» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Grief

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Grief

by Andrew Holleran

About this title: Reeling from the death of his invalid mother, a professor comes to the nation's capital to recuperate from his loss. What he finds there--in his lonely landlord, in the city's mood and architecture, and in the journals of Mary Todd Lincoln--shows him poignant truths about America, yearning, and mourning itself.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Grief used book

Grief

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781401302504 ISBN: 1401302505

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 150 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fathead Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Grief used book

Grief

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2006-06-06 ISBN-13: 9781401302504 ISBN: 1401302505

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 150 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grief used book

Grief

by Andrew Holleran

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 6/5/2007 ISBN-13: 9781401308940 ISBN: 1401308945

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Grief used book

Grief

by Andrew Holleran

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781401302504 ISBN: 1401302505

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Grief: a Novel used book

Grief: a Novel

by Andrew Holleran

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401302504 ISBN: 1401302505

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Grief: a Novel used book

Grief: a Novel

by Andrew Holleran

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401302504 ISBN: 1401302505

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Grief used book

Grief

by Andrew Holleran

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401308940 ISBN: 1401308945

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Grief used book

Grief

by Andrew Holleran

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401308940 ISBN: 1401308945

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Grief used book

Grief

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401308940 ISBN: 1401308945

Description: Fine. 1401308945. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grief used book

Grief

by Andrew Holleran

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781401308940 ISBN: 1401308945

Description: Good. 2007-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Grief new book

Grief

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $4.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781401308940 ISBN: 1401308945

Description: New. NEW paperback! We have thousands of BRAND NEW books and this is one of them! NO marks! NO wear! Brand new, clean and sharp and ready to ship to you! Be well. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Grief used book

Grief

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401308940 ISBN: 1401308945

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 150 p. Audience: General/trade. Almost new, faint shelfwear to cover, tight binding, no marks or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Grief used book

Grief

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781401302504 ISBN: 1401302505

Description: As New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Grief new book

Grief

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $6.86

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401302504 ISBN: 1401302505

Description: New. 1401302505 New-Has Remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grief new book

Grief

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $6.87

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2006-06-06 ISBN-13: 9781401302504 ISBN: 1401302505

Description: New. 1401302505 Thankyou for looking at BookHaven1. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Grief used book

Grief

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781401302504 ISBN: 1401302505

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CC3-A first edition hardcover book in fine condition in fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Grief new book

Grief

by Holleran, Andrew

list price: $12.00

our price: $10.80

you save: $1.20 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401308940 ISBN: 1401308945

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 150 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Grief used book

Grief

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $11.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781401302504 ISBN: 1401302505

Description: Near Fine. 1401302505. Crisp 2006 First Edition, First Printing! Hyperion HARDBACK with Dust Jacket: slight wear. Not ex-library; no writing or markings. " Grief, a novel about the surprising nature of mourning, may be his most brilliant and unforgettable book yet. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Library, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grief

by Andrew Holleran

price: $12.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1980

Description: Fine. 2006 copy. Probable bookclub. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grief

by Andrew Holleran

price: $16.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2006

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 2006 hardcover in like new jacket; small note inside back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Grief new book

Grief

by Holleran, Andrew

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.29

you save: $2.66 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781401302504 ISBN: 1401302505

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 150 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Grief used book

Grief

by Andrew Holleran

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401302504 ISBN: 1401302505

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Grief used book

Grief

by Andrew Holleran

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401308940 ISBN: 1401308945

Description: Good. Book is in good condition despite showing some shelf wear. inside is clean and the spine is not creased. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Grief used book

Grief

by Andrew Holleran

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401308940 ISBN: 1401308945

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Grief used book

Grief

by Holleran, Andrew

price: $2.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781401302504 ISBN: 1401302505

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 150 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nessie's Dream, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 2, 2009
By John, Chicago, IL

"I think this book is almost as much a love letter to our nation's capital as it is a personal journey through the comprehension and acceptance of death. Holleran truly captures the confusion one feels in the aftermath of losing a loved one, which includes grasping for any words that make sense of loss. His choice to turn to the letters of Mary Todd Lincoln is as logical as any, and allows for a deeper understanding of what it means to feel guilt in the light of death.

The book, in just a few short pages, interconnects the distant past, our recent history, the culture of the AIDS crisis, a sense of place within urbanity, and the process of moving forward through grief. It is a book that shows maturity, true storytelling ability, and reverence for the literary canon.

Bravo."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Linda, Bethlehem, PA

"There's not much I can post about this book. While the writing is good, the story line is flat. A gay man moves to Washington, DC and grapples with the grief of losing his mother.

I found this one in my local library and the reviews on the cover seemed glowing. Sadly, the reviews did not live up to my standards...

A waste of time"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By John, Washington, DC

"A brief, nicely constructed story about aging gays trying to cope. The cover comparison to Joan Didion's The Year of Magical Thinking is unfortunate because this book, seemingly guilty of either false advertising or intentional misdirection, doesn't have much interesting to say about grief. I liked some of the observations about DC and the story is engaging and fast, but like with Dancer from the Dance, I found myself underwhelmed. A sad case of the short book with too few ideas."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Jill, Buffalo, NY

"I can't believe I finally finished it. The book was 150-pages, how could it take me over a month??? Grief probably does not deserve 1 star--maybe 2. I did enjoy the ending and the writing really started to flow for me. But the mere fact that it took me weeks to read what should have been read in a day or two frustrates me to no end. I absolutely would have abandoned the book had it not been recommended by one of my book club members for August's pick."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Grief by Andrew Holleran

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
11 of 16 (69%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.