» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Failed States: The Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Failed States: The Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy

by Professor Noam Chomsky

About this title: In this much anticipated sequel to his international bestseller "Hegemony or Survival," the author offers a comprehensive analysis of a global superpower that has long claimed the right to reshape other nations while its own democratic institutions are in severe crisis, and its policies and practices have recklessly placed the world on the brink of disaster.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy used book

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy

by Noam Chomsky

price: $2.13

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805079128 ISBN: 0805079122

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Failed States-the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy

by Noam Chomsky

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Metropolitan Books-Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 2006-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780739471876 ISBN: 0739471872

Description: Good. Cover shows some wear or creases. Pages yellowed/tanned. No highlighting or underlining. This book really opened my eyes! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy (American Empire Project) used book

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy (American Empire Project)

by Noam Chomsky

price: $3.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2006-04-04 ISBN-13: 9780805079128 ISBN: 0805079122

Description: Good. Clean Ex-Library copy. Usual stamps and stickers; dust jacket in mylar cover taped to boards. Text is unmarked and spine is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy new book

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy

by Noam Chomsky

price: $3.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805082845 ISBN: 0805082840

Description: New. Perfect and New! May Have a publisher remainder mark. First Edition. 2007 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy (American Empi... new book

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy (American Empi...

price: $4.35

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805082845 ISBN: 0805082840

Description: New. Brand New! Excellent condition with NO ugly remainder marks! Super fast shipping w/ tracking! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jpaige, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy used book

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy

by Chomsky, Noam

price: $4.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805079128 ISBN: 0805079122

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Very Good Plus/Very Good condition, clean tight unmarked first print copy (full number line), sticker removed from inside front cover left surface abrasion, pencil marks on first page, dj NOT price-clipped but tips of dj snipped, 311 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy (American Empire Project) used book

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy (American Empire Project)

by Noam Chomsky

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2007-04-03 ISBN-13: 9780805082845 ISBN: 0805082840

Description: Very Good. Ships with US tracking number. VG clean text, some light wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weird Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy (American Empi... used book

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy (American Empi...

by Noam Chomsky

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2006-04-04 ISBN-13: 9780805079128 ISBN: 0805079122

Description: Very Good. Stated first edition with full number line, tight and bright, pages clear and bright, shelf wear, heavy edge wear, corners bumped, dust jacket tears at corner edges, front end paper creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy (American Empire Project) used book

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy (American Empire Project)

by Chomsky, Noam

price: $5.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805082845 ISBN: 0805082840

Description: Good. 0805082840 Pages are clean and unmarked. Paperback has some wear. 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warners Book Store, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy (American Empire Project) used book

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy (American Empire Project)

by Noam Chomsky

price: $5.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2006-04-04 ISBN-13: 9780805079128 ISBN: 0805079122

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy new audio book

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy

by Chomsky, Noam

price: $5.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781593979393 ISBN: 1593979398

Description: New. 1593979398 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy new audio book

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy

by Chomsky, Noam

price: $5.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781593979393 ISBN: 1593979398

Description: New. 1593979398 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy new audio book

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy

by Chomsky, Noam

price: $5.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781593979393 ISBN: 1593979398

Description: New. 1593979398 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy new audio book

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy

by Chomsky, Noam

price: $5.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781593979393 ISBN: 1593979398

Description: New. 1593979398 Brand NEW. All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy new audio book

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy

by Chomsky, Noam

price: $5.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781593979393 ISBN: 1593979398

Description: New. 1593979398 Brand NEW. All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy new audio book

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy

by Chomsky, Noam

price: $5.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781593979393 ISBN: 1593979398

Description: New. 1593979398 Brand NEW. All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy new audio book

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy

by Chomsky, Noam

price: $5.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781593979393 ISBN: 1593979398

Description: New. 1593979398 Brand new...All books ship within1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy new audio book

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy

by Chomsky, Noam

price: $5.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781593979393 ISBN: 1593979398

Description: New. 1593979398 Brand NEW. All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy new audio book

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy

by Chomsky, Noam

price: $5.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781593979393 ISBN: 1593979398

Description: New. 1593979398 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy new audio book

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy

by Chomsky, Noam

price: $5.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781593979393 ISBN: 1593979398

Description: New. 1593979398 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 buisness days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy new audio book

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy

by Chomsky, Noam

price: $5.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781593979393 ISBN: 1593979398

Description: New. 1593979398 brand new. all books ship within 1-2 business days. 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy new audio book

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy

by Chomsky, Noam

price: $5.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781593979393 ISBN: 1593979398

Description: New. 1593979398 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy new audio book

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy

by Chomsky, Noam

price: $5.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781593979393 ISBN: 1593979398

Description: New. 1593979398 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy new audio book

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy

by Chomsky, Noam

price: $5.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781593979393 ISBN: 1593979398

Description: New. 1593979398 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy new book

Failed States: the Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy

by Noam Chomsky

price: $5.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio Date Published: 2006-04-04 ISBN-13: 9781593979393 ISBN: 1593979398

Description: New. Audio CD. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Christinaottis, Amman, 11, Jordan

"I haven't completely finished this book, so it's on the shelf for a while. It's excellent, but very dense - each page is full of valuable information. Noam Chomsky is an excellent writer and critic of the United States as a hegemony. There is a lot of eye-opening information regarding why the U.S. has entered various wars."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Shannon, Astoria, NY

"Even if you don't agree with his viewpoint, Chomsky's books are packed with enough history, political upheavals and economic realities, that you simply cannot stop reading!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Ewan, Japan

"Such an intense book. Masses of evidence condensed down into as close to the truth as we're ever going to get - and it's a depressing truth.

I found the whole book stimulating to read, but it was the 6th chapter, "Democracy Promotion at Home" (which strayed from the main focus of the book - American foreign policy), that I found most interesting.

In it, Chomsky basically predicts the current financial meltdown in the US and the reasons for it. He then leads on from this into the healthcare debate which at the time over 70% of Americans were desperate for, but now, ironically hangs in the balance due to the lack of public finances caused directly by the aforementioned meltdown! All of this to the backdrop of a continuously limited 'democracy' in America being hijacked and misdirected by big business and the media. Amazing, if depressing, foresight.

Is this the ultimate end for Democracy in Capitalists states, where truth and public knowledge is lost to profits? Even with Obama now trying to write the wrongs of the Bush era, I think it's too late for America to save itself FROM itself. There are just too many fatally deep issues that need dealing with in the country and abroad now.

I can't currently foresee anything but the fall of America and the rise of China as the next world super-power."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 27, 2009
By Dahmane, Munich, 02, Germany

"Another interesting read that describes how today's world power bullies weaker nations and abuses power to destroy or topple unwanted regimes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Failed States: The Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy by Professor Noam Chomsky

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.