» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor

by Michael Recchiuti, Fran Gage, Maren Caruso (Photographer)

About this title: In this book, Michael shares his professional secrets and techniques so that home cooks can reproduce his amazing confections with confidence and success. The book opens with a complete discussion of chocolate, and then offers detailed instructions for creating dipped chocolates, truffles, and molded chocolates. Included are Michael's signature ganache flavor combinations - Earl Grey Tea, burnt caramel, and tarragon with grapefruit. Readers will also find recipes for Rocky Recchiuti Brownies, Tahitian Vanilla Bean Marshmallows, Chocolate Shortbread Cookies with Truffle Cream Filling, Double ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor used book

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor

by Michael Recchiuti, Fran Gage

price: $14.65

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781584794578 ISBN: 1584794577

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor new book

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor

by Recchiuti, Michael, and Gage, Fran, and Caruso, Maren (Photographer)

list price: $37.50

our price: $33.75

you save: $3.75 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781584794578 ISBN: 1584794577

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 199 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor new book

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor

by Recchiuti, Michael / Gage, Fran / Caruso, Maren (Photos)

price: $34.85

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc Date Published: 2005-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781584794578 ISBN: 1584794577

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781584794578. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor new book

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor

by Michael Recchiuti, Fran Gage

price: $37.34

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781584794578 ISBN: 1584794577

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor. Signed By the Author used book

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor. Signed By the Author

by Recchiuti, Michael; Fran Gage

price: $100.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781584794578 ISBN: 1584794577

Description: Near fine condition. Near fine condition (DJ) Oblong quarto (4to). Signed 199 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear, in almost new condition; protected in archival mylar. Signed and inscribed by one author on a front endpaper in brown marker "To Phylis Have fun with this Book, enjoy the recipes and remember: SHARE...Cheers [signed] Michael R. " Contains over 60 recipes. Photography by Maren Caruso. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor used book

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor

by Recchiuti, Michael, Gage, Fran

price: $19.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781584794578 ISBN: 1584794577

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor new book

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor

by Michael Recchiuti And Fran Gage

price: $19.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang ISBN-13: 9781584794578 ISBN: 1584794577

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor new book

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor

by Michael Recchiuti And Fran Gage

price: $19.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang ISBN-13: 9781584794578 ISBN: 1584794577

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor new book

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor

by Michael Recchiuti And Fran Gage

price: $19.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang ISBN-13: 9781584794578 ISBN: 1584794577

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor new book

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor

by Michael Recchiuti And Fran Gage

price: $19.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang ISBN-13: 9781584794578 ISBN: 1584794577

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor new book

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor

by Michael Recchiuti And Fran Gage

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang ISBN-13: 9781584794578 ISBN: 1584794577

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor new book

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor

by Michael Recchiuti And Fran Gage

price: $21.22

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang ISBN-13: 9781584794578 ISBN: 1584794577

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor new book

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor

by Recchiuti, Michael, Gage, Fran

price: $21.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781584794578 ISBN: 1584794577

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor used book

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor

by Recchiuti, Michael; Gage, Fran

price: $24.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang ISBN-13: 9781584794578 ISBN: 1584794577

Description: Good. 1584794577 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Cre new book

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Cre

by Recchiuti, Michael; Gage, Fran And Carus

price: $26.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: STEWART TABORI & CHANG Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781584794578 ISBN: 1584794577

Description: New. Known as the "Picasso of chocolatiers, " Recchiuti creates confections that are every bit as daring and original as any of his namesake's artworks. But unlike the painter, the chocolate maker has made it possible for even the amateur to achieve his ar... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor new book

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor

by Recchiuti, Michael, Gage, Fran

price: $28.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781584794578 ISBN: 1584794577

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor used book

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor

by Michael Recchiuti

price: $29.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: "Stewart, Tabori and Chang" Date Published: 01 September, 2005 ISBN-13: 9781584794578 ISBN: 1584794577

Description: Good. 1584794577. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor new book

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor

by Recchiuti, Michael; Gage, Fran

price: $29.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang ISBN-13: 9781584794578 ISBN: 1584794577

Description: New. 1584794577 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor used book

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor

by Michael Recchiuti And Fran Gage

price: $30.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang ISBN-13: 9781584794578 ISBN: 1584794577

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor new book

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor

by Michael Recchiuti

price: $30.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: "Stewart, Tabori and Chang" Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781584794578 ISBN: 1584794577

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor new book

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor

price: $30.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9781584794578 ISBN: 1584794577

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Summaboo, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor new book

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor

by Michael Recchiuti; Fran Gage; Maren (Pht) Caruso

price: $35.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc ISBN-13: 9781584794578 ISBN: 1584794577

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor used book

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor

by Gage, Fran; Recchiuti, Michael

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781584794578 ISBN: 1584794577

Description: Very Good. 1584794577 Very Good. Signed by both authors. (Binding: Hard Cover, Jacket: Very Good) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor new book

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor

by Michael Recchiuti, Fran Gage

price: $43.58

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781584794578 ISBN: 1584794577

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor new book

Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor

by Fran Gage, Michael Recchiuti

price: $46.88

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang ISBN-13: 9781584794578 ISBN: 1584794577

Description: New. Known as the "Picasso of chocolatiers, " Recchiuti creates confections that are every bit as daring and original as any of his namesake's artworks. But unlike the painter, the chocolate maker has made it possible for even the amateur to achieve his artistry. ISBN10: 1584794577. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By Joseybird, New City, NY

"Full disclosure: I've only made on recipe from this book, but it's worth the full price of admission! Recchiuti's fleur del sal caramels are a pain to make (at least for someone who's never made candy before, like me), but they are WONDERFUL. Recchiuti's insistance on listing the very best of ingredients in his recipes really pays off, and now I can't imagine making caramels with anything other than premium European butter, fleur del sal, or vanilla beans."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 25, 2008
By John, Salt Lake City, UT

"Michael's stuff is awesome. I got to meet him in SF. I love his burnt caramel ideas."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 23, 2008
By Jennie, The United States

"Love the ice cream and cupcake recipes in this one. Also recipes for chocolates."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 30, 2007
By Kate, Kansas City, MO

"Hallelujah! Now you, too, can make and eat ALL of the Best Chocolates You've Ever Had, thanks to the generosity of Michael Recchiuti (who, the book claims, is known as the Picasso of chocolates). I have made three of the infused ganaches and they have all been superb. This book is good for trying something new if you just want to make something awesome, or if you are already somewhat experienced in chocolate/confectionmaking, but if you are just getting started and are serious about it, you will need to supplement with the CIA book on chocolates and confections. The to-die-for recipes will probably inspire this.

Bonus: his caramel recipe takes a fraction of the time anyone else's does because he has you caramelize the sugar alone first, then add hot cream and corn syrup and bring up the heat. However, he wants you to bring it to 252, and this is whack and will burn your caramel (at least it will if you suffer with a glasstop stove like I do). I found that bringing it up to 240 or even 230 (for a runnier caramel) is fine -- when it gets to the point of ceasing to smell like heaven, it's gotten too hot. Also be careful with the initial caramelization. The recipe says to melt the sugar, then bring it to the point where it's the right (redding-auburn) color. Maybe it's my pots or my stove, but this resulted in burnination twice in a row. The melted sugar begins to caramelize while chunks are still unmelted -- so BEFORE it gets to the right color, take it off the stove and stir until all the sugar is melted. Don't let it get to quite the right darkness before you put the cream, etc. in either, because it will continue to caramelize when you take the temperature back up.

Warning on the chocolate recipes, too: Recchiuti has you use invert sugar in almost all of the ganaches, but provides no recipe to make it yourself and it can be hard to find. I ended up finding a recipe in a candymaking pamphlet that may not be exactly what was intended but makes awesome ganache nonetheless. If you want it, let me know."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Chocolate Obsession: Confections and Treats to Create and Savor by Michael Recchiuti, Fran Gage, Maren Caruso (Photographer)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.