About this title: Megan, host of the country's highest ranking talk show--before she uttered profanity on air--and her social worker sister Bridget share smart mouths, a fractured childhood, and a powerful connection that even the worst tragedy can't rupture.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 08/2006
ISBN-13:9780375502248ISBN:0375502246
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 269 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 08/2006
ISBN-13:9780375502248ISBN:0375502246
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 269 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 08/2006
ISBN-13:9780375502248ISBN:0375502246
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 269 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 08/2006
ISBN-13:9780375502248ISBN:0375502246
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 269 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 08/2006
ISBN-13:9780375502248ISBN:0375502246
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 269 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 08/2006
ISBN-13:9780375502248ISBN:0375502246
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 269 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 08/2006
ISBN-13:9780375502248ISBN:0375502246
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 269 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Large Print Publishing
Date Published: 08/2006
ISBN-13:9780739326442ISBN:0739326449
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 433 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Ballantine Books
ISBN-13:9780345505323ISBN:0345505328
Description: Fine. 0345505328 This mass market paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE! ! ! FIRST EDITION! ! ! FULL NUMBER LINE--10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1! ! ! You have to look hard to see the very slight creasing of the spine! Minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major. Crisp, clean pages. Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore! ! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy! ! ! read more
"This book didn't get to the point quick enough for me... it just kept dragging on and on... so I quit. I normally don't quit books... but I quit this one. Other girls in my book club liked it, so I'm sure it's actually good - it just didn't do anything for me."
"I think Quindlen is an amazing writer. I love her short essays for NEWSWEEK, & I've loved all of her novels. And I really shouldn't have liked this one. It's a book about New York City (very consciously so--the first sentence is: "From time to time some stanger will ask me how I can bear to live in New York City"--and that notion is repeated in various forms throughout the book), and it's in some ways a book of manners, like the 19th-century English novels I don't like. Furthermore, it's very much about the contemporary obsessions of academia--race, class, and gender--and about nontraditional families. BUT her characters & their emotions are so richly portrayed & so real that she breaks down the abstractions of the categories and in so doing illuminates them. (That's what makes her essays so good, too.) This one's about two adult sisters, in their 40s. One is America's best-known morning talk show anchor; the other runs a shelter for (mostly African American) women in the Bronx. When the "successful" one faces a career crisis, it affects her relationships with her sister, her husband, her college-age son, & her friends, and we, as readers, are witness to all the fascinating ramifications. Another Quindlen miracle."
"I liked this. It's about two sisters - lowly Bridget, the social worker with the old cop boyfriend, and her brilliant sister Megan, a fictional Katie Couric (but tougher). Megan calls someone a naughty name on the air (don't you hate those open mic moments?) and her career (and life) go into a tailspin; both sisters have to re-evaluate the shape of their lives and their relationship. As their Aunt Maureen remarks, the second child takes up the space not occupied by the first - so what happens when the first child's space alters?
I'm not actually that keen on Anna Quindlen as a novelist (she's a very good essayist). I didn't like "Blessings"; I thought it was pretty treacly. "One True Thing" was dull to me...reminded me too much of Jodi Picoult, and I like my authors straight up, not mixed. But this was like a tasty, tasty dessert, the kind you decide to eat INSTEAD of dinner because you've had a hard week and you deserve it."
"I had never read anything by Anna Quindlen before, but had heard good things about her books. When I saw this at the library, I snatched it up, hoping for a really good story.
What I got was something middle-of-the-road. The story was somewhat formulaic - two sisters, one is hugely famous, the other more anonymous. A mild "tragedy" occurs, and the famous sister runs away from the problem to reflect on her situation. Another greater tragedy occurs to bring her back from hiding.
Frankly, I was a bit irritated with the descriptions the trappings of a rich person's NY lifestyle. I suppose Quindlen exaggerates this somewhat in order to present a starker juxtaposition of one sister's life in comparison to the other. I'm not sure what her point in doing that was - but the more I learned of how Meghan "jets here" or is "chauffeured there", the less interested in her character I became, and the less sympathy I felt towards her when the second tragedy occurs."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.