» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Native Guard

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Native Guard

by Natasha Trethewey

About this title: Growing up in the Deep South, Natasha Trethewey was never told that in her hometown of Gulfport, Mississippi, black soldiers had played a pivotal role in the Civil War. Off the coast, on Ship Island, stood a fort that had once been a Union prison housing Confederate captives. Protecting the fort was the second regiment of the Louisiana Native ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Native Guard new book

Native Guard

by Trethewey, Natasha

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618872657 ISBN: 0618872655

Description: New. 0618872655 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Native Guard: Poems used book

Native Guard: Poems

by Natasha Trethewey

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2006-03-06 ISBN-13: 9780618604630 ISBN: 0618604634

Description: Very Good. Great title in good condition. Pages are clean, crisp, and tight. DJ shows some light shelf wear. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Native Guard used book

Native Guard

by Natasha Trethewey

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2007-04-03 ISBN-13: 9780618872657 ISBN: 0618872655

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Native Guard used book

Native Guard

by Natasha Trethewey

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2007-04-03 ISBN-13: 9780618872657 ISBN: 0618872655

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Native Guard used book

Native Guard

by Natasha Trethewey

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618872657 ISBN: 0618872655

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Native Guard used book

Native Guard

by Trethewey, Natasha

price: $3.48

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618604630 ISBN: 0618604634

Description: Very Good. Copyright@2006. hardback book w/DJ. front endpage has corner creased. DJ has creases on front flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Native Guard used book

Native Guard

by Trethewey, Natasha

price: $3.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618872657 ISBN: 0618872655

Description: Fine. 0618872655 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Tracking information provided for all orders. Orders over $49.99 will receive an upgrade from standard to priority mail. Customer satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Native Guard: Poems used book

Native Guard: Poems

by Trethewey, Natasha

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618604630 ISBN: 0618604634

Description: like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Native Guard new book

Native Guard

by Natasha Trethewey

price: $10.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618872657 ISBN: 0618872655

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Native Guard new book

Native Guard

by Trethewey, Natasha

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618872657 ISBN: 0618872655

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 51 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Native Guard new book

Native Guard

by Natasha Trethewey

price: $13.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618872657 ISBN: 0618872655

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Native Guard new book

Native Guard

by Trethewey, Natasha

price: $14.89

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2007-04-03 ISBN-13: 9780618872657 ISBN: 0618872655

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780618872657. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Native Guard Gift Edition new book

Native Guard Gift Edition

by Natasha Trethewey

price: $16.29

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780547055480 ISBN: 054705548X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Native Guard new book

Native Guard

by Trethewey, Natasha

list price: $22.00

our price: $18.70

you save: $3.30 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Other Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780547055480 ISBN: 054705548X

Description: New. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Native Guard new book

Native Guard

by Trethewey, Natasha D.

price: $20.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2007-11-06 ISBN-13: 9780547055480 ISBN: 054705548X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780547055480. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Native Guard Poems used book

Native Guard Poems

by Trethewey, Natasha

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618604630 ISBN: 0618604634

Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 0618604634. Very small bumps at head/foot of spine, very slight lean at lower spine, and light scuff at back board. DJ has very small creases at head/foot of spine.; A very nice, tight, unread copy of the 2007 winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry in FIrst State dust jacket (no mention of Pulitzer Prize). No post-Pulitzer CD at back, either.; #AA481. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ackerley and Hoek, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Native Guard used book

Native Guard

by Trethewey, Natasha

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618872657 ISBN: 0618872655

Description: Fine. 0618872655 EW-edge wear *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Native Guard used book

Native Guard

by Trethewey, Natasha

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618872657 ISBN: 0618872655

Description: Fine. 0618872655 CP-creased pages *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Native Guard used book

Native Guard

by Trethewey, Natasha

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618872657 ISBN: 0618872655

Description: Fine. 0618872655 LS-light shelf wear *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Native Guard used book

Native Guard

by Trethewey, Natasha

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618872657 ISBN: 0618872655

Description: Fine. 0618872655 DE-dog eared pages *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Native Guard new book

Native Guard

by Trethewey, Natasha

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618872657 ISBN: 0618872655

Description: New. 0618872655 *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Native Guard new book

Native Guard

by Trethewey, Natasha

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618872657 ISBN: 0618872655

Description: New. 0618872655 *Never Used. * 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships Within 24-48 Hrs. *~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Native Guard new book

Native Guard

by Trethewey, Natasha

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618872657 ISBN: 0618872655

Description: New. 0618872655 EW-edge wear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Native Guard used book

Native Guard

by Trethewey, Natasha

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618872657 ISBN: 0618872655

Description: Fine. 0618872655 COC-crease on cover. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Native Guard new book

Native Guard

by Trethewey, Natasha

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618872657 ISBN: 0618872655

Description: New. 0618872655 *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 14, 2009
By Jason, Edmond, OK

"I really like the forms that Trethewey uses in her poetry. She isn't afraid to use rhyme and repetition along with her mainly free verse poems. Her subject matter is about her identity--her race, her heritage, her upbringing in the South. Some of these poems explore the Native Guard, a group of black soldiers from the South who fought on the North's side of the Civil War. This book is confessional and historical. I want to read more of her poetry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Justin, Sandy, UT

"Do you know what I hate? I mean besides mayonnaise? I hate jazz "best-of's." Some record exec. will cobble together 13 of Coltrane's "greatest" hits and sell it at Target. You pop it in your car and bop around like you're hip. The tracks move from Blue Train to Pursuance and leave you wondering why Coltrane got all weird. Well, you're not hip, you're a sucker. Sure, the tracks are good. But, listen to them along with the rest of their sibling tracks on the original album and suddenly, their GREAT. Jazz artists develop concepts and moods for albums; each one reveals something about that artist at the time and place it was written. The tracks work together to create an experience. Trethewey's poems are the same. Granted, most poetry collections try to achieve uniform themes, but she nails it. She really nails it. The poems are co-dependent, they build and explore common themes. Her poems are good, but the collection is great. She has really changed the way I think about the South and how I look at the only picture in my library, a reproduction of 'Veteran in a New Field' by Winslow Homer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Cat, Boston, MA

"Interesting poems - I felt they were a little generic (all about her mom) until a closer reading showed more of her sentiment towards her life. A very interesting look at the relationship she felt for a women she seems to have seen as weak. An interesting way to memorialize your mother."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Whitney, Provo, UT

"This collection was really interesting in the fact that Trethewey is remembering things that are lost- her mother as well as certain people in history (particularly the civil war). Powerful images and well structured."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Native Guard by Natasha Trethewey

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.