherwise, excellent condition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 482 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinita Mishra, MD, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.