» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rise and Shine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Rise and Shine

by Anna Quindlen

About this title: Megan, host of the country's highest ranking talk show--before she uttered profanity on air--and her social worker sister Bridget share smart mouths, a fractured childhood, and a powerful connection that even the worst tragedy can't rupture.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Rise and Shine used book

Rise and Shine

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 08/2006 ISBN-13: 9780375502248 ISBN: 0375502246

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 269 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rise and Shine used book

Rise and Shine

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 08/2006 ISBN-13: 9780375502248 ISBN: 0375502246

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 269 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rise and Shine used book

Rise and Shine

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 08/2006 ISBN-13: 9780375502248 ISBN: 0375502246

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 269 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rise and Shine used book

Rise and Shine

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 08/2006 ISBN-13: 9780375502248 ISBN: 0375502246

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 269 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rise and Shine used book

Rise and Shine

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 08/2006 ISBN-13: 9780375502248 ISBN: 0375502246

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 269 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rise and Shine used book

Rise and Shine

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 08/2006 ISBN-13: 9780375502248 ISBN: 0375502246

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 269 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rise and Shine used book

Rise and Shine

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 08/2006 ISBN-13: 9780375502248 ISBN: 0375502246

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 269 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rise and Shine used book

Rise and Shine

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 07/2008 ISBN-13: 9780345505323 ISBN: 0345505328

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 337 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rise and Shine used book

Rise and Shine

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 07/2008 ISBN-13: 9780345505323 ISBN: 0345505328

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 337 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rise and Shine used book

Rise and Shine

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 07/2008 ISBN-13: 9780345505323 ISBN: 0345505328

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 337 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rise and Shine used book

Rise and Shine

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 07/2008 ISBN-13: 9780345505323 ISBN: 0345505328

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 337 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rise and Shine used book

Rise and Shine

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 04/2007 ISBN-13: 9780812977813 ISBN: 0812977815

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 279 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rise and Shine used book

Rise and Shine

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 04/2007 ISBN-13: 9780812977813 ISBN: 0812977815

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 279 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rise and Shine used book

Rise and Shine

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 04/2007 ISBN-13: 9780812977813 ISBN: 0812977815

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 279 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rise and Shine used book

Rise and Shine

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 04/2007 ISBN-13: 9780812977813 ISBN: 0812977815

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 279 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rise and Shine used book

Rise and Shine

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 04/2007 ISBN-13: 9780812977813 ISBN: 0812977815

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 279 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rise and Shine used book

Rise and Shine

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 04/2007 ISBN-13: 9780812977813 ISBN: 0812977815

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 279 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rise and Shine used book

Rise and Shine

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 04/2007 ISBN-13: 9780812977813 ISBN: 0812977815

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 279 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rise and Shine used book

Rise and Shine

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 04/2007 ISBN-13: 9780812977813 ISBN: 0812977815

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 279 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Rise and Shine

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780739479926 ISBN: 073947992X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rise and Shine used book

Rise and Shine

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 07/2008 ISBN-13: 9780345505323 ISBN: 0345505328

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 337 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rise and Shine used book

Rise and Shine

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Publishing Date Published: 08/2006 ISBN-13: 9780739326442 ISBN: 0739326449

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 433 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Rise and Shine

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $2.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780812978247 ISBN: 0812978242

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rise and Shine used book

Rise and Shine

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780812977813 ISBN: 0812977815

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 279 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: paser, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Rise and Shine: a Novel used book

Rise and Shine: a Novel

by Quindlen, Anna

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345505323 ISBN: 0345505328

Description: Fine. 0345505328 This mass market paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE! ! ! FIRST EDITION! ! ! FULL NUMBER LINE--10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1! ! ! You have to look hard to see the very slight creasing of the spine! Minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major. Crisp, clean pages. Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore! ! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
I gave up..., Aug 25, 2009
By carriej, Raleigh, NC

"This book didn't get to the point quick enough for me... it just kept dragging on and on... so I quit. I normally don't quit books... but I quit this one. Other girls in my book club liked it, so I'm sure it's actually good - it just didn't do anything for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Marvin, Iowa City, IA

"I think Quindlen is an amazing writer. I love her short essays for NEWSWEEK, & I've loved all of her novels. And I really shouldn't have liked this one. It's a book about New York City (very consciously so--the first sentence is: "From time to time some stanger will ask me how I can bear to live in New York City"--and that notion is repeated in various forms throughout the book), and it's in some ways a book of manners, like the 19th-century English novels I don't like. Furthermore, it's very much about the contemporary obsessions of academia--race, class, and gender--and about nontraditional families. BUT her characters & their emotions are so richly portrayed & so real that she breaks down the abstractions of the categories and in so doing illuminates them. (That's what makes her essays so good, too.) This one's about two adult sisters, in their 40s. One is America's best-known morning talk show anchor; the other runs a shelter for (mostly African American) women in the Bronx. When the "successful" one faces a career crisis, it affects her relationships with her sister, her husband, her college-age son, & her friends, and we, as readers, are witness to all the fascinating ramifications. Another Quindlen miracle."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 23, 2009
By Nancy, The United States

"I liked this. It's about two sisters - lowly Bridget, the social worker with the old cop boyfriend, and her brilliant sister Megan, a fictional Katie Couric (but tougher). Megan calls someone a naughty name on the air (don't you hate those open mic moments?) and her career (and life) go into a tailspin; both sisters have to re-evaluate the shape of their lives and their relationship. As their Aunt Maureen remarks, the second child takes up the space not occupied by the first - so what happens when the first child's space alters?

I'm not actually that keen on Anna Quindlen as a novelist (she's a very good essayist). I didn't like "Blessings"; I thought it was pretty treacly. "One True Thing" was dull to me...reminded me too much of Jodi Picoult, and I like my authors straight up, not mixed. But this was like a tasty, tasty dessert, the kind you decide to eat INSTEAD of dinner because you've had a hard week and you deserve it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 14, 2009
By Cindy, Charlotte, NC

"I had never read anything by Anna Quindlen before, but had heard good things about her books. When I saw this at the library, I snatched it up, hoping for a really good story.

What I got was something middle-of-the-road. The story was somewhat formulaic - two sisters, one is hugely famous, the other more anonymous. A mild "tragedy" occurs, and the famous sister runs away from the problem to reflect on her situation. Another greater tragedy occurs to bring her back from hiding.

Frankly, I was a bit irritated with the descriptions the trappings of a rich person's NY lifestyle. I suppose Quindlen exaggerates this somewhat in order to present a starker juxtaposition of one sister's life in comparison to the other. I'm not sure what her point in doing that was - but the more I learned of how Meghan "jets here" or is "chauffeured there", the less interested in her character I became, and the less sympathy I felt towards her when the second tragedy occurs."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Rise and Shine by Anna Quindlen

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
12 of 19 (63%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.