» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

I Is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

I Is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan

by Kathy Gannon

About this title: Kathy Gannon's long tenure as an AP correspondent in Afghanistan, from the mid-1980s through 2005, informs her in-depth report on the myriad forces at play following the Russian withdrawal. In this short book, Gannon chronicles both the rule of the mujahideen and the subsequent rule of the Taliban, as she examines the key personalities involved in the power politics there, and the many ways it is played out among Afghanistan's various factions. She identifies and sharply criticizes those who brought murder and chaos to the region, including Musharaff of Pakistan. Gannon points to a decade of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan new book

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan

by Kathy Gannon

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586483128 ISBN: 1586483129

Description: New. First Edition. Stated: First Edition GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan used book

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan

by Kathy Gannon

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586483128 ISBN: 1586483129

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan used book

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan

by Kathy Gannon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586483128 ISBN: 1586483129

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan used book

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan

by Kathy Gannon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586483128 ISBN: 1586483129

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan used book

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan

by Kathy Gannon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586483128 ISBN: 1586483129

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan used book

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan

by Kathy Gannon

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2005-09-20 ISBN-13: 9781586483128 ISBN: 1586483129

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan new book

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan

by Kathy Gannon

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2005-09-20 ISBN-13: 9781586483128 ISBN: 1586483129

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan used book

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan

by Kathy Gannon

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2005-09-20 ISBN-13: 9781586483128 ISBN: 1586483129

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan used book

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan

by Kathy Gannon

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2005-09-20 ISBN-13: 9781586483128 ISBN: 1586483129

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan used book

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan

by Gannon, Kathy

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586483128 ISBN: 1586483129

Description: Good. 1586483129 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan new book

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan

by Kathy Gannon

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586483128 ISBN: 1586483129

Description: New. Perfect & New! Ships within 24 hours! ! ! 100% satisfaction guarantee! ! 2005 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan new book

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan

by Kathy Gannon

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586483128 ISBN: 1586483129

Description: New. Perfect and New! 2005 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan used book

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan

by Kathy Gannon

price: $2.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586483128 ISBN: 1586483129

Description: Very Good. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan used book

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan

by Kathy Gannon

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586483128 ISBN: 1586483129

Description: Good. 2005-Hardcover---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan used book

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586483128 ISBN: 1586483129

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan used book

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586483128 ISBN: 1586483129

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread, unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan used book

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan

by Gannon, Kathy

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 9-6-05 ISBN-13: 9781586483128 ISBN: 1586483129

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 0.95 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan used book

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan

by Gannon, Kathy

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 9-6-05 ISBN-13: 9781586483128 ISBN: 1586483129

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread, unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket-NICE! 0.95 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror in Afghanistan new book

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror in Afghanistan

by Kathy Gannon

price: $3.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781586484521 ISBN: 1586484524

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

I Is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan used book

I Is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan

by Gannon, Kathy

price: $3.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781586484521 ISBN: 1586484524

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 186 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan new book

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan

by Kathy Gannon

price: $4.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2005-09-20 ISBN-13: 9781586483128 ISBN: 1586483129

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, MH326-1108. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror, 18 Years Inside Af used book

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror, 18 Years Inside Af

by Gannon, Kathy

price: $4.89

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586483128 ISBN: 1586483129

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 186 pp. 6 1/4 x 9 1/2. Orange boards with qtr brown cloth, stamped in silver on spine. Glossy dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror 18 Years Inside Afghanistan new book

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror 18 Years Inside Afghanistan

by Gannon, Kathy

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586483128 ISBN: 1586483129

Description: New in NEW jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror 18 Years Inside Afghanistan new book

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror 18 Years Inside Afghanistan

by Gannon, Kathy

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586483128 ISBN: 1586483129

Description: New in NEW jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror 18 Years Inside Afghanistan new book

I is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror 18 Years Inside Afghanistan

by Gannon, Kathy

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781586483128 ISBN: 1586483129

Description: New in NEW jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 12, 2009
By Fahd, Islamabad, 08, Pakistan

"The first hand account of the Taliban regime and US invasion of Afghanistan, and the terror wrought by both, will put any best-selling thriller novel to shame."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 29, 2008
By just sarah, The United States

"I have read a fair number of books on Afghanistan and no other has been more concise and clear in laying out all the key events and the rationale behind them in this nation's history. Ms. Gannon proves to be a gifted writer and an expert on this subject having spent 18 years in Afghanistan working for the AP. If you want to understand Afghanistan -- its people, its politics & its history -- read this book. If you want to see an Afghanistan ravaged by war, betrayal, inaction & being taken advantage of again and again read this book. If you want to see the hatred that has found a home in Afghanistan read this book. If you want to have a glimpse of the average Aghan's life read this book. If you want to understand more about a nation we are at war with (and you should) read this book. Get the picture? Read this book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 23, 2008
By sean, New Bern, NC

"Gannon introduces a revolutionary idea: fight a war once. The US continues to reap what it has sown."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 21, 2008
By Molly, The United States

"It made me realize the mess everyone is in!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of I Is for Infidel: From Holy War to Holy Terror: 18 Years Inside Afghanistan by Kathy Gannon

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.