» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Just Peace: A Message of Hope

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Mattie J.T. Stepanek, a 13-year-old boy, made a difference before he died with his "Heartsongs" poetry. He continues to impact the world through "Just Peace," which explores Mattie's concept of the world and all people as a unique mosaic of gifts.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Just Peace: a Message of Hope used book

Just Peace: a Message of Hope

by Stepanek, Mattie J T, And Stepanek, Jennifer Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 02/2006 ISBN-13: 9780740757129 ISBN: 0740757121

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 198 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Just Peace: A Message of Hope used book

Just Peace: A Message of Hope

by Stepanek, Mattie J T, and Stepanek, Jennifer Smith (Editor), and Carter, Jimmy, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780740757129 ISBN: 0740757121

Description: Very good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 198 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Peace: A Message of Hope used book

Just Peace: A Message of Hope

by Stepanek, Mattie J T, and Stepanek, Jennifer Smith (Editor), and Carter, Jimmy, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780740757129 ISBN: 0740757121

Description: Very good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 198 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Peace: A Message of Hope used book

Just Peace: A Message of Hope

by Stepanek, Mattie J T, and Stepanek, Jennifer Smith (Editor), and Carter, Jimmy, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780740757129 ISBN: 0740757121

Description: Very good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 198 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Peace: a Message of Hope used book

Just Peace: a Message of Hope

by Mattie J.T. Stepanek

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing ISBN-13: 9780740757129 ISBN: 0740757121

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Peace: a Message of Hope used book

Just Peace: a Message of Hope

by Mattie J.T. Stepanek

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 3/1/2006 ISBN-13: 9780740757129 ISBN: 0740757121

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Peace: A Message of Hope used book

Just Peace: A Message of Hope

by Stepanek, Mattie J T, and Stepanek, Jennifer Smith (Editor), and Carter, Jimmy, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780740757129 ISBN: 0740757121

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 198 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Peace: A Message of Hope used book

Just Peace: A Message of Hope

by Stepanek, Mattie J T, and Stepanek, Jennifer Smith (Editor), and Carter, Jimmy, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780740757129 ISBN: 0740757121

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 198 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Peace: a Message of Hope used book

Just Peace: a Message of Hope

by Mattie J.T. Stepanek

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780740757129 ISBN: 0740757121

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Peace: a Message of Hope new book

Just Peace: a Message of Hope

by Mattie J.T. Stepanek

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st THUS Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 2006-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780740757129 ISBN: 0740757121

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Peace: a Message of Hope new book

Just Peace: a Message of Hope

by Mattie J.T. Stepanek; Collaborator-Jimmy Carter

price: $3.49

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 2006-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780740757129 ISBN: 0740757121

Description: New. Hardcover with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Celine Fones, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Peace: a Message of Hope used book

Just Peace: a Message of Hope

by Mattie J.T. Stepanek

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780740757129 ISBN: 0740757121

Description: Good. 2006-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Peace: a Message of Hope used book

Just Peace: a Message of Hope

by Mattie J.T. Stepanek

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780740757129 ISBN: 0740757121

Description: Good. 2006-Hardcover---may contain minor shelf-wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Peace: a Message of Hope new book

Just Peace: a Message of Hope

by Mattie J.T. Stepanek; Collaborator-Jimmy Carter

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 2006-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780740757129 ISBN: 0740757121

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Peace: a Message of Hope used book

Just Peace: a Message of Hope

by Carter, Jimmy (Collaborator)

price: $6.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780740757129 ISBN: 0740757121

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light shelf wear. Hardcover with dust jacket. Product Description: Sometimes the most important messages come from the most unlikely places. Mattie J.T. Stepanek, a 13-year-old boy, made a difference before he died with his Heartsongs poetry. He continues to impact the world through Just Peace. This poet, best-selling author, peace activist, and prominent voice for the Muscular Dystrophy Association fervently believed in and promoted world peace not just as a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Peace: A Message of Hope new book

Just Peace: A Message of Hope

by Stepanek, Mattie J T, and Stepanek, Jennifer Smith (Editor), and Carter, Jimmy, Professor

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780740757129 ISBN: 0740757121

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 198 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Peace: A Message of Hope new book

Just Peace: A Message of Hope

by Stepanek, Mattie J T, and Stepanek, Jennifer Smith (Editor), and Carter, Jimmy, Professor

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780740757129 ISBN: 0740757121

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 198 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Peace: A Message of Hope new book

Just Peace: A Message of Hope

by Stepanek, Mattie J T, and Stepanek, Jennifer Smith (Editor), and Carter, Jimmy, Professor

price: $9.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780740757129 ISBN: 0740757121

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! Small Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 198 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Peace: a Message of Hope used book

Just Peace: a Message of Hope

by Mattie J.T. Stepanek

price: $17.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780740757129 ISBN: 0740757121

Description: Fine in like new jacket. Signed. SIGNED BY MATTIE; like new hardcover in like new jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Peace: A Message of Hope (NEW copy) new book

Just Peace: A Message of Hope (NEW copy)

by Stepanek, Mattie J T (SIGNED) with Jimmy Carter

price: $17.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780740757129 ISBN: 0740757121

Description: NEW hb book in NEW dj. A child shall lead you--in this case 13-year-old terminally ill Mattie and his poetry. With the help of Jimmy Carter. A very special book. SIGNED by Mattie. New condition, no markings or wear. 2006, Andrews McMeel hardbound, 1st ed, 198 pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Peace: a Message of Hope used book

Just Peace: a Message of Hope

by Stepanek, Mattie J.T. With Jimmy Carter

price: $18.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andrews-McMeel Publishing, Kansas City Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780740757129 ISBN: 0740757121

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Gift inscription on ffep; otherwise clean and tight with slight wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Peace: a Message of Hope used book

Just Peace: a Message of Hope

by Mattie J.T. Stepanek

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing ISBN-13: 9780740757129 ISBN: 0740757121

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Just Peace: a Message of Hope used book

Just Peace: a Message of Hope

by Mattie J.T. Stepanek

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780740757129 ISBN: 0740757121

Description: Good. NO DUST JACKET Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Just Peace: a Message of Hope used book

Just Peace: a Message of Hope

by Mattie J.T. Stepanek

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing ISBN-13: 9780740757129 ISBN: 0740757121

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Just Peace: a Message of Hope used book

Just Peace: a Message of Hope

by Mattie J.T. Stepanek

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing ISBN-13: 9780740757129 ISBN: 0740757121

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 28, 2009
By Shannon, The United States

"Now this guy could inspire a revolution. What a sweet, sensible inspiring individual. Your heart will be full when you read this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.