» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Without Roots: The West, Relativism, Christianity, Islam

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Without Roots: The West, Relativism, Christianity, Islam

by Joseph Ratzinger, Marcello Pera, Michael F Moore (Translator)

About this title: Pope Benedict XVI joins the former President of the Italian Senate to offer a provocative critique of the spiritual, cultural and political crisis afflicting the West. On May 12th 2004, Pope Benedict XVI - then Cardinal Joseph Ratzinger - addressed the Italian Senate on the state of the West. The very same day, Marcello Pera, President of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Without Roots: the West, Relativism, Christianity, Islam used book

Without Roots: the West, Relativism, Christianity, Islam

by Joseph Ratzinger; Marcello Pera

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006-02-13 ISBN-13: 9780465006342 ISBN: 0465006345

Description: Good. Underlining on approx. 5 pages. Very good hardcover binding, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Without Roots: Europe, Relativism, Christianity, Islam used book

Without Roots: Europe, Relativism, Christianity, Islam

by Joseph Ratzinger, Marcello Pera

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465006342 ISBN: 0465006345

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Without Roots: the West, Relativism, Christianity, Islam new book

Without Roots: the West, Relativism, Christianity, Islam

by Ratzinger, Joseph; Pera, Marcello

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465006342 ISBN: 0465006345

Description: New. 0465006345 Fast Shipping. New book. Publisher's Overstock. May have light shelf wear. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Without Roots: the West, Relativism, Christianity, Islam used book

Without Roots: the West, Relativism, Christianity, Islam

by Joseph Cardinal Ratzinger, Marcello Pera, Michael F. Moore, Benedict

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465006342 ISBN: 0465006345

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Without Roots: the West, Relativism, Christianity, Islam used book

Without Roots: the West, Relativism, Christianity, Islam

by Joseph Ratzinger; Marcello Pera

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006-02-13 ISBN-13: 9780465006342 ISBN: 0465006345

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Without Roots: the West, Relativism, Christianity, Islam used book

Without Roots: the West, Relativism, Christianity, Islam

by Joseph Ratzinger; Marcello Pera

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006-02-13 ISBN-13: 9780465006342 ISBN: 0465006345

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Without Roots: the West, Relativism, Christianity, Islam used book

Without Roots: the West, Relativism, Christianity, Islam

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465006342 ISBN: 0465006345

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Without Roots: the West, Relativism, Christianity, Islam used book

Without Roots: the West, Relativism, Christianity, Islam

by Ratzinger, Joseph; Pera, Marcello

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2-13-06 ISBN-13: 9780465006342 ISBN: 0465006345

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! ! 0.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Without Roots: the West, Relativism, Christianity, Islam used book

Without Roots: the West, Relativism, Christianity, Islam

by Joseph Cardinal Ratzinger, Marcello Pera, Michael F. Moore, Benedict

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465006342 ISBN: 0465006345

Description: Fine. Clean text; no names or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Without Roots-the West, Relativism, Christianity, Islam new book

Without Roots-the West, Relativism, Christianity, Islam

by Joseph Cardinal Ratzinger; Marcello Pera; Michael F. Moore; Benedict; Foreword-George Weigel

price: $13.20

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2006-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780465006342 ISBN: 0465006345

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Without Roots: the West, Relativism, Christianity and Islam new book

Without Roots: the West, Relativism, Christianity and Islam

by Joseph Ratzinger Marcello Pera

price: $14.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465006342 ISBN: 0465006345

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Without Roots: the West, Relativism, Christianity, Islam used book

Without Roots: the West, Relativism, Christianity, Islam

by Joseph Ratzinger, Marcello Pera

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465006342 ISBN: 0465006345

Description: Good. Slight wear, mildew or coloring. May have minimal highlights or markings on some pages. Ships within 24 business hours from SC. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AbundaTrade, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Without Roots: the West, Relativism, Christianity, Islam used book

Without Roots: the West, Relativism, Christianity, Islam

by Joseph Ratzinger, Marcello Pera

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465006342 ISBN: 0465006345

Description: Good. LOW COST SHIPPING CHARGES + FAST FIRST CLASS DELIVERY + LOW PRICES = CUSTOMER SATISFACTION! BUY FROM CLOSEOUTVIDEO! WE ARE CELEBRATING OUR 20TH YEAR IN BUSINESS! WE HAVE OVER 14, 000 DVD's, VHS, VIDEO GAMES, SOFTWARE, BOOKS AND MORE FOR SALE! ALL OF OUR PRODUCTS ARE 100% FACTORY ORIGINALS, SO FEEL CONFIDENT YOU ARE BUYING FROM PROFESSIONALS INTERESTED IN DELIVERING YOUR ENTERTAINMENT NEEDS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Closeoutvideo, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Without Roots: the West, Relativism, Christianity, Islam new book

Without Roots: the West, Relativism, Christianity, Islam

by Ratzinger, Joseph; Pera, Marcello

price: $2.60

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780465006342 ISBN: 0465006345

Description: New. 0465006345 Pub date: 2006. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Without Roots: the West, Relativism, Christianity, Islam new book

Without Roots: the West, Relativism, Christianity, Islam

by Joseph Ratzinger; Marcello Pera

price: $4.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006-02-13 ISBN-13: 9780465006342 ISBN: 0465006345

Description: New. Brand new book! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Philadelphia Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Without Roots: Europe, Relativism, Christianity, Islam used book

Without Roots: Europe, Relativism, Christianity, Islam

by Ratzinger, Joseph, Pera, Marcello

price: $4.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465006342 ISBN: 0465006345

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Without Roots: Europe, Relativism, Christianity, Islam used book

Without Roots: Europe, Relativism, Christianity, Islam

by Ratzinger, Joseph, Pera, Marcello

price: $5.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465006342 ISBN: 0465006345

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Without Roots: Europe, Relativism, Christianity, Islam used book

Without Roots: Europe, Relativism, Christianity, Islam

by Ratzinger, Joseph/Pera, Ma

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465006342 ISBN: 0465006345

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Without Roots-the West, Relativism, Christianity, Islam used book

Without Roots-the West, Relativism, Christianity, Islam

by Benedict XVI, Pope

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465006342 ISBN: 0465006345

Description: Basic Books 2006. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Without Roots: Europe, Relativism, Christianity, Islam new book

Without Roots: Europe, Relativism, Christianity, Islam

by Ratzinger, Joseph, Pera, Marcello

price: $13.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465006342 ISBN: 0465006345

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Without Roots: the West, Relativism, Christianity, Islam new book

Without Roots: the West, Relativism, Christianity, Islam

by Benedict, Pope

price: $13.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Perseus Books Group ISBN-13: 9780465006342 ISBN: 0465006345

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Without Roots: the West, Relativism, Christianity, Islam new book

Without Roots: the West, Relativism, Christianity, Islam

by Benedict, Pope

price: $13.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Perseus Books Group ISBN-13: 9780465006342 ISBN: 0465006345

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Without Roots: the West, Relativism, Christianity, Islam new book

Without Roots: the West, Relativism, Christianity, Islam

by Ratzinger, Joseph; Pera, Marcello

price: $13.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465006342 ISBN: 0465006345

Description: New. 0465006345 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Without Roots: the West, Relativism, Christianity, Islam used book

Without Roots: the West, Relativism, Christianity, Islam

by Joseph Ratzinger; Marcello Pera

price: $15.03

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006-02-13 ISBN-13: 9780465006342 ISBN: 0465006345

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Without Roots: the West, Relativism, Christianity, Islam used book

Without Roots: the West, Relativism, Christianity, Islam

by Joseph Ratzinger; Marcello Pera

price: $15.72

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2006-02-13 ISBN-13: 9780465006342 ISBN: 0465006345

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 10, 2008
By Laurie, The United States

"Read how relativism has affected Europe and see America's future. Wake up!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.