New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Afterwords: Stories and Reports from 9/11 and Beyond

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Afterwords: Stories and Reports from 9/11 and Beyond

by Salon Com, Pocket Books (Creator), David Talbot (Foreword by)

About this title: In this remarkable anthology, compiled by Salon.com's award-winning editorial team, Rick Moody, Janet Fitch, Caroline Knapp, and Jeffrey Eugenides join many contemporary literary talents and reporters in giving a voice to the day that left a stunning roar of silence across America.
Dread, fear, heroism, and dignity color these pages from eyewitness accounts of ordinary citizens turned rescue workers, to an escape from the World Trade Center, a report on everyday New Yorkers finding comfort in "terror sex," and stories of miracles in the madness -- like that of a blind man led by his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Afterwords: Stories and Reports From 9/11 and Beyond used book

Afterwords: Stories and Reports From 9/11 and Beyond

by David Talbot

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743456128 ISBN: 0743456122

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Afterwords: Stories and Reports From 9/11 and Beyond used book

Afterwords: Stories and Reports From 9/11 and Beyond

by The Editors Of Salon. Com

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743456128 ISBN: 0743456122

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Afterwords: Stories and Reports From 9/11 and Beyond used book

Afterwords: Stories and Reports From 9/11 and Beyond

by David Talbot

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743456128 ISBN: 0743456122

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Afterwords: Stories and Reports from 9/11 and Beyond new book

Afterwords: Stories and Reports from 9/11 and Beyond

by Salon Com, and Pocket Books (Creator), and Talbot, David (Foreword by)

price: $2.50

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743456128 ISBN: 0743456122

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Siu Jing Tong, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Afterwords: Stories and Reports From 9/11 and Beyond used book

Afterwords: Stories and Reports From 9/11 and Beyond

price: $3.97

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743456128 ISBN: 0743456122

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Afterwords used book

Afterwords

by Talbot, David

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743456128 ISBN: 0743456122

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Afterwords: Stories and Reports from 9/11 and Beyond used book

Afterwords: Stories and Reports from 9/11 and Beyond

by Salon Com, and Pocket Books (Creator), and Talbot, David (Foreword by)

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743456128 ISBN: 0743456122

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good Copy. Trade paperback. Text is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is square with creasing and wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Afterwords: Stories and Reports From 9/11 and Beyond used book

Afterwords: Stories and Reports From 9/11 and Beyond

by Pocket Books (Manufactured By)

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: first printing. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743456128 ISBN: 0743456122

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. cover has a very light crease and curl, cover and all pgs. are clean and unmarked. 352 p.; 0.91" x 8.27" x 5.32". 333 p.; 21 cm. An anthology that gives a voice to the day that left a stunning roar of silence across America. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Hillis, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Afterwords: Stories and Reports From 9/11 and Beyond used book

Afterwords: Stories and Reports From 9/11 and Beyond

by Salon. Com, Editors

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: September 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743456128 ISBN: 0743456122

Description: Very good condition. 288 pages; Dimensions (in inches): 0.91 x 8.27 x 5.32 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Afterwords: Stories and Reports From 9/11 and Beyond used book

Afterwords: Stories and Reports From 9/11 and Beyond

by Salon. Com (Firm)

price: $7.25

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Washington Square Press, New York Date Published: c2002 ISBN-13: 9780743456128 ISBN: 0743456122

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. New book, unread. Small remainder mark, slight crease to rear bottom corner. Unknown printing. xi, 333 p.; 21 cm. An anthology that gives a voice to the day that left a stunning roar of silence across America. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swaed Books, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Afterwords: Stories and Reports From 9/11 and Beyond used book

Afterwords: Stories and Reports From 9/11 and Beyond

by The Editors Of Salon. Com~David Talbot

price: $7.98

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743456128 ISBN: 0743456122

Description: Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: chapter11books_com, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Afterwords: Stories and Reports From 9/11 and Beyond used book

Afterwords: Stories and Reports From 9/11 and Beyond

by Salon. Com Editors

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743456128 ISBN: 0743456122

Description: Very Good in None as issued jacket. 332 pp. Smooth, unmarked cover and spine. Pages clean and tight. Remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: halsbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Afterwords: Stories and Reports From 9/11 and Beyond new book

Afterwords: Stories and Reports From 9/11 and Beyond

by David Talbot

price: $9.23

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743456128 ISBN: 0743456122

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Afterwords: Stories and Reports From 9/11 and Beyond new book

Afterwords: Stories and Reports From 9/11 and Beyond

by David Talbot

price: $12.65

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743456128 ISBN: 0743456122

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Afterwords: Stories and Reports from 9/11 and Beyond new book

Afterwords: Stories and Reports from 9/11 and Beyond

by Salon Com, and Pocket Books (Creator), and Talbot, David (Foreword by)

price: $12.89

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743456128 ISBN: 0743456122

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Afterwords: Stories and Reports From 9/11 and Beyond used book

Afterwords: Stories and Reports From 9/11 and Beyond

by Salon. Com Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743456128 ISBN: 0743456122

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Afterwords: Stories and Reports From 9/11 and Beyond used book

Afterwords: Stories and Reports From 9/11 and Beyond

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Washington Square Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743456128 ISBN: 0743456122

Description: Very Good. Book is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Miles Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Afterwords: Stories and Reports From 9/11 and Beyond used book

Afterwords: Stories and Reports From 9/11 and Beyond

by The Editors Of Salon. Com

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743456128 ISBN: 0743456122

Description: Very Good. Has been read, but remains in great condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Book Exchange, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Afterwords: Stories and Reports From 9/11 and Beyond used book

Afterwords: Stories and Reports From 9/11 and Beyond

by The Editors Of Salon. Com

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743456128 ISBN: 0743456122

Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dustcover, crease and/or over-all wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Book Exchange, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Afterwords: Stories and Reports From 9/11 and Beyond used book

Afterwords: Stories and Reports From 9/11 and Beyond

by Salon. Com

price: $4.30

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Pocket Books ISBN-13: 9780743456128 ISBN: 0743456122

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Afterwords: Stories and Reports From 9/11 and Beyond used book

Afterwords: Stories and Reports From 9/11 and Beyond

by The Editors Of Salon. Com

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743456128 ISBN: 0743456122

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Afterwords: Stories and Reports From 9/11 and Beyond used book

Afterwords: Stories and Reports From 9/11 and Beyond

by Of, The

price: $4.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Washington Square Press ISBN-13: 9780743456128 ISBN: 0743456122

Description: Remainder. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: landingbookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Afterwords used book

Afterwords

by Talbot, David

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743456128 ISBN: 0743456122

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Afterwords: Stories and Reports From 9/11 and Beyond used book

Afterwords: Stories and Reports From 9/11 and Beyond

by The Editors Of Salon. Com

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743456128 ISBN: 0743456122

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Afterwords: Stories and Reports From 9/11 and Beyond used book

Afterwords: Stories and Reports From 9/11 and Beyond

by Salon. Com, The Editors Of

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743456128 ISBN: 0743456122

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Remainder. 8.3 x 5.3 x 0.9 inches. 352pp. Has light shelfwear. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?