New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Touchy Subjects: Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Touchy Subjects: Stories

by Professor Emma Donoghue

About this title: The twenty stories are about some of today's touchiest subjects. Donoghue delves into private dilemmas and contemporary controversies of all kinds, from religion to money, social lies to family secrets, sexual confusion to facial hair. Two recurring themes are animals and all they mean to us, and babies (whether and how to have them). Several stories replay Biblical plots in surprising modern contexts. Set in Ireland, England, Canada, the USA, France and Italy, these stories feature a wide variety of men, women and teenagers bluffing and blundering their way through their lives.
Set in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Touchy Subjects: Stories used book

Touchy Subjects: Stories

by Donoghue, Emma, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 06/2006 ISBN-13: 9780151013869 ISBN: 0151013861

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 280 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Touchy Subjects: Stories new book

Touchy Subjects: Stories

by Donoghue, Emma

price: $4.93

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151013869 ISBN: 0151013861

Description: New. 0151013861 New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touchy Subjects: Stories used book

Touchy Subjects: Stories

by Donoghue, Emma

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Advance Reader's Copy Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151013869 ISBN: 0151013861

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unread copy in plain wrappers. This is an advance reading/uncorrected proof copy issued for promotional purposes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Maughan Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Touchy Subjects: Stories new book

Touchy Subjects: Stories

by Donoghue, Emma, Professor

list price: $24.00

our price: $20.79

you save: $3.21 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780151013869 ISBN: 0151013861

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 280 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Touchy Subjects

price: $37.73

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

ISBN-13: 9781844083015 ISBN: 1844083012

Description: New. ISBN10: 1844083012. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

Touchy Subjects: Stories used book

Touchy Subjects: Stories

by Emma Donoghue

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2006-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780151013869 ISBN: 0151013861

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Touchy Subjects: Stories used book

Touchy Subjects: Stories

by Donoghue, Emma

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151013869 ISBN: 0151013861

Description: Fine. NEW BOOK! ! WE SHIP 6 DAYS A WEEK! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Touchy Subjects: Stories used book

Touchy Subjects: Stories

by Donoghue, Emma

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 01 Jun 2006 ISBN-13: 9780151013869 ISBN: 0151013861

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Touchy Subjects: Stories used book

Touchy Subjects: Stories

by Emma Donoghue

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151013869 ISBN: 0151013861

Description: Like New. Great Buy! ! ! *** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Touchy Subjects: Stories used book

Touchy Subjects: Stories

by Emma Donoghue

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780151013869 ISBN: 0151013861

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Touchy Subjects: Stories used book

Touchy Subjects: Stories

by Emma Donoghue

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780151013869 ISBN: 0151013861

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Touchy Subjects: Stories used book

Touchy Subjects: Stories

by Emma Donoghue

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151013869 ISBN: 0151013861

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Touchy Subjects: Stories used book

Touchy Subjects: Stories

by Emma Donoghue

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151013869 ISBN: 0151013861

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Touchy Subjects: Stories used book

Touchy Subjects: Stories

by Emma Donoghue

price: $3.79

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151013869 ISBN: 0151013861

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Touchy Subjects: Stories used book

Touchy Subjects: Stories

by Emma Donoghue

price: $3.79

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151013869 ISBN: 0151013861

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Touchy Subjects: Stories new book

Touchy Subjects: Stories

by Emma Donoghue

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780151013869 ISBN: 0151013861

Description: New. NEW New, may have remainder mark. Free domestic delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Touchy Subjects

by Donoghue, Emma

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, New York Date Published: 2007

Description: VG+ 280pp. Bottom of spine lightly chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Touchy Subjects used book

Touchy Subjects

by Emma Donoghue

price: $7.90

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: A Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780151013869 ISBN: 0151013861

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. Minor stains on front end papers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starr Book Shop, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Touchy Subjects used book

Touchy Subjects

by Donoghue, Emma

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Inc., Orlando, FL Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780151013869 ISBN: 0151013861

Description: NF in Fine jacket. Book has 1 slightly bumped corner. Jacket is fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closet, CT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Touchy Subjects: Stories new book

Touchy Subjects: Stories

by Donoghue, Emma

price: $8.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151013869 ISBN: 0151013861

Description: New. Condition: New, unused book.; bkcs. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Touchy Subjects: Stories used book

Touchy Subjects: Stories

by Donoghue, Emma

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151013869 ISBN: 0151013861

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Touchy Subjects: Stories

by Donoghue, Emma

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, FL Date Published: 2006

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo 9780151013869 280 pp. Small impression on rear panel of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Touchy Subjects used book

Touchy Subjects

by Donoghue, Emma

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780151013869 ISBN: 0151013861

Description: As New in As New jacket. NEW BOOK! Hard bound in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Touchy Subjects: Stories new book

Touchy Subjects: Stories

by Donoghue, Emma

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151013869 ISBN: 0151013861

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Touchy Subjects: Stories new book

Touchy Subjects: Stories

by Donoghue, Emma

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151013869 ISBN: 0151013861

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.