» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate

by Dr. Angus Konstam

About this title: 'A thorough, exciting examination of 18th-century pirate life,with wonderful details' - "Publishers Weekly". 'Interesting and exciting ...a thoroughly enjoyable chronicle of an interesting life and interesting era' - "Booklist".This is the definitive biography of history'smost fearsome and famous pirate. Of all the colorful cutthroats who scoured ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate used book

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate

by Konstam, Angus, Dr.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471758853 ISBN: 047175885X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 322 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate used book

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate

by Konstam, Angus

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471758853 ISBN: 047175885X

Description: Fine. 047175885X Little wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate new book

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate

by Konstam, Angus

price: $2.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471758853 ISBN: 047175885X

Description: New. 047175885X SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate used book

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate

by Konstam, Angus

price: $2.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 4/20/2007 ISBN-13: 9780470128213 ISBN: 0470128216

Description: Fine. 0470128216 very little wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate used book

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate

by Angus Konstam

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2007-04-20 ISBN-13: 9780470128213 ISBN: 0470128216

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate used book

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate

by Angus Konstam

price: $3.02

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780470128213 ISBN: 0470128216

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate used book

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate

by Konstam, Angus

price: $3.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470128213 ISBN: 0470128216

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate new book

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate

by Konstam, Angus

price: $4.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780470128213 ISBN: 0470128216

Description: New. 0470128216. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AGS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate new book

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate

by Konstam, Angus

price: $4.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780470128213 ISBN: 0470128216

Description: New. 0470128216 New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate used book

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate

by Konstam, Angus, Dr.

price: $4.69

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471758853 ISBN: 047175885X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 322 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Dust jacket fits a little loosely. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate used book

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate

by Konstam, Angus

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 6/5/2006 ISBN-13: 9780471758853 ISBN: 047175885X

Description: Very Good. 047175885X Overstock copy in sound condition with light to moderate wear to edges from shelving. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate used book

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate

by Konstam, Angus

price: $5.63

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471758853 ISBN: 047175885X

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. 1st Ed. Uncirculated library book, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate used book

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate

by Konstam, Angus

price: $13.37

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Ltd, Hoboken, New Jersey Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471758853 ISBN: 047175885X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good hard cover edition with very good dust jacket. 1st printing. 322 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Out-of-the-Way Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate new book

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate

by Konstam, Angus, Dr.

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470128213 ISBN: 0470128216

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 322 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blackbeard. Americas Most Notorious Pirate used book

Blackbeard. Americas Most Notorious Pirate

by Angus Konstam

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley 2006 Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471758853 ISBN: 047175885X

Description: ISBN 047175885X. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorius Pirate used book

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorius Pirate

by Konstam, Angus

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471758853 ISBN: 047175885X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 047175885x. Black hardcovers clean, no wear. Interior new. Dustjacket gently rubbed only, clean, not price-clipped.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 322 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Blackbeard new book

Blackbeard

by Angus Konstam

price: $15.27

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470128213 ISBN: 0470128216

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 322 pages. 9.30 x 6.30 x 1.00 in. 17.0 oz. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate new book

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate

by Konstam, Angus

price: $15.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2007-04-20 ISBN-13: 9780470128213 ISBN: 0470128216

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780470128213. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate new book

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate

by Angus Konstam

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470128213 ISBN: 0470128216

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate new book

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate

by Angus Konstam

price: $18.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471758853 ISBN: 047175885X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate new book

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate

by Konstam, Angus, Dr.

list price: $24.95

our price: $21.21

you save: $3.74 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471758853 ISBN: 047175885X

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 322 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate new book

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate

by Konstam, Angus

price: $22.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2006-06-05 ISBN-13: 9780471758853 ISBN: 047175885X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780471758853. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Blackbeard-America's Most Notorious Pirate new book

Blackbeard-America's Most Notorious Pirate

by Konstam

price: $23.03

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470128213 ISBN: 0470128216

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 236 by 159 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate new book

Blackbeard: America's Most Notorious Pirate

by Angus Konstam

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471758853 ISBN: 047175885X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Blackbeard-America's Most Notorious Pirate new book

Blackbeard-America's Most Notorious Pirate

by Konstam

price: $31.37

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Wiley New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471758853 ISBN: 047175885X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 239 by 160 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By Konstantine, Naples, FL

"Since almost nothing of concrete evidence survives from much of the pirate lore during the Golden age of Piracy, author Konstam takes the familiar route of fleshing out his bio on Capt. Ed Teach (Blackbeard) by giving us a good overall survey of piracy in general during that period. Still, this makes for an exciting read for those who like their bloody pirate tales told with passion & spirit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 18, 2008
By Cheryl, The United States

"Covers the known history of Edward Teach, aka Blackbeard. Essentially rehashes much of the information presented originally in Capt Johnson's "A History of the Most Notorious Pirates..", while closely examining the likely reality of each of Blackbeard's most notable actions. Strays into extensive coverage of the motives behind Gov Alexander Spotswood's decision to pursue the pirates in neighboring North Carolina, the details of his actions and the results. Although this portion of the book does relate to Blackbeard, it is more Spotswood's story and seems a bit long and off-target for an examination of Blackbeard himself. A generally interesting read with a few structural flaws."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 17, 2007
By Michelle, The United States

"This wasn't my favorite book. There are hardly any records of Blackbeard so the author could only compare what his life MIGHT have been like before and during his time as a pirate. Brush up on your nautical terms before starting this book b/c you will be inundated with vocabulary that unless you sail a boat you won't have a clue what it means. The author constantly went off on tangents about other pirates which wasn't of interest to me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
4 of 6 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.