About this title: Using primary sources--many of which have not been read in decades--MacDonald chronicles the devastating 1917 explosion that flattened much of the city of Halifax, Nova Scotia, when two ships bound for war-torn Europe collided in the harbor. 40 illustrations. 2 maps.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 01/2005
ISBN-13:9780802714589ISBN:0802714587
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 355 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 01/2005
ISBN-13:9780802714589ISBN:0802714587
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 355 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 01/2005
ISBN-13:9780802714589ISBN:0802714587
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 355 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 01/2005
ISBN-13:9780802714589ISBN:0802714587
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 355 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 01/2005
ISBN-13:9780802714589ISBN:0802714587
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 355 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 01/2005
ISBN-13:9780802714589ISBN:0802714587
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 355 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 01/2005
ISBN-13:9780802714589ISBN:0802714587
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 355 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 01/2005
ISBN-13:9780802714589ISBN:0802714587
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 355 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 01/2005
ISBN-13:9780802714589ISBN:0802714587
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 355 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 01/2005
ISBN-13:9780802714589ISBN:0802714587
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 355 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 01/2005
ISBN-13:9780802714589ISBN:0802714587
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 355 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 01/2005
ISBN-13:9780802714589ISBN:0802714587
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 355 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 01/2005
ISBN-13:9780802714589ISBN:0802714587
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 355 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 01/2005
ISBN-13:9780802714589ISBN:0802714587
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 355 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 01/2005
ISBN-13:9780802714589ISBN:0802714587
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 355 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 01/2005
ISBN-13:9780802714589ISBN:0802714587
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 355 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 01/2005
ISBN-13:9780802714589ISBN:0802714587
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 355 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 01/2005
ISBN-13:9780802714589ISBN:0802714587
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 355 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 01/2005
ISBN-13:9780802714589ISBN:0802714587
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 355 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 01/2005
ISBN-13:9780802714589ISBN:0802714587
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 355 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 01/2005
ISBN-13:9780802714589ISBN:0802714587
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 355 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 01/2005
ISBN-13:9780802714589ISBN:0802714587
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 355 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 01/2005
ISBN-13:9780802714589ISBN:0802714587
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 355 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walker & Company
Date Published: 01/2005
ISBN-13:9780802714589ISBN:0802714587
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 355 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
"This book, given all the research which obviously went into it, is not what it could have been. There is no objective analysis of the events in the harbor which led to the deadly explosion: the one map is incomplete, other vessels in the vicinty which might have contributed to the confusion and collision are not located, and beyond excerpts from the confusing testimony at the inquisition, there is no minute by minute recapitulation of the movements of the two ships involved...which is what this book, above all else, should contain.(The Imo probably was trying to make up lost time, was speeding, and needed to pass Mont Blanc starboard to starboard, but its signals were not clear.) The stories of the good people of Halifax are moving, to be sure, but the one, incomplete map does not help with locations of streets or landmarks. Finally the responses of others, especially the State of Massachusetts, are remarkable, quite in contrast to the Katrina situation in New Orleans. In the Halifax situation, people did what needed to be done. This author also wrote "The Professor and the Madman" and I thought this was a better book."
"Absolutely fascinating, but I found I could only deal with it a chapter or two at a time -- it was just so hard to read about. What the people of Halifax went through in this disaster just boggles the mind.
I picked up a book on this disaster in a Canadian B&B's common room a number of years ago, and I wanted time to learn more. This was the way to do it: incredibly detailed narrative, obviously drawn with great skill from much research and many sources. Often heartwrenching, sometimes quite technical, sometimes quite medical.
From the book jacket: "In 1917, the busy Canadian port of Halifax, Nova Scotia, was crowded with supply ships servicing war-torn Europe. On the morning of December 6, a Belgian relief vessel called the Imo collided with the Mont Blanc, a munitions ship packed with high explosives ... The catatrophic explosion that followed -- so powerful that it was later studied by J. Robert Oppenheimer to predict the effects of the atomic bomb -- set off a chain reaction of events that would devastate the city and shock the world."
It was especially interesting to read about the connection between the city of Boston and the city of Halifax."
"Here's a rarity: a nonfiction title that kept me up past my bedtime turning the pages! This gripping, moving account of the terrible explosion that struck Halifax, and of the brave survivors and rescue workers, is told whenever possible from the perspective of those who experienced it. A powerful, dramatic work."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.