» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Veronika Decides to Die: A Novel of Redemption

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Veronika Decides to Die: A Novel of Redemption

by Paulo Coelho, Margaret Jull Costa (Translator)

About this title: A librarian named Veronika attempts suicide by overdosing on pills, and when she comes out of her coma she is in a mental institution and told she has only a week to live.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Veronika Decides to Die: a Novel of Redemption (P.S. ) used book

Veronika Decides to Die: a Novel of Redemption (P.S. )

by Paulo Coelho

price: $3.32

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780061124266 ISBN: 0061124265

Description: Acceptable. Some damage to the cover but integrity still intact, binding slightly damaged but integrity still intact, possible writing in margins, possible underlining and highlighting of text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Veronika Decides to Die: a Novel of Redemption (P.S. ) used book

Veronika Decides to Die: a Novel of Redemption (P.S. )

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $3.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061124266 ISBN: 0061124265

Description: Very Good. 0061124265 Almost Like New-**Softcover**--Exact ISBN Match--Cover is nearly pristine. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Veronika Decides to Die: a Novel of Redemption (P.S. ) used book

Veronika Decides to Die: a Novel of Redemption (P.S. )

price: $3.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780061124266 ISBN: 0061124265

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hour, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Veronika Decides to Die: a Novel of Redemption (P.S. ) used book

Veronika Decides to Die: a Novel of Redemption (P.S. )

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $4.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 5/23/2006 ISBN-13: 9780061124266 ISBN: 0061124265

Description: Fine. 0061124265 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Veronika Decides to Die: a Novel of Redemption (P.S. ) used book

Veronika Decides to Die: a Novel of Redemption (P.S. )

by Paulo Coelho

price: $4.53

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061124266 ISBN: 0061124265

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Veronika Decides to Die: a Novel of Redemption (P.S. ) used book

Veronika Decides to Die: a Novel of Redemption (P.S. )

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $7.41

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061124266 ISBN: 0061124265

Description: Very Good. 0061124265 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Veronika Decides to Die: a Novel of Redemption (P.S. ) used book

Veronika Decides to Die: a Novel of Redemption (P.S. )

by Paulo Coelho

price: $7.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780061124266 ISBN: 0061124265

Description: Like New. * Gift quality. Perfect, like new paperback. No marks, wear or damage inside or out. Tight square binding with no spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Veronika Decides to Die: a Novel of Redemption (P.S. ) new book

Veronika Decides to Die: a Novel of Redemption (P.S. )

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $7.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 5/23/2006 ISBN-13: 9780061124266 ISBN: 0061124265

Description: New. 0061124265 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Veronika Decides to Die: a Novel of Redemption (P.S. ) new book

Veronika Decides to Die: a Novel of Redemption (P.S. )

by Paulo Coelho

price: $9.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780061124266 ISBN: 0061124265

Description: New. New ~ May show slight shelfwear ~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Manor Book Shoppe, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Veronika Decides to Die (Reissue) new book

Veronika Decides to Die (Reissue)

by Paulo Coelho

price: $12.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061124266 ISBN: 0061124265

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Veronika Decides to Die: A Novel of Redemption new book

Veronika Decides to Die: A Novel of Redemption

by Coelho, Paulo, and Costa, Margaret Jull (Translated by)

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061124266 ISBN: 0061124265

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 210 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Veronika Decides to Die: a Novel of Redemption (P.S. ) used book

Veronika Decides to Die: a Novel of Redemption (P.S. )

by Paulo Coelho

price: $3.32

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061124266 ISBN: 0061124265

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Veronika Decides to Die: a Novel of Redemption (P.S. ) used book

Veronika Decides to Die: a Novel of Redemption (P.S. )

by Paulo Coelho

price: $3.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061124266 ISBN: 0061124265

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Veronika Decides to Die: a Novel of Redemption (P.S. ) used book

Veronika Decides to Die: a Novel of Redemption (P.S. )

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $3.76

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061124266 ISBN: 0061124265

Description: Very Good. 0061124265 Trade Paperback-[COELHO, PAULO] VERONIKA DECIDES TO DIE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Keeper, LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Veronika Decides to Die: a Novel of Redemption (P.S. ) used book

Veronika Decides to Die: a Novel of Redemption (P.S. )

by Paulo Coelho

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061124266 ISBN: 0061124265

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: raleighbooks301, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Veronika Decides to Die used book

Veronika Decides to Die

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $5.82

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBS Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061124266 ISBN: 0061124265

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Barn, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Veronika Decides to Die used book

Veronika Decides to Die

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $6.94

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBS Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061124266 ISBN: 0061124265

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Veronika Decides to Die used book

Veronika Decides to Die

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $8.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBS Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061124266 ISBN: 0061124265

Description: VG; shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Veronika Decides to Die: a Novel of Redemption (P.S. ) new book

Veronika Decides to Die: a Novel of Redemption (P.S. )

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $8.40

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061124266 ISBN: 0061124265

Description: New. 0061124265 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Veronika Decides to Die: a Novel of Redemption (P.S. ) new book

Veronika Decides to Die: a Novel of Redemption (P.S. )

by Paulo Coelho

price: $8.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061124266 ISBN: 0061124265

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Veronika Decides to Die: a Novel of Redemption new book

Veronika Decides to Die: a Novel of Redemption

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $8.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061124266 ISBN: 0061124265

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Veronika Decides to Die new book

Veronika Decides to Die

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $9.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061124266 ISBN: 0061124265

Description: BRAND NEW. 0061124265. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Veronika Decides to Die: a Novel of Redemption new book

Veronika Decides to Die: a Novel of Redemption

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $9.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061124266 ISBN: 0061124265

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Veronika Decides to Die: a Novel of Redemption (P.S. ) new book

Veronika Decides to Die: a Novel of Redemption (P.S. )

by Paulo Coelho

price: $9.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061124266 ISBN: 0061124265

Description: Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: booklab, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Veronika Decides to Die: a Novel of Redemption

by Paulo, And Costa, Margaret Jull (Translated By) Coelho

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006

Description: Fair. The cover is very worn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Apr 19, 2009
By Liz, Conroe, TX

"This was really the worst book I've ever read. I don't know if it's a problem in the translation or not, but as much as I WANTED to like this book I just couldn't make myself. I got about 60 pages away from the end before I realized that I didn't care about any of the characters and just wanted Veronika to die and get it over with.

I think the worst part for me is that the author chose to write the second chapter about himself. Generally speaking, I think it's admirable that he wanted to protect his parents by not writing about his own institutionalization, but making himself a character in the novel and explaining his reasons for writing the book rather defeated the purpose. It also took me right out of the novel and made it impossible for me to get back into it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 6, 2009
By Jess, Hampstead, NC

"I really liked this book. Most everyone can relate to this book in some shape or form. Mental illness is something most have experienced either themselves or with someone they know. I would give this 4 stars. It was a quick read, but a good one. I had this book read in one day. It's only 210 pgs.

My favorite part of the book:(pg 31)
VERONIKA: "Is this a prison?" she asked the nurse, who had stopped reading and was now watching her every movement.
THE NURSE: "No, it's a mental hospital."
VERONIKA: "But im not crazy."
The woman laughed.
THE NURSE: "That's what they all say.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 5, 2008
By Reinhold, Kottingbrunn, Austria

"Veronika, eine junge Frau die keinen Sinn mehr in ihrem Leben sieht, beschließt zu sterben. Sie sieht keinen Sinn mehr in Ihrem Leben - sie ist nicht depressiv oder krank oder hat sonst einen der typischen Gründe dafür, nein, sie will einfach nicht nur einen Tag nach dem anderen immer das gleiche erleben. Und so beschließt sie, sich eine Überdosis Schlaftabletten zu verabreichen. Nach einigen Tagen im Koma wacht sie in der Psychiatrie auf und der zuständige Arzt eröffnet ihr, dass sie zwar gerettet werden konnte, dass der Suizidversuch jedoch ihr Herz dermaßen geschädigt habe, dass sie maximal noch eine Woche zu leben hätte.

In der kommenden Woche lernt sie viele neue Menschen kennen und lieben. Sie erkennt, dass Sie es in der Hand hat, ihr Leben so zu gestalten, wie es ihr Spaß macht, dass der tägliche Trott kein unveränderliches Naturgesetz ist. Jetzt will sie wieder leben. Diese Tage und Stunden schildert Coelho ganz und gar nicht pathetisch, sondern in einem unvergleichlichen Stil, der den Leser mitten in die Handlung zieht.

Die Story an sich ist ja schon sehr interessant, der Plot legt nochmals eins drauf. Immer wieder greift Coelho zu Rückblenden in die Leben der Patienten der Klinik. Jede diese Rückblenden ist ein neuer Appell, das Leben zu lieben. Aber selbst über dies geht der Autor noch hinaus und stellt in wunderbaren Bildern dar, dass es eine Wirklichkeit jenseits des Alltagstrotts gibt. Lebe lautet die Botschaft, lebe und lebe Dein Leben und lebe Deine Wünsche. Spreng die Ketten die Dich daran hindern, Dein Leben zu leben.

Wäre dies schon alles, so hätte man ein gewiss lesenswertes Buch. Aber nun kommt der in diesem Buch entscheidende Faktor Sprache und Schreibstil hinzu, und hier muss man Coelho in den höchsten Tönen loben. Er setzt die Sprache ein um Emotion und Leidenschaft in unglaublicher Intensität zu erschaffen. Ich hätte es nicht für möglich gehalten, dass es möglich ist, das Herz bloß mit Worten so zu berühren. Den Emotionen die Coelho weckt kann man sich nicht entziehen. Dem Brasilianer gelingt es einen immensen Hunger nach Leben im Leser zu erschaffen.

Meine Empfehlung lautet daher eindeutig, lesen Sie dieses Buch, es gehört zu den besten Werken die ich je gelesen habe. Nehmen Sie sich Zeit für diese etwas mehr als 200 Seiten, denn öfters muss man absetzen und seine Gedanken und Emotionen neu ordnen. Diese Worte werden Sie Ihr Leben lang begleiten."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 14, 2008
By Choupette, Melbourne, Australia

"I totally, completely and utterly fail to understand this book. However, as typically befalls me when I read a book by Paolo Coelho, I seem to recall a moment about four-fifths of the way to the end when I had an epiphanic moment - when I realised that although I had loathed the book from the start until that exact sentence, I suddenly understood it and could comprehend and possibly even accept (though grudgingly) that other people could like it and that it could possibly qualify as a Good Book.

However, in a similarly typical manner, I reached the end of the book and could not for the life of me remember anything about that epiphanic moment apart from the fact that it occurred. As such, it rates one star because it is painfully bad. Furthermore, I have yet to see or hear anything that even begins to make it clear to me why so many otherwise-sane people seem to love it so much.

I'm bored and procrastinating so want to see if anyone else can give me an answer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Veronika Decides to Die: A Novel of Redemption by Paulo Coelho, Margaret Jull Costa (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.