New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chronicles

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Chronicles

by Bob Dylan

About this title: The first volume of the long-awaited Bob Dylan autobiography, CHRONICLES, is a first-person journey through three decades. Dylan travels in time from his Minnesota youth to his 1960s Greenwich Village early years--a period of cultural upheaval whose idiosyncrasies and charming eccentricities he describes in stunning detail--and the equally rich atmosphere of 1980s New Orleans, where he records with producer Daniel Lanois. With genuine enthusiasm, Dylan relates the thrill of meeting his early heroes, like the pioneering folk singers Cisco Houston and the awe-inspiring Dave Van Ronk, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Bob Dylon-Chronicles: Volume One used book

Bob Dylon-Chronicles: Volume One

by Dylan, Bob

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PB Publisher: Simon & Schuster Paperbacks, New York Date Published: (2005) ISBN-13: 9780743244589 ISBN: 0743244583

Description: very good++, wraps (softcover) 293pp. ISBN 0743244583 A candid memoir tapped out over three years on a manual typewriter. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chronicles: Volume One (Chronicles) new book

Chronicles: Volume One (Chronicles)

by Dylan, Bob

price: $8.25

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743244589 ISBN: 0743244583

Description: New. 0743244583 Cover has very light shelf wear. NO spine seams. NO Remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chronicles: Volume One used book

Chronicles: Volume One

by Dylan, Bob

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743244589 ISBN: 0743244583

Description: Very Good. 0743244583. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chronicles used book

Chronicles

by Dylan, Bob

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743244589 ISBN: 0743244583

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 293 p. Chronicles, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Chronicles

by Dylan, Bob

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: First edition, second printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 2004

Description: Volume One. Near fine stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chronicles new book

Chronicles

by Dylan, Bob

price: $10.27

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743244589 ISBN: 0743244583

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 293 p. Chronicles, 1. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chronicles: Volume One (Chronicles) new book

Chronicles: Volume One (Chronicles)

by Bob Dylan

price: $10.34

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743244589 ISBN: 0743244583

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chronicles new book

Chronicles

by Dylan, Bob

price: $10.53

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743244589 ISBN: 0743244583

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 293 p. Chronicles, 1. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chronicles: Volume One (Chronicles) new book

Chronicles: Volume One (Chronicles)

by Dylan, Bob

price: $10.74

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743244589 ISBN: 0743244583

Description: New. 0743244583 TITLE: Chronicles Vol.1AUTHOR: Dylan, BobISBN 10: 0743244583ISBN 13: 9780743244589BINDING: PaperbackPUBLICATION DATE: 2004PAGES: NADESCRIPTION: New from the publisher. Will have slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chronicles new book

Chronicles

by Dylan, Bob

price: $11.20

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743244589 ISBN: 0743244583

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 293 p. Chronicles, 1. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Chronicles: Volume One (Chronicles) new book

Chronicles: Volume One (Chronicles)

by Dylan, Bob

price: $11.90

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743244589 ISBN: 0743244583

Description: New. 0743244583 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chronicles: Volume One (Chronicles) new book

Chronicles: Volume One (Chronicles)

by Dylan, Bob

price: $11.90

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743244589 ISBN: 0743244583

Description: New. 0743244583 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Chronicles (Uk Edition)

by Dylan, Bob

price: $11.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER LTD ISBN-13: 9780743478649 ISBN: 0743478649

Description: Very Good. Appears unread with mild shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronin Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chronicles: Volume One used book

Chronicles: Volume One

by Bob Dylan

price: $12.47

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2005-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780786273416 ISBN: 0786273410

Description: Good. A former library book (looks like new! ) with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Good Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chronicles, Volume One used book

Chronicles, Volume One

by Dylan, Bob

price: $12.50

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: First Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743244589 ISBN: 0743244583

Description: Good. 293, v.1 only, wraps, covers somewhat worn and soiled. "I'd come from a long ways off and had started a long ways down. But now destiny was about to manifest itself. I felt like it was looking right at me and nobody else. " So writes Bob Dylan in Chronicles, his remarkable book exploring critical junctures in his life and career. This is the first spellbinding volume of the three-volume memoir of one of the greatest musical legends of all time. In Chronicles, Volume 1, Bob Dylan takes us ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Chronicles

by Bob Dylan

price: $12.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743230766 ISBN: 0743230760

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Thorndike Biography-Large Print-Chronicles: Volume One (Thorndike Biography used book

Thorndike Biography-Large Print-Chronicles: Volume One (Thorndike Biography

by Bob Dylan

price: $12.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2005-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780786273416 ISBN: 0786273410

Description: Good. Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. This book is an ex library copy with stamps on the first page, but is in a good condition. Seven small dents on center of cover from handling at library. No writing, no highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Book Cheap Price, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Chronicles

by Bob Dylan

price: $15.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780743230766 ISBN: 0743230760

Description: Excellent Condition in Excellent Condition jacket. Excellent Condition clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/jacket wear from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dylan Chronicles

by Dylan, Bob

price: $18.91

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743230766 ISBN: 0743230760

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 293 pp. Spine a little bumped at the foot. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Chronicles, Volume One new book

Chronicles, Volume One

by Bob Dylan

price: $23.34

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743244589 ISBN: 0743244583

Description: New Paperback, 293 pages. Simon & Schuster Trade (2005) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Chronicles

by Dylan, Bob

price: $27.18

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, UNITED STATES Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743478649 ISBN: 0743478649

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. mm. 196 pgs. This is the first spellbinding volume of the three-volume memoir of one. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Chronicles Volume 1.

by Dylan, Bob

price: $36.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743230766 ISBN: 0743230760

Description: 2004. Schuster. First. Hard Cover. Book-Near Fine, silver gilt titles on spine. 8.5x5.5. 293pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Chronicles

by Dylan, Bob

price: $39.56

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743230766 ISBN: 0743230760

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 216 X 135mm. 304 pgs. The first volume in a series of memoirs by one of the most important and influential musicians and songwriters of our time. ILLUSTRATIONS. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Chronicles

by Bob Dylan

price: $4.73

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780743230766 ISBN: 0743230760

Description: Good. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Chronicles

by Dylan, Bob