» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Caribbean Style

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: With more than 600 spectacular full-color photos and an illuminating text, "Caribbean Style" brings home the houses, gardens, and buoyant lifestyle of this enchanting region.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Caribbean Style used book

Caribbean Style

by Suzanne Slesin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517556115 ISBN: 0517556111

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Caribbean Style used book

Caribbean Style

by Suzanne Slesin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517556115 ISBN: 0517556111

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Caribbean Style used book

Caribbean Style

by Suzanne Slesin

price: $8.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1985-04-27 ISBN-13: 9780517556115 ISBN: 0517556111

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Caribbean Style used book

Caribbean Style

by Suzanne Slesin

price: $9.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1985-04-27 ISBN-13: 9780517556115 ISBN: 0517556111

Description: Like New in Near Fine jacket. Crisp unread copy is like new with light shelfwear to edges of boards (slight discoloration of cloth) with gift inscription on front endpaper. The dustjacket is lightly rubbed with only a hint of edgewear and a half-inch closed tear at bottom of rear panel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Caribbean Style used book

Caribbean Style

by Suzanne Slesin, Stafford Cliff

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780517556115 ISBN: 0517556111

Description: Good in Good jacket. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Caribbean Style used book

Caribbean Style

by Slesin, Suzanne, Stafford Cliff, Et Al

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1985. ISBN-13: 9780517556115 ISBN: 0517556111

Description: 290pp, (10x10 inches), color photos, b&w drawings (in the architectual notebook section), index. Near Fine/Very Good, hardcover with dust jacket. Spine of book is slightly cocked (slanted), otherwise book is crisp and tight, corners sharp, no markings. Unclipped DJ has a little rubbing to edges, a 3/4 inch tear at top of front flap crease, but bright and clean, no chipping or creases. Photos from the Islands, information on vegetation, colors, plantation houses, town houses, popular houses, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sara Armstrong - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Caribbean Style used book

Caribbean Style

by Slesin, Suzanne, and Cliff, Stafford, and De Chabaneix, Gilles (Photographer)

price: $18.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517556115 ISBN: 0517556111

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Former owner's seal is impressed on the second page. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 290 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Caribbean Style used book

Caribbean Style

by Slesin, Suzanne; Cliff, Stafford; Berthelot, Jack; Gaume, Martine; Rozensztroch, Daniel

price: $24.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780517556115 ISBN: 0517556111

Description: De Chabaneix, Gilles [photographer] Very Good in Very Good jacket. Fine/Very Good, cloth hardback, abundant with color photos, 290 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Caribbean Style used book

Caribbean Style

by Suzanne Slesin, Et Al

price: $24.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter Inc., New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780517556115 ISBN: 0517556111

Description: As New in Fine jacket. Binding is TIGHT. Pages are CLEAN AND UNMARKED. Pink cover is AS NEW. Jacket has slight wear at top. 278 pp. plus Architectural Notebook and Index. Profusely illustrated in COLOR. Owner's small stamp in fep. From back cover: "The tropical islands of the Caribbean are brought to you in over 600 exquisite full-color photographs. The stately plantation manor houses, brightly painted popular houses, balcony-fronted town houses, striking contemporary houses, and lush gardens ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Caribbean Style used book

Caribbean Style

by Slesin, Suzanne

price: $24.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517556115 ISBN: 0517556111

Description: Clarkson N. Potter, New York, 1985; Near Fine; Near Fine d/j; First Edition, First Printing; Photographs by Gilles De Chabaneix; Foreword by Jan Morris; With Stafford Cliff, Jack Berthelot, Martine Gaume, Daniel Rozensztroch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Caribbean Style new book

Caribbean Style

by Slesin, Suzanne, and Cliff, Stafford, and Rozensztroch, Daniel

list price: $30.00

our price: $25.50

you save: $4.50 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609803837 ISBN: 0609803832

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Caribbean Style used book

Caribbean Style

by Slesin, Suzanne; Cliff, Stafford; Berthelot, Jack; Gaume, Martine; Rozensztroch, Daniel; Morris, Jan [Foreword]

price: $26.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780517556115 ISBN: 0517556111

Description: De Chabaneix, Gilles [photographer] Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, hc, DJ has slight edgewear. 290pp. Color photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caribbean Style

by Slesin, Suzanne And Photography By Gilles De Chabaneix

price: $27.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine. Fine oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 290 pages featuring vivid color photography of the Caribbean. Book measures approx. 12x12 inches. Pages crisp and clean. Dustjacket has tiny closed tear at top edge of front flap; slight shelf wear to bottom edge of hardcover. Contents very fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Caribbean Style new book

Caribbean Style

by Slesin, Suzanne / Cliff, Stafford / Berthelot, Jack / Gaume, Martine / Rozensztroch, Daniel / Chaban

price: $28.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Pr Date Published: 1999-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780609803837 ISBN: 0609803832

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780609803837. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Caribbean Style new book

Caribbean Style

by Suzanne Slesin, Stafford Cliff, Daniel Rozensztroch, Gilles De Chabaneix, Martine Gaume

price: $29.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780609803837 ISBN: 0609803832

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Caribbean Style new book

Caribbean Style

by Slesin, Suzanne

price: $33.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517556115 ISBN: 0517556111

Description: New. 0517556111 Brand NEW Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket, price corner clipped, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Caribbean Style new book

Caribbean Style

by Suzanne Slesin

price: $39.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780517556115 ISBN: 0517556111

Description: New. **NO INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED**. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caribbean Style

by Slesin, Suzanne

price: $45.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Clarkson Potter 1985

Description: Photos by Gilles de Chabaneix. Lovely color photography. 290 pages Full of super ideas for designers, architects, artists, interior decorators, etc Vg/Vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Caribbean Style used book

Caribbean Style

by Slesin, Suzanne

price: $51.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780517556115 ISBN: 0517556111

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Clarkson Potter, 1985. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Some light staining on book cover. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Caribbean Style used book

Caribbean Style

by Slesin, Suzanne

price: $52.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780517556115 ISBN: 0517556111

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-517-55611-1. Hardcover. Clarkson Potter, 1985. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price clipped. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Packed to insure damage-free arrival. Shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caribbean Style

by Slesin, Suzanne

price: $65.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Publisher Date Published: 1985

Description: Color photos; map. Near-fine in near-fine dust jacket. Bright, clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Caribbean Style used book

Caribbean Style

by Slesin, Suzanne, and Cliff, Stafford, and de Chabaneix, Gilles (Photographer)

price: $77.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: quarto/Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780517556115 ISBN: 0517556111

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. beautiful copy in good dj with wonderous photos throughout on all thick glossy pages. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 290 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Ross, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caribbean Style

by Slesin, Suzanne, Cliff, Stafford, Berthelot, Jack, Gaume, Martine & Rozensztroch

price: $108.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London. Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1992

Description: Reprint of the 1985 original. 290 PP with 1 map, 9 pages of plans and over 600 colour photos. Cloth cover (lightly soiled), dj (lightly rubbed). Near fine. 25.8 x 25.5. ISBN 500234558. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Caribbean Style used book

Caribbean Style

by Suzanne Slesin

price: $2.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780517556115 ISBN: 0517556111

Description: Good. A good reading copy in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if available). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. All items will be shipped by the close of the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Savannah Goodwill, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Caribbean Style used book

Caribbean Style

by Suzanne Slesin

price: $3.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1985-04-27 ISBN-13: 9780517556115 ISBN: 0517556111

Description: Like New. This book has been enjoyed by a previous owner. It has minor cover and/or edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookin' Around, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.